Ministry of Jal Shakti
Tap water connections under jal jeevan mission
04 AUG 2022 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) is being implemented in partnership with States including West Bengal, since August, 2019 to make provision of potable tap water supply to every rural household of the country, by 2024.
At the time of announcement of Jal Jeevan Mission, 3.23 Crore rural households were reported to have tap water connections. So far, 6.69 Crore households, including 42.85 lakh in West Bengal, have been provided with tap water connections in last 35 months. Thus, as on 1st August 2022, out of 19.11 Crore rural households in the country, around 9.92 Crore (51.93%) households are reported to have tap water supply in their homes and the remaining 9.19 Crore rural households are planned to be covered by 2024.The State/ UT, district & village-wise status of tap water connection in rural households etc. as reported by States/ UTs is in public domain and available on JJM dashboard at:
https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx
District wise fund allocations is not made and maintained by this department. However, details of Central fund allocated, fund drawn and fund utilization reported by the State of West Bengal under Jal Jeevan Mission in 2019-20, 2020-21, 2021-22 & 2022-23 (as on 01.08.2022) is as under:
(Amount in Rs. Crore)
Year
Central share
Expenditure under State share
Opening Balance
Allocation
Fund drawn by the State
Total fund available
Reported utilization
2019-20
760.82
995.33
994.75
1,755.57
609.00
445.03
2020-21
1,146.58
1,614.18
807.08
1,953.66
1,196.07
641.17
2021-22
757.58
6,998.97
1,404.61
2,162.19
1,547.52
725.77
2022-23
614.67
6,180.25
ND
614.67
63.44
472.81
Source: JJM, IMIS ND: Not drawn
This information was given by the Minister of State, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل جیون مشن کے تحت نل کے ذریعہ پانی کی سپلائی کے کنکشن
04 AUG 2022 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم ) کا اگست 2017سے مغربی بنگال سمیت ریاستوں کے ساتھ ساجھیداری میں نفاذ ہورہاہے ، تاکہ سال 2024تک ملک کے ہردیہی کنبے تک نل کے ذریعہ پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی کا بندوبست کیاجاسکے ۔
جل جیون مشن اسکیم کے اعلان کے وقت ، مبینہ طورپر 3.23کروڑدیہی کنبوں کے پاس نل کے پانی کی سپلائی کے کنکشن تھے اوراس وقت سے اب تک گذشتہ 35مہینوں میں مغربی بنگال میں 42.85لاکھ دیہی کنبوں سمیت 6.69کروڑکنبوں کو نل کے ذریعہ پانی کی سپلائی کے کنکشن فراہم کردیئے گئے ہیں ۔ اس لئے اب یکم اگست 2022تک ملک میں 19.11کروڑدیہی کنبوں میں سے ، لگ بھگ 9.92 کروڑ(51.93فیصد ) دیہی کنبوں کے گھروں میں نل کے گھروں میں نل کے ذریعہ پینے کا پانی سپلائی کیاجارہاہے ، جب کہ باقی 9.19کروڑدیہی کنبوں کا سال 2024تک احاطہ کئے جانے کا منصوبہ ہے۔دیہی کنبوں وغیرہ میں نل ذریعہ پانی کی سپلائی کے کنکشن کی ریاست /مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے ، ضلع اور گاوؤں کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات جے جے ایم ڈیش بورڈ پردستیاب ہیں : https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx
یہ محکمہ مختص کئے گئے فنڈس کی ضلع وار تفصیلات تیارنہیں کرتا۔ البتہ کے سال 20-2019، 21-2020،22-2021، اور 23-2022 (یکم اگست 2022تک ) میں جل جیون مشن کے تحت مغربی بنگال ریاست کے ذریعہ فنڈ کے استعمال اورمرکز کی جانب سے مختص شدہ فنڈس کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں :
(کروڑروپے میں )
سال
مرکزی حصہ
ریاست کے حصے کے تحت اخراجات
افتتاحی بیلنس
تخصیص
ریاستوں کے ذریعہ وصول شدہ فنڈ
کل دستیاب فنڈ
مبینہ استعمال
2019-20
760.82
995.33
994.75
1,755.57
609.00
445.03
2020-21
1,146.58
1,614.18
807.08
1,953.66
1,196.07
641.17
2021-22
757.58
6,998.97
1,404.61
2,162.19
1,547.52
725.77
2022-23
614.67
6,180.25
ND
614.67
63.44
472.81
وزیرمملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری فراہم کی ہے ۔