Ministry of Jal Shakti
Conservation of water bodies
04 AUG 2022 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Jal Shakti has launched the first Census of Water Bodies in convergence with the Sixth Minor Irrigation Census (reference year 2017-18) with the objective of developing a national database of all water bodies in the country. As per currently available data, the provisional figures of State-wise number of water bodies and number of cases of encroachment of water bodies is given in Annexure A. However, works related to enumeration of water bodies, their protection from encroachment, or diversion for use for other purposes, comes under the purview of the State Government concerned.
Though water is a State subject, Government of India has taken a number of important measures to identify and conserve such water bodies in a stipulated time frame. Key measures taken recently in this regard are listed below:
1. Government of India is providing financial assistance to the States under Repair, Renovation and Restoration of Water Bodies component of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY) – Har Khet Ko Pani (HKKP).
2. Rejuvenation of water bodies is also a component under water supply sector of Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) scheme under Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs. AMRUT 2.0, launched in October, 2021.
3. In 2019, Jal Shakti Abhiyan was launched by the Government. This was followed in 2021 by “Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch The Rain” (JSA:CTR) campaign. The JSA:CTR campaign for the year 2022 has been launched in March 2022, in all districts (rural as well as urban) of the country. The main theme of the campaign is “Catch the Rain, where it falls, when it falls”. Focused interventions under these annual campaigns taken up by the Government of India and the State Governments, inter alia, include renovation of traditional and other water bodies/ tanks, enumeration, geo-tagging and making inventory of all water bodies, and removal of encroachments of tanks/ lakes, and de-silting of tanks, and protection of water catchment area.
4. Mission on Amrit Sarovar, aimed at developing and rejuvenating 75 water bodies in each district of the country as a part of celebration of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, has been launched in April, 2022. The Mission works through the States and districts, through refocusing of various ongoing schemes of the Government, as well as inclusion of citizen and non Government resources. The Mission is to be completed by 15th August 2023.
5. Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MNREGS) has provisions for public works relating to natural resource management, water conservation and water harvesting structures to augment and improve ground water like underground dykes, earthen dams, stop dams, check dams and roof top rain water harvesting structures in public buildings.
This information was given by the Minister of State, for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
*****
AS
ANNEXURE -A
S.No.
States/UTs
Total number of water bodies reported
Total number of encroachments reported
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS
3,528
59
2
ANDHRA PRADESH
1,90,777
3,920
3
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
993
0
4
ASSAM
1,72,492
13
5
BIHAR
45,793
871
6
CHANDIGARH
188
0
7
CHHATISGARH
34,000
111
8
GOA
1,463
8
9
GUJARAT
54,069
22
10
HARYANA
14,898
50
11
HIMACHAL PRADESH
88,017
42
12
JAMMU & KASHMIR
9,765
103
13
JHARKHAND
1,07,598
560
14
KERALA
55,734
111
15
MAHARASHTRA
97,062
251
16
MANIPUR
1,658
6
17
MEGHALAYA
13,332
6
18
MIZORAM
2,185
7
19
NAGALAND
1,432
1
20
ODISHA
1,81,837
1,048
21
PUDUCHERRY
1,171
34
22
PUNJAB
16,012
1,578
23
RAJASTHAN
16,939
47
24
SIKKIM
134
0
25
TAMIL NADU
1,06,957
8,366
26
TELENGANA
64,056
3,032
27
TRIPURA
36,239
1
28
UTTARAKHAND
3,096
5
29
UTTAR PRADESH
2,45,088
15,301
30
WEST BENGAL
7,47,480
0
31
KARNATAKA*
26,994
948
32
MADHYA PRADESH*
97,285
423
This information was given by the Minister of State, for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
آبی ذخائر کا تحفظ
04 AUG 2022 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویسور ٹوڈو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ جل شکتی کی وزارت نے ملک میں تمام آبی ذخائر کا قومی ڈیٹا بیس تیار کرنے کے مقصد سے چھٹی مائنر آبپاشی سینسس (حوالہ سال 18-2017) کے ساتھ مل کر آبی ذخائر کی پہلی سینسس کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ فی الحال دستیاب اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، آبی ذخائر کی ریاست وار تعداد اور آبی ذخائر پر تجاوزات کے مقدمات کی تعداد کے عارضی اعداد و شمار ضمیمہ- اے میں دیئے گئے ہیں۔ البتہ آبی ذخائر کے اعداد وشمار سے متعلق کام، تجاوزات سے ان کا تحفظ یا دوسرے مقاصد کے استعمال کے لئے موڑ، متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت کے دائرہ کار میں آتا ہے۔
اگرچہ پانی ایک ریاستی موضوع ہے، حکومت ہند نے ایک مقررہ مدت میں ایسے آبی ذخائر کی شناخت اور تحفظ کے لیے کئی اہم اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ اس سلسلے میں حال ہی میں اٹھائے گئے اہم اقدامات ذیل میں درج ہیں۔
1. حکومت ہند، ریاستوں کو پردھان منتری کرشی سنچائی یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی) - ہر کھیت کو پانی (ایچ کے کے پی) کے تحت آبی ذخائر کی مرمت، تزئین و آرائش اور بحالی کے لئے مالی امداد فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
2. آبی ذخائر کی بحالی بھی اٹل مشن فار ریجوینیشن اینڈ اربن ٹرانسفارمیشن (اے ایم آر یو ٹی) اسکیم کے پانی کی فراہمی کے شعبے کے تحت ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے تحت ایک جزو ہے۔ اے ایم آر یو ٹی 2.0کو، اکتوبر 2021 میں شروع کیا گیا۔
3. 2019 میں، حکومت کی طرف سے جل شکتی ابھیان شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کے بعد 2021 میں "جل شکتی ابھیان: کیچ دی رین" (جے ایس اے : سی ٹی آر) مہم چلائی گئی۔ جے ایس اے: سی ٹی آر مہم برائے سال 2022، مارچ 2022 میں ملک کے تمام اضلاع (دیہی اور شہری) میں شروع کی گئی ہے۔ مہم کا مرکزی موضوع ہے "بارش کو پکڑو، جہاں یہ گرتی ہے، جب گرتی ہے"۔ حکومت ہند اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی طرف سے شروع کی جانے والی ان سالانہ مہموں کے تحت توجہ مرکوز کی گئی اقدامات میں، روایتی اور دیگر آبی ذخائر/ ٹینکوں کی تزئین و آرائش، گنتی، جیو ٹیگنگ اور تمام آبی ذخائر کی فہرست بنانا، ٹینکوں اور چھیلوں کے تجاوزات کو ہٹانا اور ٹینکوں کی ڈی سلٹنگ، اور پانی کے کیچمنٹ ایریا کا تحفظ شامل ہے۔
4. آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منانے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ملک کے ہر ضلع میں 75 آبی ذخائر کو ترقی دینے اور بحال کرنے کا مقصد امرت سروور سے متعلق مشن اپریل 2022 میں شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ حکومت کی مختلف جاری اسکیموں پر دوبارہ توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ شہریوں اور غیر سرکاری وسائل کو شامل کر کے یہ مشن ریاستوں اور اضلاع کے ذریعے کام کرتا ہے۔ یہ مشن 15 اگست 2023 تک مکمل ہونا ہے۔
5. مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی اسکیم (ایم این آر ای جی ایس) میں قدرتی وسائل کے انتظام، پانی کے تحفظ اور پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی کے ڈھانچے سے متعلق عوامی کاموں کے لیے انتظامات ہیں، جو زیر زمین پانی کو بڑھانے اور بہتر بنانے کے لیے ہیں ،جیسے زیر زمین ڈیم، مٹی کے ڈیم، اسٹاپ ڈیم، چیک ڈیم اور عوامی عمارتوں کی چھت کے اوپر بارش کے پانی کو ذخیرہ کرنے کے ڈھانچے۔
ضمیمہ- اے
نمبر شمار
ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
رپورٹ شدہ آبی ذخائر کی کُل تعداد
رپورٹ شدہ تجاوزات کی کل تعداد
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
انڈمان ونکوبار جزائر
3,528
59
2
آندھرا پردیش
1,90,777
3,920
3
ارونا چل پردیش
993
0
4
آسا م
1,72,492
13
5
بہار
45,793
871
6
چنڈی گڑھ
188
0
7
چھتیس گڑھ
34,000
111
8
گوا
1,463
8
9
گجرات
54,069
22
10
ہریانہ
14,898
50
11
ہماچل پردیش
88,017
42
12
جموں وکشمیر
9,765
103
13
جھار کھنڈ
1,07,598
560
14
کیرالہ
55,734
111
15
مہا راشٹر
97,062
251
16
منی پور
1,658
6
17
میگھالیہ
13,332
6
18
میزورم
2,185
7
19
نا گالینڈ
1,432
1
20
اڈیشہ
1,81,837
1,048
21
پڈو چیری
1,171
34
22
پنجاب
16,012
1,578
23
راجستھان
16,939
47
24
سکم
134
0
25
تمل ناڈو
1,06,957
8,366
26
تلنگانہ
64,056
3,032
27
تری پورہ
36,239
1
28
اترا کھنڈ
3,096
5
29
اتر پردیش
2,45,088
15,301
30
مغربی بنگال
7,47,480
0
31
*کرناٹک
26,994
948
32
مدھیہ پردیش*
97,285
423