Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Implementation and Success of Skill Development Initiatives
03 AUG 2022 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Under Skill India Mission, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) is delivering skill-training through a comprehensive network of skill development centres under various schemes viz. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS), Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS) and Craftsmen Training Scheme (CTS) through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) for the youth across the country. Since 2015, a comprehensive Skill India network has been created viz PMKVY 1.0, PMKVY 2.0 and PMKVY 3.0 training centres (including Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Kendras), Jan Shikshan Sansthans, Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) and through various registered enterprises in NAPS scheme. Funds allocated by MSDE for Skill India Mission during the last five (5) years stands at Rs. 15192.79 crore. As per details available in respect of 11 major Ministries/Departments an amount of more than Rs 12,850 crore has been allocated during last 5 years. The fund allocated to the Skill India Mission under MSDE during the last 5 years is as under:
S. No.
Schemes
Financial Allocation
( ₹ in crore)
1.
Development of Skill
9334.84
2.
Development of Entrepreneurship
301.98
3.
Promotion of Apprenticeship
2152.06
4.
Strengthening of Infrastructure for Institutional Training
597.15
5.
Strengthening of Skill Institutions
62.5
6.
Support to Regulatory Institutions (NCVET)
145.75
7.
Skill Acquisition and Knowledge Awareness for Livelihood Promotion (SANKALP )
771
8.
Skill Strengthening for Industrial Value Enhancement (STRIVE)
740
Total of Schemes
14105.28
Establishment
1087.51
Grand Total
15192.79
The State-wise list of number of training centres set-up under the Schemes of the MSDE is at Annexure-I.
The State-wise list of number of students enrolled/ passouts under the Schemes of the MSDE is at Annexure-II.
Amongst the schemes of the MSDE, only in the case of the PMKVY (PMKVY 2.0 & PMKVY 3.0), placement was mandatory. So, placement is not tracked in other schemes. However, third party evaluation reports have mentioned about success in terms of placement or increases in income of candidates trained under different schemes. The brief details of the same are as given below:
PMKVY: The State-wise list of number of students placed under PMKVY is at Annexure-III.
CTS- Under this Scheme, employment/ placement details are not being tracked, however, as per report of the Tracer Study of ITI Graduates 2018 conducted by the MSDE through Mott MacDonald, an Independent Agency, 63.5 % of ITI Graduates are employed of which 6.7 % are self-employed.
JSS: The objective of training imparted under JSS is to encourage the individuals for gainful livelihood and supplement their family income through self-employment and wage employment. The providing of employment/placement to the beneficiaries is not the mandate of the JSS Scheme. As far as the employment of the JSS scheme beneficiaries is concerned, third party evaluation report of the scheme has mentioned, “It is finally observed that as an impact of the training programme conducted at JSSs, the self and wage employment and private job have become evident”. The usefulness of the scheme would be further self-evident from the fact that same report has mentioned that 77.05% of the beneficiary trainees have undergone occupational shifts.
NAPS: Since NAPS is an apprenticeship based scheme placements are not tracked.
Annexure-I
State-wise list of number of training centres set-up under PMKVY, JSS, NAPS and ITIs as on 30.06.2022:
S. No
State
PMKVY
(including PMKKs)
JSS
NAPS Establishments
ITIs
1
Andaman And Nicobar Islands
19
1
13
4
2
Andhra Pradesh
671
7
9,164
510
3
Arunachal Pradesh
153
23
6
4
Assam
597
6
5,757
36
5
Bihar
749
21
3,386
1,332
6
Chandigarh
69
1
755
2
7
Chhattisgarh
272
14
3,595
228
8
Dadra And Nagar Haveli and Daman And Diu
23
2
801
3
9
Delhi
473
3
7,117
53
10
Goa
43
1
2,973
13
11
Gujarat
585
11
88,708
507
12
Haryana
1,304
5
45,912
396
13
Himachal Pradesh
383
11
5,042
268
14
Jammu And Kashmir
611
3
1,026
50
15
Jharkhand
351
13
6,251
325
16
Karnataka
432
12
21,447
1,501
17
Kerala
452
9
12,405
462
18
Ladakh
21
2
-
3
19
Lakshadweep
2
1
19
1
20
Madhya Pradesh
1,519
29
14,870
1,073
21
Maharashtra
1,220
23
96,909
1,003
22
Manipur
187
4
75
1
23
Meghalaya
107
1
133
6
24
Mizoram
108
1
10
3
25
Nagaland
95
2
36
8
26
Odisha
605
29
6,901
502
27
Puducherry
62
-
1,023
14
28
Punjab
993
2
8,244
350
29
Rajasthan
1,590
8
9,461
1,649
30
Sikkim
51
-
446
3
31
Tamil Nadu
1,312
8
26,146
494
32
Telangana
624
6
15,819
293
33
Tripura
213
2
350
21
34
Uttar Pradesh
2,624
50
37,321
3,173
35
Uttarakhand
446
8
8,641
189
36
West Bengal
644
8
10,064
266
Annexure-II
State-wise list of number of students enrolled/ trained under PMKVY, JSS, NAPS and ITIs during the last five years viz. FY 2017-18 to 2021-22:
S. No
State
PMKVY 2.0 and 3.0 since inception till 30.06.2022
JSS*
NAPS
ITIs Enrolment
Enrolled
Trained
1
Andaman And Nicobar Islands
3,981
3,548
900
1
2,317
2
Andhra Pradesh
3,41,116
3,20,096
35,942
39,075
2,60,280
3
Arunachal Pradesh
85,818
82,583
726
17
2,842
4
Assam
7,04,630
6,84,665
31,188
13,284
15,046
5
Bihar
5,67,092
5,38,057
77,358
8,110
5,22,386
6
Chandigarh
23,752
21,654
5,274
1,900
4,716
7
Chhattisgarh
1,52,258
1,40,238
46,906
23,553
97,205
8
Dadra And Nagar Haveli and Daman And Diu
9,906
9,615
5,368
1,397
1,736
9
Delhi
4,18,169
3,96,153
18,385
22,587
45,218
10
Goa
10,412
9,462
5,747
5,270
9,683
11
Gujarat
3,88,138
3,65,890
62,434
2,90,846
3,74,421
12
Haryana
5,92,965
5,61,159
30,701
1,42,918
2,44,463
13
Himachal Pradesh
1,34,654
1,24,738
12,031
10,617
1,02,826
14
Jammu And Kashmir
3,10,772
2,91,169
10,656
3,102
25,091
15
Jharkhand
2,55,595
2,42,812
22,240
35,796
1,49,861
16
Karnataka
4,69,531
4,37,837
56,672
86,355
3,37,334
17
Kerala
2,57,455
2,38,466
52,637
32,692
1,61,586
18
Ladakh
3,620
2,998
-
-
440
19
Lakshadweep
270
270
-
18
1,235
20
Madhya Pradesh
7,72,379
7,29,631
1,68,851
48,660
3,28,492
21
Maharashtra
11,43,774
11,05,384
1,27,655
2,80,478
5,61,582
22
Manipur
95,114
88,676
18,936
71
471
23
Meghalaya
47,261
45,483
-
186
2,747
24
Mizoram
33,151
30,829
900
8
1,679
25
Nagaland
41,841
40,660
6,072
36
918
26
Odisha
5,19,963
4,85,855
1,09,372
27,662
2,53,792
27
Puducherry
23,820
22,966
-
3,687
4,181
28
Punjab
3,70,286
3,47,654
9,995
18,519
2,01,713
29
Rajasthan
9,89,560
9,58,933
35,007
27,929
5,90,275
30
Sikkim
13,909
12,721
-
283
1,269
31
Tamil Nadu
6,19,183
5,89,752
44,345
89,411
1,70,422
32
Telangana
3,33,506
3,11,862
35,621
60,526
1,59,714
33
Tripura
1,27,798
1,23,822
5,988
2,036
8,215
34
Uttar Pradesh
17,47,334
16,68,055
2,85,506
1,20,537
13,72,477
35
Uttarakhand
1,94,684
1,87,259
36,816
18,795
49,580
36
West Bengal
4,75,938
4,54,043
44,178
27,468
1,50,490
* JSS has been transferred from M/o Education in 2018, so the data is for the duration FY 2018-19 to 2021-22.
Annexure-III
State-wise list of number of students placed under PMKVY since inception till 30.06.2022:
S. No
State
Students placed
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
124
2
Andhra Pradesh
92,789
3
Arunachal Pradesh
11,608
4
Assam
61,749
5
Bihar
1,14,584
6
Chandigarh
5,954
7
Chhattisgarh
26,589
8
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
2,610
9
Delhi
72,993
10
Goa
892
11
Gujarat
65,455
12
Haryana
1,50,558
13
Himachal Pradesh
24,463
14
Jammu and Kashmir
51,925
15
Jharkhand
26,943
16
Karnataka
60,233
17
Kerala
24,356
18
Ladakh
1,036
19
Lakshadweep
-
20
Madhya Pradesh
1,97,263
21
Maharashtra
69,658
22
Manipur
15,147
23
Meghalaya
12,398
24
Mizoram
9,473
25
Nagaland
5,805
26
Odisha
60,598
27
Puducherry
9,532
28
Punjab
1,18,002
29
Rajasthan
1,70,544
30
Sikkim
3,764
31
Tamil Nadu
1,26,932
32
Telangana
91,998
33
Tripura
12,611
34
Uttar Pradesh
3,12,285
35
Uttarakhand
51,080
36
West Bengal
1,01,363
This information was given by the Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
مہارت کی ترقی کے اقدامات کا نفاذ اور کامیابی
03 AUG 2022 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور کاروبار کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی کہ اسکل انڈیا مشن کے تحت، اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ اور کاروبار کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے مراکز کے ایک جامع نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے ہنر کی تربیت فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کے وی وائی) ، نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ پروموشن اسکیم (این اے پی ایس) ، جن تعلیم سنستھان (جے ایس ایس) اور کرافٹسمین ٹریننگ اسکیم (سی ٹی ایس) اورصنعتی تربیتی اداروں (آئی ٹی آئیز) کے ذریعے ملک بھر کے نوجوانوں کے لیے 2015 سے، پی ایم کے وی وائی 1.0، پی ایم کے وی وائی 2.0 اور پی ایم کے وی وائی 3.0 تربیتی مراکز (بشمول پردھان منتری کوشل کیندر)، جن تعلیم سنستھان، صنعتی تربیتی ادارے (آئی ٹی آئی پی ایس)) اور مختلف رجسٹرڈ انٹرپرائزیز کے ذریعے ایک جامع اسکل انڈیا نیٹ ورک بنایا گیا ہے۔ گزشتہ پانچ (5) برسوں کے دوران اسکل انڈیا مشن کے لیے ایم ایس ڈی ای کے ذریعہ مختص کیا گیا فنڈ 15192.79 کروڑ روپئے ہے۔ 11 بڑی وزارتوں/ محکموں کے سلسلے میں دستیاب تفصیلات کے مطابق گزشتہ 5 برسوں کے دوران 12,850 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی رقم مختص کی گئی ہے۔ پچھلے 5 برسوں کے دوران ایم ایس ڈی ای کے تحت اسکل انڈیا مشن کو مختص کیا گیا فنڈ درج ذیل ہے:
نمبر شمار
اسکیمیں
مختص کردہ رقوم
(کروڑ روپئے میں)
1.
مہارت کی ترقی
9334.84
2.
انٹرپرینیورشپ کی ترقی
301.98
3.
اپرنٹس شپ کا فروغ
2152.06
4.
ادارہ جاتی تربیت کے لیے انفراسٹرکچر کو مضبوط بنانا
597.15
5.
ہنر مند اداروں کو مضبوط بنانا
62.5
6.
ریگولیٹری اداروں کی حمایت( این سی وی ای ٹی)
145.75
7.
روزی روٹی کے فروغ کے لیے ہنر کا حصول اور علم کی آگاہی (ایس اے این کے اے ایل پی)
771
8.
صنعتی قدر بڑھانے کے لیے ہنر کی مضبوطی (ایس ٹی آر آئی وی ای)
740
کل ا سکیمیں
14105.28
ادارے
1087.51
میزان
15192.79
ایم یس ڈی ای کی اسکیموں کے تحت قائم کیے گئے تربیتی مراکز کی ریاست کے لحاظ سے فہرست ضمیمہ-I میں ہے۔
ایم ایس ڈی ای کی اسکیموں کے تحت اندراج شدہ/ پاس آؤٹ طلباء کی تعداد کی ریاستی فہرست ضمیمہ-II میں ہے۔
ایم ایس ڈی ای کی اسکیموں میں، صرف پی ایم کے وی وائی (پی ایم کے وی وائی 2.0 اور پی ایم کے وی وائی 3.0) کے معاملے میں، تقرری لازمی تھی۔ لہذا، دیگر اسکیموں میں تقرری کی نشاندہی نہیں کی جاسکتی ہے۔ تاہم، فریق ثالث کی تشخیص کی رپورٹوں میں مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت تربیت یافتہ امیدواروں کی تقرری یا آمدنی میں اضافے کے حوالے سے کامیابی کا ذکر کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کی مختصر تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں:
پی ایم کے وی وائی:پی ا یم کے وی وائی کے تحت رکھے گئے طلباء کی ریاست کے لحاظ سے فہرست ضمیمہ III میں ہے۔
سی ٹی ایس۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، ملازمت/ تقرری کی تفصیلات کا پتہ نہیں لگایا جا سکا، تاہم ایم ایس ڈی ای کے ذریعہ موٹ میک ڈونالڈ نامی ایک آزاد ایجنسی کے ذریعے کرائے گئے آئی ٹی آئی گریجویٹس کی ٹریسر اسٹڈی 2018 کی رپورٹ کے مطابق، آئی ٹی آئی 63.5 فیصد گریجویٹس ملازم ہیں جن میں سے 6.7 فیصد سیلف ایمپلائڈ ہیں۔
جے ایس ایس: جے ایس ایس کے تحت دی جانے والی تربیت کا مقصد لوگوں کو فائدہ مند معاش کے لیے حوصلہ افزا ئی کرنا اور خود روزگار اور اجرت کے روزگار کے ذریعے ان کی خاندانی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ استفادہ کنندگان کو روزگار/مقام کی فراہمی جے ایس ایس اسکیم کا مینڈیٹ نہیں ہے۔ جہاں تک جے ایس ایس اسکیم سے فائدہ کنندگان کے روزگار کا تعلق ہے، اسکیم کی تھرڈ پارٹی ایویلیویشن رپورٹ یہ بتاتی ہے، "آخر کار یہ دیکھا گیا ہے کہ جے ایس ایس میں منعقد کیے گئے تربیتی پروگرام کے اثر کے طور پر، خود اور اجرت کی ملازمت اور پرائیویٹ نوکریاں یقنی بن گئی ہیں " ۔اسکیم کی افادیت اس حقیقت سے مزید واضح ہوگی کہ اسی رپورٹ میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ مستفید ہونے والے ٹرینیز میں سے 77.05 فیصد پیشہ ورانہ تبدیلیوں سے گزر چکے ہیں۔
این اے پی ایس: چونکہ این اے پی ایس ایک اپرنٹس شپ پر مبنی اسکیم ہے تقرریوں کا سراغ نہیں لگایا جاتا ہے۔
Iضمیمہ ۔
30.06.2022 تک پی ایم کے و ی وائی ، جے ایس ایس ، این اے پی ایس اور آئی ٹی آئیز کے تحت قائم کیے گئے تربیتی مراکز کی تعداد کی ریاست وار فہرست:
نمبرشمار
ریاست
پی ایم کے وی وائی
(بشمول پی ایم کے وی وائی)
جے ایس ایس
این اے پی ایس اسٹیبلشمنٹ
آئی ٹی آئیز
1
انڈمان اینڈ نکوبار جزائر
19
1
13
4
2
آندھراپردیش
671
7
9,164
510
3
اروناچل پردیش
153
23
6
4
آسام
597
6
5,757
36
5
بہار
749
21
3,386
1,332
6
چنڈی گرھ
69
1
755
2
7
چھتیس گڑھ
272
14
3,595
228
8
دادر و نگرحویلی اوردمن و دیو
23
2
801
3
9
دہلی
473
3
7,117
53
10
گوا
43
1
2,973
13
11
گجرات
585
11
88,708
507
12
ہریانہ
1,304
5
45,912
396
13
ہماچل پردیش
383
11
5,042
268
14
جمو ں و کشمیر
611
3
1,026
50
15
جھارکھنڈ
351
13
6,251
325
16
کرناٹک
432
12
21,447
1,501
17
کیرالہ
452
9
12,405
462
18
لداخ
21
2
-
3
19
لکشدیپ
2
1
19
1
20
مدھیہ پردیش
1,519
29
14,870
1,073
21
مہاراشٹر
1,220
23
96,909
1,003
22
منی پور
187
4
75
1
23
میگھالیہ
107
1
133
6
24
میزورم
108
1
10
3
25
ناگالینڈ
95
2
36
8
26
اڈیشہ
605
29
6,901
502
27
پڈوچیری
62
-
1,023
14
28
پنجاب
993
2
8,244
350
29
راجستھان
1,590
8
9,461
1,649
30
سکم
51
-
446
3
31
تملناڈو
1,312
8
26,146
494
32
تلنگانہ
624
6
15,819
293
33
تریپورہ
213
2
350
21
34
اترپردیش
2,624
50
37,321
3,173
35
اتراکھنڈ
446
8
8,641
189
36
مغربی بنگال
644
8
10,064
266
ضمیمہ ۔ II
پچھلے پانچ برسوں کے دوران پی ایم کے وی وائی، جے ایس ایس ، این اے پی ایس اورآئی ٹی آئیز کے تحت اندراج شدہ/ تربیت یافتہ طلباء کی ریاستی فہرست۔ مالی سال 2017-18 سے 2021-22تک:
نمبرشمار
ریاست
پی ایم کے وی وائی2.0 اور 3.0 آغاز سے لے کر 30.06.2022 تک
جے ایس ایس*
این اے پی ایس
آئی ٹی آئی اندراج
اندراج
تربیت یافتہ
1
انڈمان اینڈ نکوبار جزائر
3,981
3,548
900
1
2,317
2
آندھراپردیش
3,41,116
3,20,096
35,942
39,075
2,60,280
3
اروناچل پردیش
85,818
82,583
726
17
2,842
4
آسام
7,04,630
6,84,665
31,188
13,284
15,046
5
بہار
5,67,092
5,38,057
77,358
8,110
5,22,386
6
چنڈی گرھ
23,752
21,654
5,274
1,900
4,716
7
چھتیس گڑھ
1,52,258
1,40,238
46,906
23,553
97,205
8
دادر و نگرحویلی اوردمن و دیو
9,906
9,615
5,368
1,397
1,736
9
دہلی
4,18,169
3,96,153
18,385
22,587
45,218
10
گوا
10,412
9,462
5,747
5,270
9,683
11
گجرات
3,88,138
3,65,890
62,434
2,90,846
3,74,421
12
ہریانہ
5,92,965
5,61,159
30,701
1,42,918
2,44,463
13
ہماچل پردیش
1,34,654
1,24,738
12,031
10,617
1,02,826
14
جمو ں و کشمیر
3,10,772
2,91,169
10,656
3,102
25,091
15
جھارکھنڈ
2,55,595
2,42,812
22,240
35,796
1,49,861
16
کرناٹک
4,69,531
4,37,837
56,672
86,355
3,37,334
17
کیرالہ
2,57,455
2,38,466
52,637
32,692
1,61,586
18
لداخ
3,620
2,998
-
-
440
19
لکشدیپ
270
270
-
18
1,235
20
مدھیہ پردیش
7,72,379
7,29,631
1,68,851
48,660
3,28,492
21
مہاراشٹر
11,43,774
11,05,384
1,27,655
2,80,478
5,61,582
22
منی پور
95,114
88,676
18,936
71
471
23
میگھالیہ
47,261
45,483
-
186
2,747
24
میزورم
33,151
30,829
900
8
1,679
25
ناگالینڈ
41,841
40,660
6,072
36
918
26
اڈیشہ
5,19,963
4,85,855
1,09,372
27,662
2,53,792
27
پڈوچیری
23,820
22,966
-
3,687
4,181
28
پنجاب
3,70,286
3,47,654
9,995
18,519
2,01,713
29
راجستھان
9,89,560
9,58,933
35,007
27,929
5,90,275
30
سکم
13,909
12,721
-
283
1,269
31
تملناڈو
6,19,183
5,89,752
44,345
89,411
1,70,422
32
تلنگانہ
3,33,506
3,11,862
35,621
60,526
1,59,714
33
تریپورہ
1,27,798
1,23,822
5,988
2,036
8,215
34
اترپردیش
17,47,334
16,68,055
2,85,506
1,20,537
13,72,477
35
اتراکھنڈ
1,94,684
1,87,259
36,816
18,795
49,580
36
مغربی بنگال
4,75,938
4,54,043
44,178
27,468
1,50,490
جے ایس ایس* کووزارت تعلیم سے 2018 میں منتقل کیا گیا ہے، لہذا ڈیٹا مالی سال 2018-19 سے 2021-22 کے دورانیہ کے لیے ہے۔
ضمیمہ۔ III
شروع سے لے کر 30.06.2022 تک پی ایم کے وی وائی کے تحت رکھے گئے طلباء کی تعداد کی ریاست وار فہرست:
نمبرشمار
ریاست
منتقل کئےگئے طلباء
1
انڈمان اینڈ نکوبار جزائر
124
2
آندھراپردیش
92,789
3
اروناچل پردیش
11,608
4
آسام
61,749
5
بہار
1,14,584
6
چنڈی گرھ
5,954
7
چھتیس گڑھ
26,589
8
دادر و نگرحویلی اوردمن و دیو
2,610
9
دہلی
72,993
10
گوا
892
11
گجرات
65,455
12
ہریانہ
1,50,558
13
ہماچل پردیش
24,463
14
جمو ں و کشمیر
51,925
15
جھارکھنڈ
26,943
16
کرناٹک
60,233
17
کیرالہ
24,356
18
لداخ
1,036
19
لکشدیپ
-
20
مدھیہ پردیش
1,97,263
21
مہاراشٹر
69,658
22
منی پور
15,147
23
میگھالیہ
12,398
24
میزورم
9,473
25
ناگالینڈ
5,805
26
اڈیشہ
60,598
27
پڈوچیری
9,532
28
پنجاب
1,18,002
29
راجستھان
1,70,544
30
سکم
3,764
31
تملناڈو
1,26,932
32
تلنگانہ
91,998
33
تریپورہ
12,611
34
اترپردیش
3,12,285
35
اتراکھنڈ
51,080
36
مغربی بنگال
1,01,363