نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
حال ہی میں اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا میں کنٹریکٹ/ ڈیپوٹیشن کی بنیاد پر 420 کوچوں کی تقرری کی گئی ہے: جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر
04 AUG 2022 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
’کھیل‘ کے ایک ریاستی موضوع ہونے کے سبب، تربیت اور کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تشکیل سمیت کھیلوں کے فروغ / ترقی کی ذمہ داری بنیادی طور پر متعلقہ ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ کی حکومت پر عائد ہوتی ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت اپنی مختلف اسکیموں یعنی کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم اور اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایس اے آئی) کے ذریعے چلائی جانے والی کھیلوں کے فروغ کی اسکیموں کے ذریعے ان کی کوششوں میں معاونت کرتی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، کھیلوں کے انفراسٹرکچر سمیت دیگر سپورٹ سسٹم کے ساتھ ساتھ اچھے کوچوں کی بھی بلا شبہ ضرورت ہے۔ اسی مناسبت سے، اولمپکس 2024 اور 2028 سمیت اہم قومی اور بین الاقوامی مقابلوں کی تیاری کرنے والے کھلاڑیوں کو جامع مدد فراہم کرنے کی کوششوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایس اے آئی) نے حال ہی میں 420 کوچوں کی کنٹریکٹ/ ڈیپوٹیشن کی بنیاد پر بھرتی/ تقرری کی ہے جس کی تفصیل ذیل میں دی گئی ہے:
1) ڈیپوٹیشن کی بنیاد پر 101 کوچوں کا انتخاب ۔
2) کنٹریکٹ کی بنیاد پر 103 کوچوں کا انتخاب ۔
3) اسسٹنٹ کوچ کے گریڈ میں کنٹریکٹ کی بنیاد پر 212 کوچوں کا انتخاب۔
4) چیف کوچ کے گریڈ میں کنٹریکٹ کی بنیاد پر 04 کوچوں کا انتخاب ۔
اس وقت ایس اے آئی میں 966 کوچ کام کر رہے ہیں، جن میں سے 134 خواتین کوچ مستقل بنیادوں پر کام کر رہی ہیں اور 80 خواتین کوچ کنٹریکٹ کی بنیاد پر کام کر رہی ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم کے تحت، کھیلوں کی تربیت کا ایک مؤثر طریقہ کار وضع کیا گیا ہے، جس میں ’’ماضی کے چیمپئن کھلاڑی‘‘ کھیلو انڈیا مراکز میں بطور کوچ مصروف عمل ہیں۔ کھیلوں کے سامان کی خریداری، کھیلوں کی کٹس، مقابلے کے تجربے وغیرہ کے لیے سالانہ 5 لاکھ روپے فی ڈسپلین گرانٹ مقرر کی گئی ہے، جس میں سابق چمپینز ایتھلیٹ کے معاوضے کے لیے 25,000 روپے ماہانہ کی شرح سے 3 لاکھ روپے لازمی طور پر مختص ہیں۔ اس وقت 102 سابق چمپئن ایتھلیٹ 91 کھیلو انڈیا مراکز میں مصروف عمل ہیں، جن میں سے 10 خواتین ہیں۔
یہ معلومات نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Appointment of 420 coaches on contract/deputation basis has been recently undertaken in the Sports Authority of India: Shri Anurag Thakur
04 AUG 2022 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
‘Sports’ being a state subject, the responsibility for promotion/development of sports, including coaching and creation of sports infrastructure, primarily rests with the respective State/UT Governments. The Central Government supplements their efforts through its various schemes, viz. Khelo India Scheme and sports promotional schemes run by the Sports Authority of India (SAI).
Further, good coaches are undoubtedly required in addition to other support systems, including sports infrastructure. Accordingly, as a part of the efforts to provide 360 degree support to the athletes preparing for important national and international competitions, including Olympics 2024 and 2028, recruitment/appointment of 420 coaches on contract/deputation basis have been recently undertaken in the Sports Authority of India (SAI), as per the details below:
1) 101 Coaches were selected on deputation;
2) 103 Coaches on contract basis;
3) 212 Coaches in the grade of Assistant Coach on contract basis;
4) 04 Coaches in the grade of Chief Coach on contract basis.
Currently, 966 coaches are working in SAI, out of which 134 women coaches are working on regular basis and 80 women coaches are working on contract basis.
Further, under the Khelo India Scheme, an effective sports training mechanism has been worked out wherein “Past Champion Athletes” are engaged as Coaches at the Khelo India Centres. An annual recurring grant of ₹ 5 lakh per discipline is fixed for remuneration, purchase of sports equipment, sports kit, competition exposure, etc. out of which ₹ 3 lakh is mandatorily earmarked for the remuneration of Past Champion Athlete at the rate of ₹ 25,000 per month. At present, 102 Past Champion Athletes have been engaged in 91 Khelo India Centres, out of which, 10 are women.
This information was given by Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.