Ministry of Mines
Tailing DAMS
03 AUG 2022 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
As per the records available with Indian Bureau of Mines, a subordinate office of Ministry of Mines, the State-wise information related to number of beneficiation plants, tailing ponds and tailing dams is as under:
S No
Name of the State
Number of beneficiation plants
Number of tailing ponds
Number of tailing dams
1
Andhra Pradesh
01
01
00
2
Chhattisgarh
05
02
00
3
Madhya Pradesh
14
12
02
4
Odisha
09
04
10
5
Rajasthan
07
00
07
As per the information provided by the Directorate General of Mines Safety (DGMS) under Ministry of Labour and Employment, the information is NIL.
The regulation and monitoring of tailing dams including its design and safety aspects is carried out by the DGMS under Ministry of Labour and Employment as per the Regulation 130 of the Metalliferous Mines Regulations, 1961.
The operating standards and the design of the tailing dam are framed by the mine managements in consultation with the scientific agency / institution on site specific basis. The operating standards are updated by the Mining companies.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

کانکنی کی وزارت
ٹیلنگ ڈیمز
03 AUG 2022 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ کان کنی کی وزارت کے ماتحت دفتر، انڈین بیورو آف مائنز کے پاس دستیاب ریکارڈ کے مطابق، فائدہ مند پلانٹس، ٹیلنگ پونڈز اور ٹیلنگ ڈیموں کی تعداد سے متعلق ریاست وار معلومات حسب ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
ریاست کا نام
فائدہ مند پلانٹس کی تعداد
ٹیلنگ پونڈز(تالابوں) کی تعداد
ٹیلنگ ڈیمز کی تعداد
1
آندھرا پردیش
01
01
00
2
چھتیس گڑھ
05
02
00
3
مدھیہ پردیش
14
12
02
4
اڈیشہ
09
04
10
5
راجستھان
07
00
07
وزارت محنت اور روزگار کے تحت ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف مائنز سیفٹی (ڈی جی ایم ایس) کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق، کوئی معلومات موجود نہیں ہے۔
ٹیلنگ ڈیموں کے ضابطے اور نگرانی بشمول اس کے ڈیزائن اور حفاظتی پہلوؤں کا کام ڈی جی ایم ایس وزارت محنت اور روزگار کے تحت میٹلیفرس مائنز ریگولیشنز 1961 کے ضابطہ 130 کے مطابق کرتا ہے۔
آپریٹنگ (چلانے سے متعلق)معیارات اور ٹیلنگ ڈیم کا ڈیزائن مائن مینجمنٹ کے ذریعہ مخصوص سائٹ کی بنیاد پر سائنسی ایجنسی / ادارے کی مشاورت سے تیار کیا جاتا ہے۔ کان کنی کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ آپریٹنگ معیارات کو اپ ڈیٹ کیا جاتا ہے۔