Ministry of Women and Child Development
Measures to Address Malnutrition
05 AUG 2022 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
Malnutrition is a complex and multi-dimensional issue, affected mainly by a number of generic factors including poverty, inadequate food consumption due to access and availability issues, improper maternal infant and child feeding and care practices, inequity and gender imbalances, poor sanitary and environmental conditions etc
As per the recently released report of the National Family Health Survey 5 (NFHS 5, 2019-21) the incidence of malnutrition among women when compared with NFHS 4 (2015-16) data indicates an improvement of 4.2 percentage points in the malnutrition rate among women as compared to men where a 4 percentage point change is observed. The details are tabulated below:
Women aged 15-49 years with Body Mass Index (BMI) below normal
(BMI <18.5 kg/m2)
Men aged 15-49 years with Body Mass Index (BMI) below normal
(BMI <18.5 kg/m2)
NHFS 4
(2015-16)
NHFS 5
(2019-21)
NHFS 4
(2015-16)
NHFS 5
(2019-21)
22.9
18.7
20.2
16.2
The estimated number of underweight, malnourished and severely malnourished children under 5 years of age is obtained under National Family Health Survey (NFHS) conducted by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. As per the recent report of NFHS-5 (2019-21), the nutrition indicators for children under 5 years have improved as compared with NFHS-4 (2015-16). Stunting has reduced from 38.4% to 35.5%, Wasting has reduced from 21.0% to 19.3% and Underweight prevalence has reduced from 35.8% to 32.1%. Further, Under Poshan Abhiyan, ‘Poshan Tracker’ application was rolled out on 1stMarch 2021, as an important governance tool. Technology under Poshan Tracker is being leveraged for dynamic identification of stunting, wasting, under-weight prevalence among children across the country.
POSHAN Abhiyaan was launched on 8th March 2018 with an aim to achieve improvement in nutritional status of Children under 6 years, Adolescent Girls, Pregnant Women and Lactating Mothers in a time bound manner by adopting a synergised and result oriented approach. POSHAN Abhiyaan addresses malnutrition issues across the nation through components like ICT Application, Convergence, Community Mobilization, Behavioural Change & Jan Andolan, Capacity Building, Incentives and Awards, and Innovations. The Abhiyaan has been rolled out in all the 36 States/UTs covering all Districts across the country. The five key components critical for health and well-being or ‘Poshan ke Paanch Sutra’ are communicated under the Abhiyan. The messaging focuses on the importance of the first 1,000 days of a child, referred to as the “window of opportunity”, importance of diarrhoea management, locally-available nutritious food, sanitation and hygiene and anaemia prevention.
The efforts under the Supplementary Nutrition Programme under Anganwadi Services and POSHAN Abhiyaan have been rejuvenated and converged as ‘Saksham Anganwadi and POSHAN 2.0’. It seeks to address the challenges of malnutrition in children, adolescent girls, pregnant women and lactating mothers through a strategic shift in nutrition content and delivery and by creation of a convergent eco-system to develop and promote practices that nurture health, wellness and immunity. The Anganwadi Services, Scheme for Adolescent Girls and Poshan Abhiyaan have been re-aligned under ‘Saksham Anganwadi and POSHAN 2.0’ for maximizing nutritional outcomes.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
نقص تغذیہ سے نمٹنے کے لئے اقدامات
05 AUG 2022 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے آج لوک سبھا میں تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ نقص تغذیہ ایک پیچیدہ اور کثیر رخی معاملہ ہے، جو رسائی اور دستیابی ،ماؤں کی طرف بچوں کی غیر مناسب دیکھ بھال، بچوں کی خوراک اور دیکھ بھال کے طور طریقوں کے علاوہ عدم مساوات، صنف عدم توازن، صفائی ستھرائی کا خراب نظام اور ماحولیاتی حالات کے معاملات کی وجہ سے غربت ، نا مناسب خوراک سمیت بہت سے جینرک عوامل سے متاثر ہوئے ہیں۔
نیشنل فیملی ہیلتھ سروے 5 (این ایف ایچ ایس5، 21-2019) کی حال ہی میں جاری کی گئی رپورٹ کے مطابق جب ہم این ایف ایچ ایس 4 (16-2015) کے ڈیٹا کے مقابلے خواتین میں نقص تغذیہ کے واقع کا موازنہ کرتے ہیں، تو ہمیں خواتین میں نقص تغذیہ کی شرح میں 4.2 فیصد پوائنٹس کی بہتری کا عندیہ ملتا ہے۔ جبکہ اس کے برعکس مردوں کے مقابلے میں 4 فیصد پوائنٹ کی تبدیلی کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا ہے۔ تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں:
باڈی ماس انڈیکس (بی ایم آئی )کے ساتھ 15-49 سال کی عمر کی خواتین میں معمول سے نیچے ہے
(بی ایم آئی <18.5 kg/m2)
باڈی ماس انڈیکس (بی ایم آئی )کے ساتھ 15-49سال کی عمر کے مردوں میں معمول سے نیچے ہے
(بی ایم آئی <18.5 kg/m2)
این ایچ ایف ایس 4
(2015-16)
این ایچ ایف ایس 5
(2019-21)
این ایچ ایف ایس 4
(2015-16)
این ایچ ایف ایس
(2019-21)
22.9
18.7
20.2
16.2
پانچ سال سے کم عمر کے کم وزن والے بچوں تغذیہ کی کمی کے شکار بچوں کے علاوہ بہت زیادہ تغذیہ کی کمی کے بچوں کی تعداد نیشنل فیملی ہیلتھ سروے کے تحت حاصل کی گئی ہے، جس کا اہتمام صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کی جانب سے کیا گیا تھا۔ نیشنل فیملی ہیلتھ سروے (این ایف ایچ ایس- 5) (21-2019) کی حالیہ رپورٹ کے مطابق پانچ سال سے کم عمر کے بچوں کے لئے تغذیہ کے اشاریوں میں بہتری آئی ہے اور یہ بہتری این ایف ایچ ایس -4 (16-2015) کے مقابلے میں آئی ہے۔ جسمانی اعضاء کی نشو ونما میں رکاوٹ 38.4 فیصد سے گھٹ کر 35.5 فیصد ہوگئی ہے ، جبکہ جسمانی قوت میں کمی 21.0 فیصد سے گھٹ کر 19.3 فیصد رہ گئی ہے اور کم وزن کا پھیلاؤ 38.8 فیصد سے گھٹ کر 32.1 فیصد رہ گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ پوشن ابھیان کے تحت پوشن ٹریکر ایپلی کیشن یکم مارچ 2021 کو شروع کی گئی تھی، جو ایک اہم گورننس وسیلہ ہے۔ ملک بھر کے بچوں میں پوشن ٹریکر کے تحت ٹیکنالوجی، جسمانی اعضاء کی نشو ونما میں رکاوٹ، جسمانی قوت میں کمی، کم وزن کے پھیلاؤ کی شناخت کے لئے بروئے لائی جا رہی ہے۔
پوشن ابھیان 8 مارچ 2018 کو شروع کیا گیا تھا، جس کا مقصد ایک قوت بخش اور نتیجہ خیز طریقہ کار اپنا کر ایک مقررہ وقت میں 6 سال سے کم کے بچوں، نوعمر دوشیزہ ، حاملہ خواتین اور دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں کی تغذیاتی حیثیت میں بہتری لانے کا حصول ہے۔ پوشن ابھیان آئی سی ٹی ایپلی کیشن، کنورژن، کمیونٹی موبلائزیشن، طور طریقوں میں تبدیلی اور جن آندولن، صلاحیت سازی، ترغیبات، انعامات اور اختراعات جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعہ ملک بھر میں نقص تغذیہ کے مسئلے سے نمٹتا ہے۔ یہ ابھیان ملک بھر میں تمام ضلعوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے سبھی 36 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ صحت اور تندرستی یا پوشن کے 5 سوتر کے لئے ضروری پانچ اہم اجزاء ابھیان کے تحت کمیونیکیٹ کردیئے گئے ہیں۔
آنگن واڑی خدمات اور پوشن ابھیان کے تحت سپلی مینٹری تغذیہ پروگرام کے تحت کوششوں کو دوبارہ متحرک کیا گیا ہے اور سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0 کے طور پر شامل میں کیا گیا ، اس میں بچوں، نوعمر دوشیزہ، حاملہ خواتین اور دودھ پلانی والی ماؤں میں نقص تغذیہ کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے زور دیا گیا ہے۔ تاکہ ایسے طور طریقوں کو فروغ دیا جاسکے، جو صحت ، تندرستی اور قوت مدافعت میں اضافہ کر سکیں۔