Ministry of Defence
INS SATPURA SHOWCASES HER PROFESSIONAL PROWESS IN THE PACIFIC OCEAN DURING RIMPAC – 2022
03 AUG 2022 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
INS Satpura entered Pearl Harbour in Hawaii, USA on 02 Aug 22 on completion of the sea phase of RIMPAC-22, a multilateral exercise conducted over 22 days off Hawaii, USA. The ship participated in Anti-Submarine, Anti-Ship and Anti-Air Warfare exercises with multi-national navies in the Pacific Ocean during the sea phase apart from undertaking cross-deck landings of Indian Naval helicopter on foreign warships and replenishment at sea.
The sea phase of RIMPAC-22 was divided into three sub-phases wherein ships undertook basic and advanced level integration exercises during the first two sub-phases. The event culminated with a theatre level large force tactical exercise. The exercise witnessed the participation of an aircraft carrier battle group, submarines, maritime reconnaissance aircraft, unmanned aerial vehicles, remotely piloted surface ships and also an amphibious force landing operation including joint operations with Special Forces of multinational navies.
INS Satpura’s participation in RIMPAC-22, 9000 Nautical Miles away from Indian coast stands testimony to the Indian Navy’s capability to operate in any part of the world. RIMPAC-22 is one of the largest multilateral naval exercises in which the Indian Navy participates and the exercise this year has witnessed participation from 26 countries comprising 38 surface ships, 09 land forces, 31 unmanned systems, 170 aircraft and over 2,500 personnel.
INS Satpura is an indigenously designed and built 6000 tonnes guided missile stealth frigate. The ship is a part of the Eastern Fleet based at Visakhapatnam and has been tasked for a long-range operational deployment in the 75th year of India’s Independence.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस सतपुड़ा ने रिम्पैक - 2022 के दौरान प्रशांत महासागर में अपने पेशेवर कौशल का प्रदर्शन किया
03 AUG 2022 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
अमेरिका के हवाई में 22 दिन चलने वाले बहुपक्षीय युद्धाभ्यास रिम्पैक-22 के समुद्री चरण के पूरा होने पर दिनांक 2 अगस्त 2022 को आईएनएस सतपुड़ा ने हवाई, यूएसए में पर्ल हार्बर में प्रवेश किया । इस जहाज ने विदेशी युद्धपोतों पर भारतीय नौसेना के हेलीकॉप्टर की क्रॉस-डेक लैंडिंग और समुद्र में रेपलेनिशमेंट करने के अलावा, समुद्री चरण के दौरान प्रशांत महासागर में बहु-राष्ट्रीय नौसेनाओं के साथ पनडुब्बी रोधी, युद्धपोत-रोधी और वायु-रोधी युद्धाभ्यासों में भाग लिया ।
रिम्पैक-22 के समुद्री चरण को तीन उप-चरणों में विभाजित किया गया था जिसमें जहाजों ने पहले दो उप-चरणों के दौरान बुनियादी और उन्नत स्तर के एकीकरण अभ्यास किए । इस कार्यक्रम का समापन थिएटर स्तर के बड़े फ़ोर्स टैक्टिकल अभ्यास के साथ हुआ । इस अभ्यास में एक विमान वाहक बैटल ग्रुप, पनडुब्बियां, समुद्री टोही विमान, मानव रहित विमान, दूर से संचालित होने वाले सरफेस शिप्स और बहुराष्ट्रीय नौसेनाओं के विशेष बलों के साथ जॉइंट ऑपेरशन सहित अम्फिबिस फ़ोर्स लैंडिंग ऑपरेशन का आयोजन किया गया ।
भारतीय तट से 9000 समुद्री मील दूर रिम्पैक-22 में आईएनएस सतपुड़ा की भागीदारी दुनिया के किसी भी हिस्से में संचालित करने के लिए भारतीय नौसेना की क्षमता का प्रमाण है । रिम्पैक-22 सबसे बड़े बहुपक्षीय नौसैनिक अभ्यासों में से एक है जिसमें भारतीय नौसेना भाग लेती है और इस वर्ष के अभ्यास में 26 देशों की भागीदारी हुई है जिसमें 38 सरफेस शिप्स, 09 लैंड फोर्सेज़, 31 मानव रहित सिस्टम्स, 170 विमान और 2,500 से अधिक सैन्यकर्मी शामिल हैं ।
आईएनएस सतपुड़ा एक स्वदेश में डिजाइन और निर्मित 6000 टन गाइडेड मिसाइल स्टील्थ फ्रिगेट है । जहाज विशाखापत्तनम स्थित पूर्वी बेड़े का एक हिस्सा है और भारत की आजादी के 75 वें वर्ष में लंबी दूरी की अभियानगत तैनाती के लक्ष्य के साथ तैनात है ।