Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Monitoring water quality of major rivers by cpcb
04 AUG 2022 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) monitors water quality of 719 rivers at 2108 monitoring locations across 28 States and 7 Union Territories spread over the country under National Water Quality Monitoring Programme (NWMP) in association with the State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs)/Pollution Control Committees (PCCs). State Wise Water Quality Monitoring locations monitored under NWMP is given at Annexure I.
The rivers are monitored on monthly or quarterly basis. Water Quality for various parameters is assessed as per “Guidelines for Water Quality Monitoring, 2017” issued by MoEF&CC. Micro pollutants such as metals and pesticides are monitored twice in a year, before and after monsoon.
From analysis of data on water quality of 521 rivers in September 2018 by CPCB, it was revealed that there are 351 polluted river stretches on 323 rivers based on exceedance of Bathing Water Quality Criteria parameter of Bio-chemical Oxygen Demand (BOD) (3.0 mg/l). Details of identified polluted river stretches are given in Annexure II. Accordingly, for rejuvenation of identified polluted rivers, action plans have been prepared by four-member Committee called “River Rejuvenation Committee’’ (RRC) constituted by the respective State Government/UT Administration, under the overall supervision and coordination of Principal Secretary, Environment of the concerned State/Union Territory. Prepared action plans covers aspects such as Source control (Municipal sewage management, Industrial pollution control, Waste management), River catchment/Basin Management (Adoption of good irrigation practices, Utilization of treated sewage, Ground water recharge aspects), Flood Plain Zone protection and its management (Setting up of bio-diversity parks, Removal of encroachments, Rain water harvesting, Plantation on both sides of the river), Ecological/Environmental Flow (E-Flow) and Watershed management.
The Regional Offices of State Pollution Control Board/ Pollution Control Committees monitor the water quality of rivers and other aquatic resources. Upon completion of the monitoring and analysis, the water quality data is submitted to the respective SPCBs/PCCs. Further an online submission of data to CPCB is done through Environmental water quality data entry system (EWQDS) Portal.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
******
HS/PD
Annexure I
State-Wise Water Quality Monitoring locations monitored under NWMP
STATE
RIVER
ANDHRA PRADESH
48
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
29
ASSAM
96
BIHAR
96
CHANDIGARH
-
CHHATTISGARH
29
DAMAN AND DIU
13
DELHI
12
GOA
33
GUJARAT
67
HARYANA
22
HIMACHAL PRADESH
148
JAMMU & KASHMIR
63
JHARKHAND
65
KARNATAKA
109
KERALA
132
LAKSHADWEEP
-
MADHYA PRADESH
158
MAHARASHTRA
162
MANIPUR
41
MEGHALAYA
64
MIZORAM
46
NAGALAND
19
ODISHA
133
PUDUCHERRY
6
PUNJAB
59
RAJASTHAN
35
SIKKIM
25
TAMIL NADU
86
TELANGANA
60
TRIPURA
38
UTTAR PRADESH
114
UTTARAKHAND
40
WEST BENGAL
60
TOTAL
2108
Annexure – II
State-Wise & Priority wise number of Polluted River Stretches
S. No.
STATE/UNION TERRITORY
PRIORITY
Grand Total
I
II
III
IV
V
1
ANDHRA PRADESH
-
-
-
2
3
5
2
ASSAM
3
1
4
3
33
44
3
BIHAR
-
-
1
-
5
6
4
CHHATTISGARH
-
-
-
4
1
5
5
DAMAN, DIU AND DADRA NAGAR HAVELI
1
-
-
-
-
1
6
DELHI
1
-
-
-
-
1
7
GOA
-
-
1
2
8
11
8
GUJARAT
5
1
2
6
6
20
9
HARYANA
2
-
-
-
-
2
10
HIMACHAL PRADESH
1
1
1
-
4
7
11
JAMMU & KASHMIR
-
1
2
2
4
9
12
JHARKHAND
-
-
-
3
4
7
13
KARNATAKA
-
-
4
7
6
17
14
KERALA
1
-
-
5
15
21
15
MADHYA PRADESH
3
1
1
3
14
22
16
MAHARASHTRA
9
6
14
10
14
53
17
MANIPUR
-
1
-
-
8
9
18
MEGHALAYA
2
-
-
3
2
7
19
MIZORAM
-
-
1
3
5
9
20
NAGALAND
1
-
1
2
2
6
21
ODISHA
1
-
3
2
13
19
22
PUDUCHERRY
-
-
-
1
1
2
23
PUNJAB
2
-
-
1
1
4
24
RAJASTHAN
-
-
1
-
1
2
25
SIKKIM
-
-
-
-
4
4
26
TAMIL NADU
4
-
-
1
1
6
27
TELANGANA
1
2
2
2
1
8
28
TRIPURA
-
-
-
-
6
6
29
UTTAR PRADESH
4
-
1
2
5
12
30
UTTARAKHAND
3
1
1
4
-
9
31
WEST BENGAL
1
1
3
4
8
17
Grand Total
45
16
43
72
175
351

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
سی پی سی بی کے ذریعے بڑے دریاؤں کے پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی
04 AUG 2022 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ (سی پی سی بی)، ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈز (ایس پی سی بی)/ پالیوشن کنٹرول کمیٹیز (پی سی سی) کے ساتھ مل کر نیشنل واٹر کوالٹی مانیٹرنگ پروگرام (این ڈبلیو ایم پی) کے تحت ملک بھر میں پھیلے 28 ریاستوں اور 7 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 2108 مانیٹرنگ مقامات پر 719 دریاؤں کے پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی کرتا ہے۔ این ڈبلیو ایم پی کے تحت پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی کے مقامات کی ریاست وار فہرست ضمیمہ I میں دی گئی ہے۔
دریاؤں کی ماہانہ یا سہ ماہی بنیادوں پر نگرانی کی جاتی ہے۔ مختلف پیرامیٹرز کے لیے پانی کے معیار کا اندازہ ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی کی طرف سے جاری کردہ ’’پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی، 2017 کے لیے رہنما خطوط‘‘ کے مطابق کیا جاتا ہے۔ مانسون سے پہلے اور بعد میں، ایک سال میں دو بار دھاتوں اور کیڑے مار ادویات جیسی چھوٹیموٹی آلودگیوں کی نگرانی کی جاتی ہے۔
سی پی سی بی کی طرف سے ستمبر 2018 میں 521 دریاؤں کے پانی کے معیار کے اعداد و شمار کے تجزیے سے یہ بات سامنے آئی کہ بایو کیمیکل آکسیجن ڈیمانڈ (بی او ڈی) (3.0 ملی گرام فی لیٹر) باتھنگ واٹر کوالٹی کرائیٹریا پیرامیٹر سے تجاوز پر مبنی 323 دریاؤں پر 351 آلودہ دریا کے دھارے ہیں۔ شناخت شدہ آلودہ ندیوں کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ II میں دی گئی ہیں۔ اسی مناسبت سے، شناخت شدہ آلودہ ندیوں کی بحالی کے لیے، متعلقہ ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ کے علاقہ کے پرنسپل سکریٹری، ماحولیات کی بحیثیت مجموعی نگرانی اور کوآرڈنیشن کے تحت چار رکنی کمیٹی کے ذریعے ایکشن پلان تیار کیا گیا ہے، جسے’’ریور ریجونیشن کمیٹی‘‘ (پی آر سی) نام دیا گیا ہے۔ تیار کردہ ایکشن پلان میں سورس کنٹرول (میونسپل سیوریج مینجمنٹ، صنعتی آلودگی پر قابو پانے، ویسٹ مینجمنٹ)، ریور کیچمنٹ/بیسن مینجمنٹ (آبپاشی کے اچھے طریقوں کو اپنانا، ٹریٹیڈ سیوریج کا استعمال، زیر زمین پانی کو ری چارج کرنے کے پہلو)، فلڈ پلین زون کا تحفظ اور اس کا بندوبست (بایو ڈائیورسٹی پارکوں کا قیام، تجاوزات کا خاتمہ، بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ کاری، دریا کے دونوں کناروں پر شجرکاری)، ماحولیاتی/ماحولیاتی فلو (ای- فلو) اور واٹرشیڈ کا بندوبست، شامل ہیں۔
ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ کے علاقائی دفاتر/ آلودگی کنٹرول کمیٹیاں دریاؤں اور دیگر آبی وسائل کے معیار کی نگرانی کرتی ہیں۔ نگرانی اور تجزیہ کی تکمیل پر، پانی کے معیار کا ڈیٹا متعلقہ پی سی سی / ایس پی سی بی کو جمع کرایا جاتا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ سی پی سی بی کو آن لائن ڈیٹا جمع کرانے کا کام انوائرمینٹل واٹر کوالٹی ڈیٹا انٹری سسٹم (ای ڈبلیو کیو ڈی ایس) پورٹل کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
******
ضمیمہ I
این ڈبلیو ایم پی کے تحت مذکور پانی کی نگرانی کرنے والے مقامات کی ریاست وار تفصیل
ریاست
دریا
آندھرا پردیش
48
اروناچل پردیش
29
آسام
96
بہار
96
چنڈی
-
چھتیس گڑھ
29
دمن و دیو
13
دہلی
12
گوا
33
گجرات
67
ہریانہ
22
ہماچل پردیش
148
جموں و کشمیر
63
جھارکھنڈ
65
کرناٹک
109
کیرالہ
132
لکشدیپ
-
مدھیہ پردیش
158
مہاراشٹر
162
منی پور
41
میگھالیہ
64
میزورم
46
ناگالینڈ
19
اوڈیشہ
133
پڈوچیری
6
پنجاب
59
راجستھان
35
سکم
25
تمل ناڈو
86
تلنگانہ
60
تری پورہ
38
اترپردیش
114
اتراکھنڈ
40
مغربی بنگال
60
کل
2108
ضمیمہ - II
آلودہ ندیوں کی ریاست کے اعتبار سے اور ترجیحی اعتبار سے تعداد
نمبر شمار
ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ
ترجیح
کل میزان
I
II
III
IV
V
1
آندھرا پردیش
-
-
-
2
3
5
2
آسام
3
1
4
3
33
44
3
بہار
-
-
1
-
5
6
4
چھتیس گڑھ
-
-
-
4
1
5
5
دمن و دیو، دادر و نگر حویلی
1
-
-
-
-
1
6
دہلی
1
-
-
-
-
1
7
گوا
-
-
1
2
8
11
8
گجرات
5
1
2
6
6
20
9
ہریانہ
2
-
-
-
-
2
10
ہماچل پردیش
1
1
1
-
4
7
11
جموں و کشمیر
-
1
2
2
4
9
12
جھارکھنڈ
-
-
-
3
4
7
13
کرناٹک
-
-
4
7
6
17
14
کیرالہ
1
-
-
5
15
21
15
مدھیہ پردیش
3
1
1
3
14
22
16
مہاراشٹر
9
6
14
10
14
53
17
منی پور
-
1
-
-
8
9
18
میگھالیہ
2
-
-
3
2
7
19
میزورم
-
-
1
3
5
9
20
ناگالینڈ
1
-
1
2
2
6
21
اوڈیشہ
1
-
3
2
13
19
22
پڈوچیری
-
-
-
1
1
2
23
پنجاب
2
-
-
1
1
4
24
راجستھان
-
-
1
-
1
2
25
سکم
-
-
-
-
4
4
26
تمل ناڈو
4
-
-
1
1
6
27
تلنگانہ
1
2
2
2
1
8
28
تری پورہ
-
-
-
-
6
6
29
اترپردیش
4
-
1
2
5
12
30
اتراکھنڈ
3
1
1
4
-
9
31
مغربی بنگال
1
1
3
4
8
17
کل میزان
45
16
43
72
175
351