Ministry of Commerce & Industry
1875 Projects are on Project Monitoring Group (PMG) Portal as on 28.07.2022
Due to proactive steps by Government, 5119 issues pertaining to 1095 projects resolved
03 AUG 2022 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The number of Infrastructure Projects on Project Monitoring Group (PMG) Portal as on 28.07.2022 is 1875.
For monitoring projects of Rs. 150 Cr and above, the Government has put in place a mechanism called Online Computerised Monitoring System (OCMS) under Ministry of Statistic and Programme Implementation (MoSPI).
The Government, after establishment of PMG, has taken proactive steps and resolved 5119 issues pertaining to 1095 projects. However, there are currently 634 projects on the portal which have shown time overrun, inter-alia, due to issues like Land Acquisition, Forest Clearance, Wild Life Clearance, Right of Way, Right of Use, Court Cases etc.
As far as the cost escalation is concerned the same can only be calculated on completion of projects.
The mechanism of Project Monitoring Group (PMG) is supported by a digital platform over which Project Proponents are able to update project related information and raise issues which can be seen by concerned State / Central Ministries on real time basis. This results in effective monitoring of projects and expeditious resolution of issues.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Shri Som Parkash, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
پروجیکٹ مانیٹرنگ گروپ (پی ایم جی ) پورٹل پر 28 جولائی2022 تک 1875 پروجیکٹ ہیں
حکومت کے فعال اقدامات کی وجہ سے 1095 پروجیکٹوں سے متعلق 5119 مسائل حل ہوگئے ہیں
03 AUG 2022 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
پروجیکٹ مانیٹرنگ گروپ (پی ایم جی ) پورٹل پر 28 جولائی 2022 تک بنیادی ڈھانچہ جاتی پروجیکٹوں کی تعداد 1875 ہے۔
ایک سو پچاس کروڑ اور اس سے اوپرکے پروجیکٹوں کی نگرانی کیلئے حکومت نے شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) کے تحت آن لائن کمپیوٹرائزڈ مانیٹرنگ سسٹم (او سی ایم ایس) کے نام سے ایک طریقہ کار وضع کیا ہے۔
حکومت نے پی ایم جی کے قیام کے بعد فعال اقدامات کئے ہیں اور 1095 منصوبوں سے متعلق 5119 مسائل کو حل کیا ہے۔ تاہم، فی الحال پورٹل پر 634 پروجیکٹ ایسے ہیں جو زمین کے حصول، فاریسٹ کلیئرنس ، وائلڈ لائف کلیئرنس، راستے کا حق، استعمال کا حق، عدالتی معاملات وغیرہ جیسے مسائل کی وجہ سےاپنی تکمیل کیلئےمقررہ وقت سے پیچھے ہیں۔
جہاں تک لاگت میں اضافے کا تعلق ہے اس کا اندازہ صرف منصوبوں کی تکمیل پر لگایا جا سکتا ہے۔
پروجیکٹ مانیٹرنگ گروپ (پی ایم جی) کے طریقہ کار کو ایک ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کی مدد حاصل ہے جس پر پروجیکٹ کے حامی/ملتمس پروجیکٹ سے متعلق معلومات کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنے اوراس سے متعلق مسائل کو اٹھانے کے اہل ہیں جنہیں متعلقہ ریاستی / مرکزی وزارتیں حقیقی وقت کی بنیاد پر دیکھ سکتی ہیں۔ اس کے نتیجے میں پراجیکٹوں کی موثر نگرانی ہوپاتی ہے اور مسائل کے جلد حل نکل آتے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات صنعت و تجارت کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب سوم پرکاش نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔