نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
ہندوستان نے سی ڈبلیو جی 2022 میں مردوں کی ویٹ لفٹنگ کے 109 کلوگرام زمرے میں کانسے کا تمغہ جیتا
03 AUG 2022 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
اہم جھلکیاں:
• صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے لوپریت کو اس کی غیر معمولی کارکردگی کے لیے مبارکباد دی
• لوپریت سنگھ کو این ایسا ین آئی ایس پٹیالہ کے نیشنل کیمپ میں اپنی جگہ بنانے میں 7 سال کی سخت محنت لگ گئی، تب سے اب تک اس نے پیچھے مڑ کر نہیں دیکھا: جانب انوراگ ٹھاکر
ویٹ لفٹر لوپریت سنگھ نے برمنگھم کامن ویلتھ گیمز 2022 میں مردوں کے ویٹ لفٹنگ کے 109 کلوگرام زمرے میں 355 کلوگرام وزن اٹھا کر کانسے کا تمغہ جیتا ہے۔ ہندوستان کے تمغوں کی تعداد 5 طلائی، 5 چاندی اور 4 کانسے کے تمغوں کے ساتھ 14 تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی، مرکزی وزیر کھیل جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر اور ملک کے کونے کونے سے ہندوستانیوں نے ان کی اس کامیابی پر انھیں مبارکباد دی۔
صدر محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے لوپریت سنگھ کو سی ڈبلیو جی 2022 میں کانسے کا تمغہ جیتنے پر مبارکباد دی۔ صدر نے ٹویٹ کرکے کہا، ”ہندوستانی ویٹ لفٹر مسلسل شاندار کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کر رہے ہیں اور ملک کے لیے اعزاز لے رہے ہیں۔ دولت مشترکہ کھیلوں میں ویٹ لفٹنگ میں کانسے کا تمغہ جیتنے پر لوپریت سنگھ کو مبارکباد۔ مستقبل میں کامیابی کے لیے میری نیک خواہشات۔“
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ویٹ لفٹر لو پریت سنگھ کو سی ڈبلیو جی 2022 میں کانسے کا تمغہ جیتنے پر مبارکباد دی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ٹویٹ کیا، ”مردوں کے 109 کلوگرام ویٹ لفٹنگ میں کانسے کا تمغہ جیتنے کے لیے لوپریت سنگھ کو مبارکباد۔ نوجوان اور متحرک لوپریت نے اپنے پرسکون مزاج اور کھیلوں کے تئیں لگن سے سب کو متاثر کیا ہے۔ مستقبل کی تمام کوششوں کے لیے ان کے لیے نیک خواہشات۔“
لوپریت سنگھ کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے، جناب ٹھاکر نے ٹویٹ کیا، ”لوپریت سنگھ کو این ایس این آئی ایس پٹیالہ کے نیشنل کیمپ میں اپنی جگہ بنانے میں 7 سال کی محنت لگی، اس کے بعد سے انھیں پیچھے مڑ کر نہیں دیکھنا پڑا! سی ڈبلیو جی 2022 میں آپ کے میڈل پر مبارکباد۔ چیمپئن، آپ کے مستقبل کے لیے نیک خواہشات۔ #Cheer4India۔

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
India wins bronze in 109 kg category of men’s weightlifting at CWG 2022
03 AUG 2022 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight:
• President Smt. Droupadi Murmu and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulate Lovepreet for his extraordinary performance
• It took Lovepreet Singh 7 years of hardwork to make his place in the national camp at NSNIS Patiala, since then there has been no looking back for him: Shri Anurag Thakur
Weightlifter Lovepreet Singh won bronze medal in the 109 kg category of men's weightlifting with a total lift of 355 Kg at Birmingham Commonwealth Games 2022. India’s medal tally reaches 14 with 5 golds, 5 silvers and 4 bronze medals. President Smt. Droupadi Murmu, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Union Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur and Indians from all corner of the country congratulated him for his achievement.
President Smt. Droupadi Murmu congratulated Lovepreet Singh for winning bronze at CWG 2022. President tweeted, “Indian weightlifters continue to excel and bring glory for the nation. Congratulations to Lovepreet Singh for winning bronze medal in weightlifting at Commonwealth Games. My best wishes to him for success in future events.”
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated weightlifter Lovepreet Singh for winning Bronze Medal at the CWG 2022.
Prime Minister tweeted, “Congratulations to the talented Lovepreet Singh for winning the Bronze medal in Men's 109kg weightlifting. The young and dynamic Lovepreet has impressed everyone with his calm temperament and dedication to sports. Wishing him the very best for all future endeavours.”
Congratulating Lovepreet Singh, Shri Thakur tweeted, “It took Lovepreet Singh 7 years of hardwork to make his place in the national camp at NSNIS Patiala, since then there has been no looking back for him! Congratulations on your medal at CWG2022. Champ, wish you the best for your future. #Cheer4India.”
Click here for achievements of Lovepreet Singh.