Ministry of Rural Development
Promotion of Entrepreneurship Activities in the Rural areas
03 AUG 2022 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
590 Rural Self Employment Training Institutes (RSETIs), promoted by Banks, are functioning across the country extending skill and entrepreneurship development training programmes to rural poor youth to facilitate them to employ themselves by commencing self-employment units/activities. This Ministry is reimbursing cost of training imparted by the RSETIs to the rural poor youth through the State Rural Livelihoods Missions (SRLMs), besides providing infrastructure grants to the Institutions. Since inception, a total of 41.93 lakh youth have been trained and 29.34 lakh youth have been settled up-to 30th June, 2022.
The Ministry is also implementing Start-up Village Entrepreneurship Programme (SVEP) as a sub-scheme under the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana–National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) with the objective to help the rural poor (from SHG eco-system) to set-up enterprises at the village level in non-agricultural sectors. The operational unit of the project is Block. A maximum of 2,400 enterprises can be supported in one Block with the approved funds. The maximum budget for one Block under SVEP is Rs. 650.00 lakhs. A total of 2,08,594 enterprises across 29 States/UTs have been supported so far.
A short study on “Impact of RSETI Training on Repayment Behaviour of Bank Borrowers” was conducted by the National Academy of RUDSETI, Bengaluru in July 2020.The major findings are as follows:
1. 85% of loan proposals received by the Banks from RSETIs are getting sanctioned.
2. Around 95% of loans given to RSETI trainees are regular in repayment.
The mid-term review of the SVEP was done during the year 2018-19 by Quality Council of India (QCI); the key findings are as follows:
1. 82% of entrepreneurs across the blocks reported being from SC, ST and OBC categories.
2. 75% of the enterprises were owned and managed by women.
3. 57% of the total household income is through the enterprises promoted under SVEP.
Under RSETIs, 29.34 lakh youth have been settled, so far. Under SVEP, 2,08,594 enterprises have been set up up-to 30th June, 2022.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Rural Development, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
دیہی علاقوں میں صنعت کاری کی سرگرمیوں کوفروغ
03 AUG 2022 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ بینکوں کے ذریعہ 590 دیہی خود روزگار ٹریننگ ادارے (آر ایس ای ڈی آئیز ) پورے ملک میں دیہی غریب نوجوانوں کو ہنر مندی اور صنعت کاری کی ترقی کے ٹریننگ پروگرامس کو توسیع دے کر کام کررہے ہیں تاکہ انہیں خودروز گاراکائیوں / سرگرمیوں کی شروعات کرکے خود روز گار مہیاکیاجاسکے ۔ دیہی ترقی کی وزارت دیہی ذریعہ معاش مشنز(ایس آر ایل ایم ایز ) کے ذریعہ دیہی غریب نوجوانوں کو آر ایس ای ٹی آئیز کے ذریعہ دی جانے والی تربیت کی لاگت ادا کررہی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ اداروں کو بنیادی ڈھانچہ جاتی امداد بھی مہیا کررہی ہے ۔آغازسے 30 جون 2022 تک کُل 41.93 لاکھ نوجوانوں کو ٹریننگ دی گئی ہے اور 29.34 لاکھ نوجوانوں کو مناسب جگہوں پررکھا گیا ہے۔
وزارت ، دین دیال انتودیہ یوجنا –قومی دیہی ذریعہ معاش مشن ( ڈی اے وائی –این آر ایل ایم ) کے تحت ایک ذیلی اسکیم کے طورپر اسٹارٹ اپ گاؤں انٹرپرینیورشپ پروگرام (ایس وی ای پی ) بھی نافذ کررہی ہے ، جس کا مقصد غیر زرعی شعبوں میں گاؤں کی سطح پر تجارتوں کے قیام کے لئے غریب نوجوانوں(ایس ایچ جی ایکو سسٹم سے ) کی مدد کرنا ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے کام کرنے کا یونٹ بلاک ہے ۔ زیادہ سے زیادہ 2400 انٹرپرائزز کو ایک بلاک میں منظورشدہ فنڈ کے ساتھ سپورٹ کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ایس وی ای پی کے تحت ایک بلاک کے لئے زیادہ سے زیادہ بجٹ 650.00 لاکھ روپے ہیں۔ اب تک 29 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوںمیں کل 2,08,594 انٹر پرائزز کوسپورٹ کیا گیا ہے۔
‘‘قرض دینے والے بینک کے باز ادائیگی رویہ پر آر ایس ای ٹی آئی ٹریننگ کا اثر’’ کے موضوع پر ایک مختصر مطالعہ جولائی 2020 میں نیشنل اکیڈمی آف آر یو ڈی ایس ای ٹی آئی ، بنگلورو کے ذریعہ منعقد کیا گیا۔ اہم تنائج مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
1۔آر ایس ای ٹی آئیز کی طرف سے بینکوں کے ذریعہ وصول کردہ 85فیصد قرض تجاویز کو منظوری دی جارہی ہے۔
2- آر ایس ای ٹی آئی ٹرینیز کو دیا گیا تقریباََ 95 فیصدقرض باز ادائیگی میں باقاعدہ ہیں۔
کوالٹی کاؤنسل آف انڈیا (کیوسی آئی ) کے ذریعہ سال 19-2018 کے دوران ایس وی ای پی کا وسط مدتی جائزہ لیا گیا تھا،جس کے نتائج مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
1. تمام بلاکوں میں 82فیصد انٹرپرینیور کے بارے میں رپورٹ ہے کہ وہ ایس سی ،ایس ٹی اور او بی سی زمروں سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں۔
2. 75فیصد انٹر پرائزز کی ملکیت اور انتظام خواتین کے ذریعہ کیا جاتا ہے۔
3. 57فیصد کل گھریلو آمدنی ایس وی ای پی کے تحت فروغ شدہ انٹر پرائزز کے ذریعہ ہے۔
اب تک آر ایس ای ٹی آئیز کے تحت 29.34 لاکھ نوجوانوں کو مناسب جگہوں پر لگایا گیا ہے ۔ ایس وی ای پی کے تحت 2,08,594 انٹر پرائزز کو 30 جون 2022 تک قائم کیا گیا ہے۔