Ministry of Women and Child Development
National Children Fund
05 AUG 2022 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
The main objectives of the National Children’s Fund (NCF) are :
1. To raise funds from individuals, institutions, corporate, and others; and
2. to promote and fund the various programmes for children who are affected by natural calamities, disasters, distress, and in difficult circumstances through voluntary agencies and State Governments, in un-served and under-served areas including tribal and remote areas in pursuance of the National Charter for Children, and Children in difficult circumstances including children living in Child Care Institutions (CCIs).
The Fund is reaching out to the designated target population through Grants-in-Aid to voluntary agencies till 2016 and through Scholarships to children living in the CCIs. From 2017 onwards, the NCF has continued only scholarships for children living in the Child Care Institutions.
The fund raised by NCF during the last 3 financial years and current year is as follows-
Year
Fund Received (in Rs.)
2019-20
33,75,600/-
2020-21
1,48,25,597/-
2021-22
17,91,825/-
2022-23
5,03,000/- (as on 31st May 2022)
The NCF started with seed money of rupees one Lakh from the Government of India on 2nd March 1979. NCF has been raising its Funds out of public donations. The Fund has financed a total of 294 projects to the tune of Rs. 8,01,40,341/- since its inception till 2016-17 and given scholarships amounting to Rs. 85,45,500/- to 972 children living in CCIs since 2016-17.
State/UT wise fund released and utilized by NCF for various scheme:
Fund released/utilized
Year
Scholarship Amount
No. of children benefitted
Details of Grant-in-Aid
Amount
Project Details
2019-20
-
75
2,85,390/-
“Welfare and Development of Disabled Children”
Project Sanctioned for Andhra Pradesh in January 2016
2020-21
-
50
1,49,670/-
“Imparting Computer Education to the Rural Students of Kalsi Block of Dehradun District”
Project Sanctioned for Uttarakhand in January 2016
2021-22
35,76,000/-
400
-
State-wise detail of students given in table below
2022-23
-
100
4,99,500/-
“Redressal Approaches Towards Combating Problems Faced By Girls Child Needing Special Attention at Vulnerable Zones Comprising of Naxalbari and Kharibari, Blocks in the Backward Darjeeling District of West Bengal State”
Project Sanctioned for West Bengal in January 2015
State/UT wise scholarships given to children for the year 2021-22
State
No. of Children
Andaman & Nicobar
25
Chhattisgarh
11
Gujarat
32
Haryana
26
Jammu & Kashmir
62
Karnataka
20
Kerala
62
Madhya Pradesh
12
Maharashtra
8
Meghalaya
3
Odisha
8
Tamilnadu
108
Tripura
9
West Bengal
14
Total
400
The number of children who have benefited out of NCF during the above period;
Sl. No.
Year
Number of Children Benefitted
Amount released
(in Rs.)
1
2019-20
75
2,85,390/-
2
2020-21
50
1,49,670/-
3
2021-22
400
35,76,000/-
The NCF has provided financial assistance of Rs. 8,01,40,341/- in the nature of one-time grant to 294 Voluntary Agencies/ non-profit Institutions, which were implementing schemes for welfare of children. The Grant in aid Scheme continued till the Financial Year 2016-17.
The scholarship is provided to children staying in Child Care Institutions. The eligibility conditions are as follows:-
• The applicant should have secured minimum 55% marks in the final examination of the previous class and minimum 75% attendance.
• Students pursuing their studies from IX standard onwards are eligible for the scholarship.
• 50% of the total scholarship money will be earmarked for girl students.
Scholarship norm for students of different classes
Category of Class
Scholarship Amount
Class IX & X
Rs. 700/-p.m. per child
(Child will receive Rs.16,800 on completing X class)
Class XI & XII
Rs. 800/-p.m. per child
(Child will receive Rs.19,200 on completing XII class)
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
بچوں کے لیے قومی فنڈ
05 AUG 2022 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
بچوں کیلئے قومی فنڈ (این سی ایف) کے بنیادی مقاصد یہ ہیں:
1. افراد، اداروں، کارپوریٹ اور دیگر سے فنڈز اکٹھا کرنا؛ اور
2. یہ رقم ان بچوں پر خرچ کی جاتی ہے جنہیں قدرتی آفات، غربت سمیت مختلف پیچیدہ حالات میں مختلف مسائل کا سامنا ہے۔ بنیادی طور پر، یہ رضاکارانہ ایجنسیوں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ قبائلی اور دور دراز علاقوں کے علاقوں سمیت غیر خدماتی اور کم خدمت والے علاقوں میں چائلڈ کیئر انسٹی ٹیوشنز (سی سی آئیز) میں رہنے والے بچوں سمیت مشکل حالات میں رہ رہے بچوں کیلئے قومی پالیسی کے تحت مختلف پروگراموں کو فروغ دینے اور ان کے لیے فنڈ فراہم کرنے سے متعلق ہے۔ اس کے لئے رضاکارانہ تنظیموں سے بھی مدد لی جاتی ہے۔
یہ فنڈ 2016 تک رضاکارانہ ایجنسیوں کی مدد سے سی سی آئیز میں رہنے والے بچوں اور نامزد ہدف آبادی تک وظائف کے ذریعے پہنچ رہا ہے۔ 2017 کے بعد سے، این سی ایف نے بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے اداروں میں رہنے والے بچوں کے لیے وظائف جاری رکھے ہیں۔
گزشتہ 3 مالیاتی سالوں اور موجودہ سال کے دوران این سی ایف کی طرف سے اکٹھا کیا گیا فنڈ درج ذیل ہے-
سال
فنڈ موصول ہوا (روپے میں)
2019-20
33,75,600/-
2020-21
1,48,25,597/-
2021-22
17,91,825/-
2022-23
5,03,000/- (as on 31st May 2022)
بچوں کے لیے قومی فنڈ 2 مارچ 1979 کو ایک لاکھ روپے سے شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ بعد ازاں اس فنڈ کی رقم کو عوامی فنڈنگ ​​کی وجہ سے بڑھا دیا گیا۔ مالی سال 17-2016 تک 294 منصوبوں میں اس فنڈ سے مجموعی طور پر 8 کروڑ 1 لاکھ 40 ہزار 341 ہزار روپے دیے جا چکے ہیں۔ اس وقت تک 972 بچوں کو مجموعی طور پر 85 لاکھ 45 ہزار 500 روپے اسکالرشپ کے طور پر دیے جاچکے ہیں۔
مختلف اسکیموں کے لیے این سی ایف کے ذریعے ریاست/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے کے حساب سے فنڈ جاری اور استعمال کیا گیا:
Fund released/utilized
Year
Scholarship Amount
No. of children benefitted
Details of Grant-in-Aid
Amount
Project Details
2019-20
-
75
2,85,390/-
“Welfare and Development of Disabled Children”
Project Sanctioned for Andhra Pradesh in January 2016
2020-21
-
50
1,49,670/-
“Imparting Computer Education to the Rural Students of Kalsi Block of Dehradun District”
Project Sanctioned for Uttarakhand in January 2016
2021-22
35,76,000/-
400
-
State-wise detail of students given in table below
2022-23
-
100
4,99,500/-
“Redressal Approaches Towards Combating Problems Faced By Girls Child Needing Special Attention at Vulnerable Zones Comprising of Naxalbari and Kharibari, Blocks in the Backward Darjeeling District of West Bengal State”
Project Sanctioned for West Bengal in January 2015
State/UT wise scholarships given to children for the year 2021-22
State
No. of Children
Andaman & Nicobar
25
Chhattisgarh
11
Gujarat
32
Haryana
26
Jammu & Kashmir
62
Karnataka
20
Kerala
62
Madhya Pradesh
12
Maharashtra
8
Meghalaya
3
Odisha
8
Tamilnadu
108
Tripura
9
West Bengal
14
Total
400
مذکورہ مدت کے دوران این سی ایف سے مستفید ہونے والے بچوں کی تعداد؛
Sl. No.
Year
Number of Children Benefitted
Amount released
(in Rs.)
1
2019-20
75
2,85,390/-
2
2020-21
50
1,49,670/-
3
2021-22
400
35,76,000/-
این سی ایف نے 294 رضاکارانہ ایجنسیوں / غیر منافع بخش اداروں کو ایک وقتی گرانٹ کی شکل میں 8,01,40,341/- روپے کی مالی امداد فراہم کی ہے۔
جو بچوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی اسکیموں کے عمل درآمد میں مصروف عمل ہیں۔ امداد کی یہ اسکیم مالی سال 2016-17 تک جاری رہی۔
یہ وظیفہ چائلڈ کیئر انسٹی ٹیوشنز میں رہنے والے بچوں کو فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔ اہلیت کی شرائط درج ذیل ہیں:-
درخواست دہندہ کو پچھلی کلاس کے فائنل امتحان میں کم از کم 55 فیصد نمبر اور کم از کم 75 فیصد حاضری حاصل کرنی ہوگی۔
نوویں اسٹینڈرڈ کے بعد سے تعلیم حاصل کرنے والے طلباء اسکالرشپ کے اہل ہیں۔
اسکالرشپ کی کل رقم کا 50 فیصد لڑکیوں کے لیے مختص کیا جائے گا۔
مختلف کلاسوں کے طلباء کے لیے وظیفے کے اصول
Category of Class
Scholarship Amount
Class IX & X
Rs. 700/-p.m. per child
(Child will receive Rs.16,800 on completing X class)
Class XI & XII
Rs. 800/-p.m. per child
(Child will receive Rs.19,200 on completing XII class)
خواتین اور بچوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزیر اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری دی۔