Ministry of Jal Shakti
Compulsory Water Treatment Plant
04 AUG 2022 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
As per the Provisions of Environment (Protection) Act, 1986 and Water (Prevention & Control of Pollution), Act 1974, industrial units and local bodies are required to install effluent treatment plants (ETPs)/ common effluent treatment plants (CETPs) and Sewage treatment plants (STPs) respectively and treat their effluents/sewage to comply with stipulated environmental standards before discharging into river and water bodies. Accordingly, CPCB, State Pollution Control Boards/Pollution Control Committees monitor industries with respect to effluent discharge standards and take punitive action for non-compliance under provisions of these Acts.
Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) in association with State Pollution Control Boards/Committees in different States/Union Territories (UTs) have been monitoring water quality of rivers and other water bodies, across the country through a network of 4294 monitoring stations under the National Water Quality Monitoring Programme.
Presently, there are 245 Government/Private Environmental laboratories recognized by Ministry of Environment Forest & Climate Change (MoEF&CC) and CPCB under the Environment (Protection) rules, 1986 in the country.
This Ministry supplements the efforts of State/UT Governments by providing financial and technical assistance in planning, designing and implementation of drinking water supply schemes and setting up drinking water quality testing laboratories through Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM)-Har Ghar Jal. States/ UTs can utilize upto 2% of their annual allocation of funds under JJM for Water Quality Monitoring & Surveillance (WQM&S) activities inter-alia which includes setting up and strengthening of water quality testing laboratories, procurement of equipment, instruments, chemicals, glassware, consumables, hiring of skilled manpower, surveillance by community using field test kits (FTKs), awareness generation, educational programmes on water quality, accreditation/ recognition of laboratories, etc.
As reported by States/UTs, Department of Water Supply/ Water & Sanitation/ Public Health Engineering has a network of 2,070 drinking water quality testing laboratories at different levels of the State/UT.
This information was given by the Minister of State, for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
پانی کو قابل استعمال بنانے کا لازمی پلانٹ
04 AUG 2022 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بشویسور ٹوڈو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ماحولیات کےتحفظ کے قانون 1986 اور آلودگی کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول سے متعلق پانی کے قانون 1974 کی شقوں کے مطابق ، صنعتی اکائیوں اور مقامی اداروں کو بلدیاتی اداروں کو ایفلوئنٹ ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس (ای ٹی پی)/ کامن ایفلوئنٹ ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس (سی ای ٹی پی) اور سیوریج لگانے کی ضرورت ہے اوردریاؤ اور آبی ذخائر میں فضلہ کو چھوڑنے سے قبل مقررہ ماحولیاتی معیارات پرکی تعمیل کرنے کےلئے اپنے ایفلونٹ اور سیوریج کو قابل استعمال بنائیں۔اس کے مطابق سی پی سی بی، ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈز/آلودگی پر قابو پانے والی کمیٹیاں پانی کے اخراج کے معیارات کے حوالے سے صنعتوں کی نگرانی کرتی ہیں اور ان قانون کی شقوں کے تحت عدم تعمیل کی صورت میں تعزیری کارروائی کرتی ہیں۔
آلودگی کی روک تھام کے مرکزی بورڈ (سی پی سی بی) مختلف ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یو ٹیز) میں ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈز/کمیٹیوں کے ساتھ مل کر نیشنل واٹر کوالٹی مانیٹرنگ پروگرام کے تحت 4294 نگرانی اسٹیشنوں کے ایک نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں دریاؤں اور دیگر آبی ذخائر کے پانی کی کوالٹی کی نگرانی کررہا ہے۔
اس وقت، ملک میں ماحولیات کےتحفظ کے قوانین، 1986 کے تحت ماحولیات جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی) اورسی پی سی بی کے ذریعے تسلیم شدہ 245 سرکاری/نجی ماحولیاتی لیبارٹریزہیں۔
وزارت جل جیون مشن (جے ایم ایم )-ہر گھر جل کے ذریعہ پینے کے پانی کی جانچ لیبارٹیریاں قائم کرکے اور پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی کی اسکیموں کی منصوبہ بندی ڈیزائنگ اور نفاذ میں مالی اور تکنیکی امداد فراہم کرکے ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کی کوششوں کی تکمیل کرتی ہے ۔ریاستیں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے جے جے ایم کے تحت پانی کی کوالٹی مانیٹرنگ اینڈ سرویلنس (ڈبلیو کیو ایم اینڈ ایس) کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے اپنے سالانہ مختص فنڈز کا 2فیصد تک استعمال کر سکتے ہیں۔ جس میں پانی کے معیار کی جانچ کرنے والی لیبارٹریوں کی مضبوطی، ان کا قیام اور آلات دیگر ساز و سامان کے علاوہ کیمیکلز، شیشے کے سامان ،قابل کھپت سامان ،ہنر مند افرادی قوت کی خدمات کو حاصل کرنا ،نگرانی ،استعمال کی اشیاءاور فیلڈ ٹیسٹ کٹس (ایف ٹی کیز) کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کمیونٹی کی طرف سے نگرانی، آگاہی پیدا کرنا، پانی کے معیار پر تعلیمی پروگرام، لیبارٹریوں کی منظوری/تسلیم، وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
جیسا کہ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے اطلاع دی گئی ہےکہ پانی کی فراہمی/ پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے/ پبلک ہیلتھ انجینئرنگ کے پاس ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی مختلف سطحوں پر پینے کے پانی کے معیار کی جانچ کرنے والی 2,070 لیبارٹریوں کا ایک نیٹ ورک ہے۔