Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Pradhan Mantri National Apprenticeship Mela
03 AUG 2022 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has decided to organize Pradhan Mantri National Apprenticeship Mela (PMNAM) in various locations across the country on a monthly basis. States/UTs have been asked to organize PMNAM every 2nd Monday in 257 districts (1/3 of total districts) with the flexibility for choosing the district/location and the day of Mela based on local conditions/festivals, etc. So far two Melas have been organized in the month of June and July, 2022 during which number of establishments / companies registering was 1,485 and 1,466 with generation of 27,875 and 27,996 contracts respectively. The State-wise number of districts in which PMNAM is being conducted is enclosed at Annexure-1.
It is expected that around 1,000 companies across the sector would participate in the Apprentice Mela.
PMNAM brings dynamic participation of establishments/companies and candidates and provides awareness to the youth on various opportunities existing across the participating companies. The thrust given by the Ministry towards apprenticeship training through reforms (facilitation and process simplifications), awareness workshops, continuous engagement with establishments / employers, apprenticeship Mela, and public reach out to create awareness about apprenticeship training among the students and the establishments are making positive impact. All these initiatives have led to increase in the number of apprentices from 2.90 lakh in 2020-21 to 5.8 lakh in 2021-22 and expenditure from Rs. 120 crore to Rs. 217 crore during the same period, and it is expected that it will lead to number of apprentices engaged to reach 10 lakh in the current year.
To make the Mela successful, wide publicity is given through Government Media Channels like Press Information Bureau (PIB), Doordarshan, Community Radios, All India Radio, social media platforms like MyGov, print media, digital media (SMS), active State/district participation through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) at the local level, through leaflets, mobilizing schools and colleges, publicity drive by Sector Skill Councils (SSCs), Third Party Aggregators (TPAs) and Regional Directorates of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (RDSDEs) and Local Industry Associations. The Government is also organising 250 apprenticeship awareness workshops throughout the country to create awareness about apprenticeship among the students and the establishments / industries and to create opportunities for apprenticeship for youth. This will lead to greater participation of establishments and candidates converting candidate’s applications / registrations into apprenticeship contracts.
Annexure-1
For RAJYA SABHA UN-STARRED QUESTION NO: 2035 TO BE ANSWERED ON 03-08-2022.
Pradhan Mantri National Apprenticeship Mela (PMNAM) locations.
Sl No
State / UT
Number of Districts/ location
1
Andhra Pradesh
9
2
Arunachal Pradesh
8
3
Assam
11
4
Bihar
13
5
Chhattisgarh
11
6
Goa
1
7
Gujarat
11
8
Haryana
7
9
Himachal Pradesh
4
10
Jharkhand
8
11
Karnataka
10
12
Kerala
5
13
Madhya Pradesh
18
14
Maharashtra
12
15
Manipur
5
16
Meghalaya
4
17
Mizoram
4
18
Nagaland
5
19
Odisha
10
20
Punjab
8
21
Rajasthan
11
22
Sikkim
2
23
Tamil Nadu
13
24
Telangana
11
25
Tripura
3
26
Uttar Pradesh
25
27
Uttarakhand
4
28
West Bengal
8
29
Andaman and Nicobar
1
30
Chandigarh
1
31
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
1
32
Delhi
4
33
Jammu and Kashmir
6
34
Lakshadweep
1
35
Ladakh
1
36
Puducherry
1
Total
257
This information was given by the Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
پردھان منتری قومی اپرینٹس شپ میلہ
03 AUG 2022 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
ہنرمندی کے فروغ اورکاروبار کےوزیرمملکت جناب راجیوچندر شیکھر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی کہ سرکارنے ماہانہ بنیاد پر ملک بھر کے مختلف مقامات پر پردھان منتری قومی اپرینٹس شپ میلہ (پی ایم این اے ایم) منعقد کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ ریاستوں / مرکز کےزیر انتظام خطوں کے 257 اضلاع (مجموعی اضلاع کا 3/1 ) میں ہر دوسرے دوشنبہ کو پی ایم این اے ایم منعقدکرنے کے لئے کہاگیاہے جس میں مقامی صورتحال / تیوہاروں وغیرہ کی بنیاد پر اضلاع / مقامات اور میلے کے دن کاانتخاب کرنے کی رعایت ہے۔ اب تک جون اور جولائی 2022 کے مہینوں میں میلوں کاانعقادکیاگیاہے جس کے دوران اندراج کرنےوالے اداروں / کمپنیوں کی تعداد 27875 اور 27996 معاہدوں کی تیاری کے ساتھ بالترتیب 1485 اور 1446 تھی۔ جن اضلاع میں پی ایم این اے ایم کاانعقاد ہورہاہے ان کی ریاست وار تعداد ضمیمہ-1 میں منسلک ہے۔
امید ہے اس سیکٹر کی تقریباً ایک ہزارکمپنیاں ان اپرینٹس شپ میلوں میں حصہ لیں گی۔
پی ایم این اے ایم اداروں / کمپنیوں اور امیدواروں کی سرگرم شراکت داری کو یقینی بناتا ہے اور حصہ لینے والی کمپنیوں میں موجود مختلف نوعیت کے مواقع کے تعلق سے نوجوانوں کو باخبر بھی کرتا ہے۔ اصلاحات ‘سہولت اور عمل میں آسانی’ بیداری ورک شاپ، اداروں / تقرر کنندگان کے ساتھ مستقل ربط، اپرینٹس شپ میلہ ، طلبا اور اداروں کے مابین اپرینٹس شپ تربیت کے بارے میں بیداری پیداکرنے کی غرض سے عوامی رسائی کے توسط سے اپرینٹس شپ تربیت کیلئے وزارت کے ذریعے یہ میلہ شروع کیا گیا ہے جس کے مثبت نتائج سامنےآرہے ہیں۔ان تمام پہلوؤں سے اپرینٹس شپ تربیت کاروں کی تعداد 21-2020 میں 2.90 لاکھ سے بڑھ کر22-2021 میں 5.8 لاکھ ہوگئی ہے اور اسی مدت کے دوران ان پر ہونے والے اخراجات 120 کروڑ روپئے سے بڑھ کر 270 کروڑ روپئے ہوگئے اور اس بات کا قوی امکان ہے کہ رواں سال میں تربیت کاروں کی تعداد بڑھ کر10 لاکھ ہوجائیگی۔
میلےکوکامیاب بنانےکیلئےحکومتی میڈیاچینلوں جیسے پریس انفارمیشن بیورو (پی آئی بی)، دور درشن، کمیونٹی ریڈیو، آل انڈیا ریڈیو، سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم جیسے MyGov، پرنٹ میڈیا ، ڈیجیٹل میڈیا (ایس ایم ایس)، مقامی سطح پر صنعتی تربیتی اداروں (آئی ٹی آئی) کے ذریعے سرگرم ریاست / اضلاع کے شراکت داروں، کتابچوں کے ذریعے اسکولوں اور کالجوں میں موبلائزنگ کے ذریعے، سیکٹر اسکل کونسل(ایس ایس سی)، تھرڈ پارٹی ایگری گیٹرس (ٹی پی اے) اور ہنرمندی کے فروغ و کاروبار کے علاقائی ڈائریکٹوریٹ (آر ڈی ایس ڈی ای) اور مقامی صنعتی ایسوسی ایشنوں کے ذریعے وسیع طور پر اس کی تشہیر کی جاتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ سرکار کی جانب سے طلباء کے درمیان اور اداروں / کمپنیوں کی شراکت داری کیلئے اور اپرینٹس شپ کے تعلق سے بیداری کو فروغ دینے کیلئے ملک بھر میں ڈھائی سو اپرینٹس شپ بیداری ورک شاپ کا بھی انعقاد کیا جارہا ہے اور ان سب کا مقصد صرف اور صرف یہ ہے کہ نوجوانوں کیلئے نوکریوں کے مواقع پیدا کیے جائیں۔ امید کی جاتی ہے کہ اس سے اداروں اور امیدواروں کی شراکت داری میں نہ صرف اضافہ ہوگا بلکہ اپرینٹس شپ معاہدوں کے اندراج / امیدواروں کی درخواستوں میں بھی زبردست اضافہ ہوگا۔
ضمیمہ-1
راجیہ سبھا کیلئے اَن- اسٹیرڈ سوال نمبر 2035 جس کا 03 اگست 2022 کو جواب دیا جانا ہے
پردھان منتری قومی اپرینٹس شپ میلہ (پی ایم این اے ایم) مقامات
نمبر شمار
ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطہ
اضلاع / مقامات کی تعداد
1
آندھراپردش
9
2
اروناچل پردیش
8
3
آسام
11
4
بہار
13
5
چھتیس گڑھ
11
6
گوا
1
7
گجرات
11
8
ہریانہ
7
9
ہماچل پردیش
4
10
جھارکھنڈ
8
11
کرناٹک
10
12
کیرالا
5
13
مدھیہ پردیش
18
14
مہاراشٹر
12
15
منی پور
5
16
میگھالیہ
4
17
میزورم
4
18
ناگالینڈ
5
19
اڈیشہ
10
20
پنجاب
8
21
راجستھان
11
22
سکم
2
23
تملناڈو
13
24
تلنگانہ
11
25
تریپورہ
3
26
اترپردیش
25
27
اتراکھنڈ
4
28
مغربی بنگال
8
29
انڈمان و نکوبار
1
30
چنڈی گڑھ
1
31
دادرا ونگرحویلی اوردمن ودیو
1
32
دہلی
4
33
جموں و کشمیر
6
34
لکشدیپ
1
35
لداخ
1
36
پڈوچیری
1
میزان
257