गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे तिरंगा ध्वजाचे रचनाकार पिंगळी व्यंकय्याजी यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त आयोजित 'तिरंगा उत्सव' कार्यक्रमाला संबोधित केले
अमित शाह यांनी पिंगळी व्यंकय्याजी यांच्या कुटुंबीयांचा सत्कार केला आणि त्यांच्या स्मृतीप्रित्यर्थ एक टपाल तिकीट जारी केले, तसेच गृहमंत्र्यांनी हर घर तिरंगा हे विशेष गीतही प्रकाशित केले
02 AUG 2022 11:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 2 ऑगस्‍ट 2022
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे तिरंगा ध्वजाची रचना करणारे पिंगळी व्यंकय्याजी यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त आयोजित 'तिरंगा उत्सव' कार्यक्रमाला संबोधित केले. यावेळी अमित शाह यांनी पिंगळी व्यंकय्याजी यांच्या कुटुंबीयांना सन्मानित केले आणि त्यांच्या स्मृतीप्रित्यर्थ एक टपाल तिकीट जारी केले. तसेच हर घर तिरंगा हे विशेष गीतही गृहमंत्र्यांनी प्रकाशित केले.
सांस्कृतिक, पर्यटन आणि ईशान्य प्रदेश विकास मंत्री जी. किशन रेड्डी, दूरसंचार , इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान आणि रेल्वे मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव, संसदीय कामकाज आणि सांस्कृतिक राज्यमंत्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल, परराष्ट्र व्यवहार आणि सांस्कृतिक राज्यमंत्री मीनाक्षी लेखी आणि दूरसंचार राज्यमंत्री देवुसिंह चौहान यांच्यासह अनेक मान्यवर यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
याप्रसंगी आपल्या भाषणात केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री म्हणाले की, ज्यांनी तिरंगा ध्वजाला आपल्या आन, बान, शान आणि देशाचे प्रतीक बनवले आणि लोकांमध्ये प्रस्थापित केले, ते महान स्वातंत्र्यसैनिक पिंगळी व्यंकय्याजी यांची आज 146 वी जयंती आहे. याच तिरंगा ध्वजाची शपथ घेऊन देशाचा जवान सीमेवर आपले सर्वस्व अर्पण करतो, हा तिरंगा पाहून देशातील कोट्यवधी शेतकरी संपूर्ण जगाचे पोट भरण्यासाठी मेहनत करतात आणि हाच तिरंगा देशवासियांच्या हृदयात देशाचे चिन्ह म्हणून स्थापित झाले आहे असे शाह म्हणाले.
अमित शाह म्हणाले की, हे वर्ष स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवाचे वर्ष असून देशाचे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी यावर्षी 13 ते 15 ऑगस्ट दरम्यान घरोघरी तिरंगा कार्यक्रम सुरू केला आहे. ते म्हणाले की, कल्पना करा की ज्या दिवशी देशातील 20 कोटी घरांवर तिरंगा ध्वज अभिमानाने फडकेल , त्या दिवशी स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवाचे महत्त्व आपल्या मनात चैतन्य जागवेल . ते म्हणाले की पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 2 ऑगस्टपासून प्रत्येकाने आपल्या सोशल मीडिया प्रोफाइलवर तिरंगा लावण्याचे आवाहन केले आहे आणि 13 ते 15 ऑगस्ट दरम्यान आपल्या घरांवर तिरंगा फडकावून संपूर्ण जगाला दाखवून द्यायचे आहे की मोदीजींच्या नेतृत्वाखाली भारत पुन्हा महान देश बनण्याच्या दिशेने वेगाने वाटचाल करत आहे .
स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव साजरा करण्याच्या पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या निर्णयामागे तीन उद्देश आहेत असे केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री म्हणाले. एक , हजारो अज्ञात स्वातंत्र्यसैनिक ज्यांनी स्वातंत्र्यासाठी आपल्या प्राणांची आहुती दिली, व्यंकय्याजीं सारख्या स्वातंत्र्य चळवळीतील शूर वीरांच्या गाथा स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवाच्या माध्यमातून तरुण पिढीसमोर मांडणे हा आहे .1857 ते 1947 पर्यंतच्या 90 वर्षांच्या स्वातंत्र्य लढ्यात देशातील लाखो सुपुत्रांनी देशाला इंग्रजांच्या तावडीतून मुक्त करण्यासाठी आपले सर्वस्व अर्पण केले होते , हे वर्ष त्या सर्व शहीदांना श्रद्धांजलि वाहण्याचे माध्यम ठरत आहे.
दुसरा उद्देश स्वातंत्र्यानंतरच्या 75 वर्षात भारताने प्रत्येक क्षेत्रात उत्तम कामगिरी केली आहे , ती देश-विदेशातील लोकांपर्यंत पोहोचवणे हा आहे. तिसरा उद्देश स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवापासून स्वातंत्र्याच्या शतक महोत्सवी वर्षापर्यंतचा हा 25 वर्षांचा कालखंड संकल्पाचा कालखंड आहे.
हे वर्ष प्रत्येक नागरिकासाठी , 2047 मध्ये प्रत्येक क्षेत्रात भारत कसा आणि कुठे असेल याचा संकल्प करण्याचे आणि प्रत्येक क्षेत्रात भारताला सर्वोत्कृष्ट बनवण्याचे आहे. स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत वर्षात करण्यात आलेले हे संकल्प जर आपण सर्वांनी भारतीय स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत काळ म्हणजेच 2022 ते 2047 या 25 वर्षात पूर्ण केले तर भारत माता नक्कीच विश्वगुरू बनेल.
भारतातील प्रत्येक नागरिकाने आपल्या संविधानाच्या शिल्पकारांचा दृष्टीकोन आणि अपेक्षांनुसार भारताची समृद्धी, सुरक्षा आणि संस्कृती वाढवण्यासाठी एकजुटीने काम केले पाहिजे,हा संदेश पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी सुरू केलेल्या घरोघरी तिरंगा मोहिमेतून संपूर्ण जगाला मिळणार आहे. त्यांनी देशातील तरुणांना सांगितले की, घरोघरी तिरंगा मोहीम ही तुमची मोहीम आहे, महान भारताच्या निर्मितीचा पुन्हा एकदा शुभारंभ करण्याची ही मोहीम आहे, या मोहिमेत सहभागी व्हा आणि तुमच्या घरावर तिरंगा ध्वज फडकवा आणि त्यासोबत सेल्फी घेऊन www.harghartiranga.com या संकेतस्थळावर अपलोड करत भारताला बळकट करण्यासाठी आपले योगदान द्या. .
तिरंगा ध्वज निर्मितीची प्रक्रिया आपण कधीही विसरू नये. तिरंगा ध्वजाच्या निर्मितीचा प्रवास आणि त्यानंतर संविधान सभेने स्वीकारलेल्या तिरंगा ध्वजाचा प्रवास समजून घेतला, तर पिंगळी व्यंकय्याजींची आठवण आल्याशिवाय राहता येणार नाही.या महान तेलुगू राष्ट्रसेवक आणि स्वातंत्र्यसैनिकाने कोट्यवधी भारतीयांच्या आशा, आकांक्षा आणि आदर तीन रंगात सामावून संपूर्ण भारताला एकतेच्या धाग्यात जोडण्याचे काम केले, संपूर्ण कृतज्ञ देशाच्या वतीने मी पिंगळी व्यंकय्या जी यांना विनम्र अभिवादन करतो, असे केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री म्हणाले. तिरंगा ध्वजाची रचना करणारे पिंगळी व्यंकय्या जी यांनी गांधीजी आणि लोकमान्य टिळकांच्या तत्त्वांचे पालन करून कोणताही स्वार्थ न ठेवता एका मूक राष्ट्रसेवकाप्रमाणे आपले संपूर्ण आयुष्य राष्ट्रहितासाठी समर्पित केले.जेव्हा देशाने तिरंगा राष्ट्रध्वज म्हणून स्वीकारला, तेव्हा हा तिरंगा आपल्या देशाची शान आणि अभिमान बनला.
7 ऑगस्ट 1906 रोजी राष्ट्रध्वजाचा प्रवास सुरू झाला. 1921 मध्ये महात्मा गांधींनी नवीन राष्ट्रध्वजाची रचना करण्याचे काम पिंगली व्यंकय्या जी यांना दिले. 29 डिसेंबर 1943 रोजी महान स्वातंत्र्यसैनिक नेताजी सुभाष बाबू यांनी पोर्ट ब्लेअर येथे तिरंगा फडकावला होता.तिरंग्यातील भगवा रंग त्याग, बलिदान आणि शौर्याचे प्रतीक आहे, हिरवा रंग समृद्धीचे प्रतीक आहे, पांढरा रंग शांतता आणि एकात्मतेचे प्रतीक आहे.मध्यभागी असलेल्या अशोकचक्राचे 24 आरे भारताच्या एकतेचे प्रतीक आहेत. आज संपूर्ण जग भारताकडे आणि भारताच्या राष्ट्रध्वजाकडे आदराने पाहत आहे, असे अमित शाह यांनी सांगितले.
2014 पासून ते आज 2022 पर्यंत पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी जी यांनी जगभरात भारताचा सन्मान वाढवण्याचे काम केले आहे.जगात कोणतीही समस्या असो , पण जोपर्यंत भारताचे पंतप्रधान मोदीजी यांचे विचार समोर येत नाहीत, तोपर्यंत जगाला कोणत्याही समस्येवर आपले मत ठरवता येत नाही. हा दिवस पाहण्यासाठी लाखो लोकांनी आपल्या प्राणांची आहुती दिली आहे .अशा भारताची निर्मिती, जो आत्मनिर्भर आहे, आपल्या भूतकाळाचा अभिमान बाळगतो, आपल्या भविष्यासाठी केवळ आश्वस्त न राहता भारतातील तरुणांच्या मनात भविष्याची रूपरेषा स्पष्ट असणाऱ्या अशा नव्या भारताची निर्मिती मोदीजींच्या समोर, त्यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली आणि त्यांच्या कल्पनेनुसार होत आहे, असे केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री म्हणाले. प्रत्येक किशोर, तरुणाच्या मनात देशभक्तीचा संस्कार जागृत झाला की मग ती देशाची मोठी ताकद बनते आणि देशाला या क्षेत्रात महान बनवण्याची ऊर्जा प्रदान करते, असे अमित शहा यांनी सांगितले.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah addressed the 'Tiranga Utsav' programme organized on the birth anniversary of Pingali Venkayya who designed the Tricolour in New Delhi today
02 AUG 2022 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Amit Shah honoured the family members of Shri Pingali Venkayya and issued a postage stamp in his memory, also launched the tricolour theme song
Today is the 146th birth anniversary of the great freedom fighter, Shri Pingali Venkayya, who made our national flag the symbol of our honour. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has appealed that from August 2, everyone should place the tricolour on their social media profiles and from August 13 to 15, by hoisting the tricolour in their homes, tell the world that India is marching ahead to be great again under his leadership
Har Ghar Tiranga Abhiyan is a message to the world that every citizen of India is working unitedly to advance the nation’s prosperity, security and culture according to the imagination and aspirations of the makers of our Constitution
By taking an oath with the tricolour, our soldiers of surrender their all on the borders, seeing this tricolour, crores of farmers across the country toil to feed the world
Pingali Venkayya who designed our tricolour, unselfishly devoted his life to our national interests as a silent servant based on the principles of Gandhiji and Lokmanya Tilak
Shri Pingali Venkayy connected India in a garland of unity by integrating hopes, enthusiasm and the people’s reverence in three colours, on behalf of the grateful nation, Shri Amit Shah said he bows to Shri Pingali Venkayya
The Union Home & Cooperation Minister told the youth that every Har Ghar Tiranga is your campaign, this is a campaign to once again launch the making of a great India, join this campaign and hoist the tricolour at your home and take a selfie with it and upload it on www.harghartiranga.com
After taking over as the Prime Minister, Shri Modi has increased global respect for the tricolour
Under the leadership of Modi, an India is being created which is self-reliant, which takes pride in its past and is not only confident about the future, infact the outline of the future is clear among the youth of the country
If patriotism is awakened in the youth, then this gives great power to the nation, which gives new energy and momentum to the development of the country
This year of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is a time to take a pledge to make India the best in every field and if by 2047 crores of Indians unite and fulfill these resolutions, then Mother India will be the Vishwaguru
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah addressed the 'Tiranga Utsav' programme organized in New Delhi today on the occasion of the birth anniversary of Shri Pingali Venkayya, who designed the Tricolour. On this occasion, Shri Amit Shah honored members of the family of Shri Pingali Venkayya and also released a postage stamp in his memory. The Union Home Minister also launched the theme song ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’.
The Minister of Culture, Tourism and Development of North-Eastern Region Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Minister of Communications, Electronics & Information Technology and Minister of Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnav, Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs and Culture Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi and Minister of State for Communications Shri Devusinh Chauhan, were among the many other dignitaries who attended the programme.
In his address, the Union Home Minister said today is the 146th birth anniversary of the great freedom fighter Shri Pingali Venkayya, who designed the tricolour which is the pride, honour and the symbol of our Nation. Shri Shah said by taking an oath with the tricolour, our soldiers of surrender their all on the borders, seeing this tricolour, crores of farmers across the country toil to feed the world and as a symbol of our nation this tricolour is in every citizens’ heart.
Shri Amit Shah said that this is the year of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav and the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has started the programme of Har Ghar Tiranga from August 13 to 15 this year. He asked the people to imagine the day when the tricolour is flying proudly in over 200 million homes across the country, it is then that the importance of the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav will come alive to us. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has appealed that from August 2, everyone should place the tricolour on their social media profiles and from August 13 to 15, by hoisting the tricolour in their homes, tell the world that India is marching ahead to be great again under his leadership.
The Union Home Minister said that there are three objectives behind the decision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to celebrate the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. First, through the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, present the stories of thousands of those brave freedom fighters such as Shri Venkayya who sacrificed their lives for freedom knowingly or unknowingly, before the youth. During the 90 years of the Freedom Struggle from 1857 to 1947, lakhs of people sacrificed everything to free the country from the clutches of the British, and this is the year which has become the medium to pay tribute to those martyrs. Second, in the 75 years after Independence, India has achieved much in different fields, and this is the occasion to make the citizens in and outside the country aware about this. The third objective is, that the 25 years from Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav to the Centenary of independence is the period to take a pledge. It is the year for every citizen to take a pledge about how and where India will be in every field in 2047 and to make India the best. If everyone fulfills the pledge taken during this year then Mother India will definitely become a ‘Vishwa Guru’
The Union Home Minister said we should never forget the journey of how the tricolour was made. If we understand the journey of the creation of the tricolour followed by its acceptance by the Constituent Assembly, then we cannot forget Shri Pingali Venkayya. This great Telugu servant of the Nation and Freedom Fighter united India in a garland by integrating the hopes and reverence of crores of Indians in three colours. The Union Home Minister expressed his gratefulness on behalf of the the Nation and bowed in respect to Shri Pingali Venkayya. He said Shri Pingali Venkayya , who designed the tricolour, silently devoted his life to the nation without self-interest, following the principles of Gandhiji and Lokmanya Tilak. When the country accepted the tricolour, the tricolour became the pride and honor of our Nation.
Shri Amit Shah said national flags journey began on 7 August 1906. In 1921, Mahatma Gandhi gave the task of designing a new national flag to Shri Pingali Venkayya. On 29 December 1943, the great freedom fighter Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose hoisted the tricolour at Port Blair. He said the saffron colour of the flag symbolizes sacrifice and valor, the green colour symbolizes prosperity and the white colour symbolizes peace and unity. In the middle, the 24 sections of the Dharma Chakra symbolize the unity of India. Today the world looks at India and our national flag with respect.
The Union Home Minister said from 2014 till today, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has globally increased the respect for India. If there is any problem in the world, until the views of the Prime Minister are sought. Millions of people had sacrificed their lives just to see this day. The making of an India that is self-reliant, that takes pride in its past, which is not only confident of its future, but whose youth have clarity about the future, the creation of this New India is foremost for Shri Narendra Modi, and under his leadership matters are taking place according to his vision. Shri Amit Shah said once the ideal of patriotism is awakened in the youth, then it becomes a great force for the Nation and provides energy to make the country great.