Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Prohibition of Employment as Manual Scavengers and their Rehabilitation ACT, 2013.
03 AUG 2022 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
State-wise details of cases registered under the provisions of Prohibition of Employment as Manual Scavengers and their Rehabilitation Act, 2013 (MS Act, 2013) are given at Annexure.
The cases filed in this regard are at different stages and have not come to the logical conclusion.
Annexure
State-wise details of FIR lodged under the Provisions of MS Act, 2013 during the last five years (2017 to 2021).
S. No.
Name of State/UT
FIR lodged under the Sections of MS Act, 2013
1
Andhra Pradesh
13
2
Bihar
2
3
Chhatisgarh
1
4
Delhi
28
5
Gujarat
25
6
Haryana
23
7
Karnataka
26
8
Kerala
1
9
Maharashtra
21
10
Punjab
15
11
Rajasthan
13
12
Tamil Nadu
37
13
Telangana
4
14
Uttar Pradesh
35
Total
244
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
انسانی غلاظت ہاتھوں سے اٹھانے کے قبیح پیشے کی شکل میں روزگار پر پابندی اور ان کی بازآبادکاری سے متعلق ایکٹ-2013
03 AUG 2022 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
انسانی غلاظت ہاتھوں سے اٹھانے کے قبیح پیشے کی شکل میں روزگار پر پابندی اور ان کی باز آبادکاری سے متعلق ایکٹ-2013 (ایم ایس ایکٹ2013) کے ضابطوں کے تحت درج شدہ کیسوں کی ریاستوں کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں پیش کی گئی ہیں۔
اس سلسلے میں مختلف مراحل میں درج کئے گئے کیس اپنے منطقی انجام تک نہیں پہنچے ہیں۔
ضمیمہ
گذشتہ پانچ سالوں کے دوران (2017سے2021) ایم ایس ایکٹ 2013 کے ضابطوں کے تحت درج ایف آئی آر کی ریاستوں کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات
نمبر شمار
ریاست/ مرکزکے زیر اہتمام علاقے کا نام
ایم ایس ایکٹ 2013 کی دفعات کے تحت درج ایف آئی آر
1
آندھرا پردیش
13
2
بہار
2
3
چھتیس گڑھ
1
4
دہلی
28
5
گجرات
25
6
ہریانہ
23
7
کرناٹک
26
8
کیرالہ
1
9
مہاراشٹر
21
10
پنجاب
15
11
راجستھان
13
12
تمل ناڈو
37
13
تلنگانہ
4
14
اترپردیش
35
میزان
244
یہ معلومات سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام داس اٹھاولے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔