خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
خواتین میں تغذیے کی کمی کے بارے میں بیداری
03 AUG 2022 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،03اگست، 2022 / حکومت نے تغذیے کی کمی کو اولین ترجیح دی ہے اور وہ مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں کےذریعے بہت سی اسکیموں اور پروگراموں پر ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے اس پر عمل درآمد کر رہی ہے۔ تاکہ تغذیے سے متعلق مختلف معاملات کو حل کیا جا سکے۔ 8 مارچ 2018 کو پوشن ابھیان شروع کیا گیا تھا جس کا مقصد چھ سال سے کم عمر بچوں ، جواں سال بچیوں ، حاملہ خواتین اور دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں کی تغذایتی صورتحال میں مقررہ وقت کے اندر اندر بہتری لائی جا سکے۔ پوشن ابھیان کی ایک خاص بات یہ ہے کہ اس میں سماجی اور رویہ جاتی تبدیلی پر توجہ دی گئی ہے اور اسے جن آندولن قرار دیا گیا ہے۔ لہذا رویہ جاتی تبدیلی یا بی سی سی پر خاص توجہ دی گئی ہے تاکہ بچوں اور شیر خوار بچوں کے لیے ناموزوں تغذیے کے معاملے کو دور کیا جا سکے۔
سماج پر مبنی تقریبات یا سی بی ای کے ذریعے تغذیے سے متعلق بدلتے ہوئے طور طریقوں میں اہم حکمت عملی کے طور پر خدمات انجام دی جا سکیں۔ سی بی ای سے حاملہ خواتین اور دو سال سے کم عمر کے بچوں کی زندگی میں سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھنے والی اہم تبدیلیوں میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ اجتماعات سے ایک پلیٹ فارم ملتا ہے جس کے ذریعے لازمی پیغامات دیئے جا سکتے ہیں اور حاملہ خواتین والی ماؤں اور ان کے شوہروں اور ساسوں کی کونسلنگ کی جا سکے۔ یہ تقریبات ہر مہینے آنگن واڑی مرکزوں میں منعقد کی جاتی ہیں۔ قومی سطح پر راشٹریہ پوشن ماہ پورے ملک میں ستمبر کے مہینے میں منایا جاتا ہے جبکہ پوشن پکھوارا مارچ کے مہینے میں منایا جاتا ہے۔
یہ جانکاری خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے راجیہ سبھا میں آج ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Awareness about Malnutrition among Women
03 AUG 2022 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has accorded high priority to the issue of malnutrition and is implementing several schemes/programmes of different Ministries/Departments through States/UTs to address various aspects related to nutrition. POSHAN Abhiyaan was launched on 8th March 2018 to achieve improvement in nutritional status of Children under 6 years, Adolescent Girls, Pregnant Women and Lactating Mothers in a time bound manner by adopting a synergised and result oriented approach. A novel feature of POSHAN Abhiyaan has been its focus on social and behavioural change communications thus paving the way for a mass movement to promote transformative change, referred to as Jan Andolan. An important focus has therefore been on ‘Behaviour Change Communication’ or BCC to address inadequate and inappropriate infant and young child feeding practices, nutrition and care during pregnancy and adolescence.
Community Based Events or CBEs have served as a significant strategy in changing nutrition practices. CBEs help to celebrate critical milestones in the life of pregnant women and children below two years of age. The gatherings serve as a platform for disseminating essential messages and to counsel pregnant and lactating women, and their husbands/mothers-in-law on appropriate nutrition and health behaviour. The events are organised every month at the Anganwadi centres (AWC) and primarily focus on promotion of maternal nutrition (Godhbharai) and/ or initiation of appropriate complementary feeding (Annaprasan).
At a national level, the Rashtriya Poshan Maah is celebrated in the month of September across the country while Poshan Pakhwada is celebrated in the month of March. Themes have included overall nutrition, hygiene, water and sanitation, anaemia prevention, importance of breast-feeding, growth monitoring, role of Poshan Panchayats, AYUSH for Well-being, ‘Back to Basics – Yoga for Health’, importance of Poshan Vatikas for cultivation of local vegetables, medicinal plants/herbs and fruits at the community level, Poshan ke Paanch Sutra, cycle rallies, defeat diarrhoea campaigns, Nukkad Natak/Folk Shows, SHG meetings, etc. More than 40 crore activities have been carried out under Poshan Maah and Poshan Pakhwada and 3.70 lakh CBEs have been conducted since the launch of the Abhiyaan across the country.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.