Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Expansion of forests outside forest area
04 AUG 2022 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Tree Plantation/Afforestation is a cross-sectoral and multi-agency activity taken up by various Departments, NGOs, Civil Society, Corporate bodies etc. under various Central and State Plan/Non Plan Schemes or from other resources. Afforestation is done both in forest and outside forest areas. Saplings for plantation both in forest areas and outside forest areas are raised from various nurseries established in different locations in the States with the funding sources from various schemes implemented in the States. Nurseries for producing quality planting material are established by different State forest departments and such material is also made available for expansion of forests outside designated forest areas. States are regularly advised to raise good quality planting material.
For restoration and conservation of ecology, the Government is implementing various Centrally Sponsored Umbrella schemes namely National Mission for a Green India, Integrated Development of Wildlife Habitats, Conservation of Natural Resources & Ecosystems, and National River Conservation Programme. The funds collected under Compensatory Afforestation Fund Management and Planning Authority (CAMPA), as compensatory levies from states inter-alia, is also used in plantation activity including compensatory afforestation by States/UTs. The schemes primarily supports ecological restoration through afforestation in and outside forest areas, forest landscape restoration, habitat improvement, soil and water conservation measures, protection etc.
Expansion of forest and tree cover is an inherent principle of National Forest Policy, 1988, which envisages a national goal to have a minimum of one-third of the total land area of the country under forest and tree cover. Various afforestation related schemes implemented by MoEF&CC and other ministries aim at increasing and improving forest and tree cover. State Governments also implement various schemes for restoration of degraded forest areas.
MoEF&CC provides funds for conservation, development and promotion of forests in various States under its three major schemes namely, National Afforestation Programme (NAP), Green India Mission (GIM) and Forest Fire Protection & Management Scheme (FFPM). NAP has been merged with GIM and an amount of Rs.289.37 crores has been allocated for the current year for GIM whereas Rs.44.19 crores has been allocated for FFPM during the current year.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
جنگلاتی علاقے سے باہر جنگلات کی توسیع
04 AUG 2022 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
شجر کاری / پیڑ لگانا ایک تمام شعبہ جاتی اور کثیر ایجنسیوں کی سرگرمی ہے، جسے مختلف محکمے ، غیر سرکاری تنظیمیں، سول سوسائٹی، کارپوریٹ ادارے وغیرہ، مختلف مرکزی اور ریاستی منصوبہ جاتی / غیر منصوبہ جاتی اسکیموں کے تحت اور دیگر وسائل سے انجام دے رہے ہیں۔ شجر کاری ، جنگلاتی اور جنگلاتی علاقوں سے باہر، دونوں کی جاتی ہے۔ جنگلاتی علاقوں اور جنگلات سے باہر کے علاقوں، دونوں میں پودوں کی قلمیں، ریاستوں میں مختلف مقامات پر قائم، مختلف نرسریوں سے حاصل کی جاتی ہیں، جن کے لئے ریاست میں مختلف نافذ اسکیموں سے مالیہ حاصل کیا جاتا ہے۔ ریاست کے مختلف جنگلاتی محکموں کے ذریعہ معیاری شجر کاری کا مواد پیدا کرنے کے لئے نرسریاں قائم کی جاتی ہیں اور اس طرح کا مواد منتخب جنگلاتی علاقوں سے باہر جنگلات کو توسیع دینے کے لئے بھی دستیاب کیا جاتا ہے۔ ریاستوں کو مسلسل صلاح دی جاتی ہے کہ وہ اچھے معیاری شجر کاری کا مواد تیار کریں۔
حیاتیات کے احیاء اور تحفظ کے لئے حکومت مرکز کے زیر سرپرستی مختلف امریلا اسکیمیں نافذ کر رہی ہے، جن میں سبز بھارت کے لئے قومی مشن، جنگلاتی حیات کے بسیروں کی مربوط فروغ ، قدرتی وسائل اور ایکو نظاموں کا تحفظ اور دریاؤں کے تحفظ کا قومی پروگرام نامی اسکیمیں شامل ہیں۔ معاوضہ جاتی شجر کاری فنڈ کے انتظامیہ اور منصوبہ سازی کی اتھارٹی (سی اے ایم پی اے)، متعلقہ ریاستوں سے معاوضہ جاتی محصولات کے طور پر ، کو بھی شجر کاری کی سرگرمی میں استعمال کیا جا تا ہے، جن میں ریاستوں نیز مرکز کے زیر انتظاموں کے ذریعہ معاوضہ جاتی شجر کاری شامل ہے۔ یہ اسکیمیں بنیادی طور پر، جنگلاتی علاقوں میں اور جنگلاتی علاقوں سے باہر شجر کاری ، جنگلاتی پس منظر کی بحالی ، بسیروں کی بہتری ، مٹی اور آبی تحفظ کے اقدامات ، سلامتی وغیرہ کے ذریعہ حیاتیاتی زندگی کی بحالی میں معاونت کرتی ہے۔
جنگلات اور پیڑ پودے والے علاقے، جنگلات کی قومی پالیسی 1988 کا زریں اصول ہے، جو بیان کرتا ہے کہ ملک کے مجموعی ارضی رقبے میں سے کم سے کم ایک تہائی رقبہ جنگلات اور پیڑ پودوں سے محیط ہونا چاہئے۔ ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کی اور دیگر وزارتوں کے ذریعہ نافذ کر دہ شجر کاری سے تعلق رکھنے والی مختلف اسکیموں کا مقصد ، جنگلات اور پیڑ پودوں سے گھرے علاقوں میں اضافہ کرنا اور انہیں بہتربنانا ہے۔ ریاستی سرکاریں بھی خراب جنگلاتی علاقوں کی بحالی کے لئے مخٰتلف اسکیمیں نافذ کرتی ہے۔
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت اپنی تین اہم اسکیموں کے تحت مختلف ریاستوں میں جنگلات کے تحفظ، ترقی اور فروغ کے لئے فنڈس فراہم کرتی ہے۔ ان اسکیموں میں شجر کاری کا قومی پروگرام (این اے پی)، سبز بھارت مشن (جی آئی ایم) اور جنگلاتی آگ سے تحفظ اور انتظامیہ کی اسکیم (ایف ایم پی ایم) شامل ہیں۔ این اے پی کو جی آئی ایم کے ساتھ ضم کردیا گیا ہے اورجی آئی ایم کے لئے 289.37 کروڑ روپے رواں سال کے لئے مختص کئے گئے ہیں، جب کہ رواں سال کے دوران ایف ایف پی ایم کے لئے 44.19 کروڑ روپے مختص کئے گئے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
(ش ح- ا ع- ق ر)
(23-08-2022)
U-9427