Ministry of Communications
Base Rate of 5G Spectrum
03 AUG 2022 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI), after carrying out consultation with all stakeholders, including Telecom companies, has recommended the reserve prices of spectrum in the various frequency bands. The Government has decided the final reserve price based on these recommendations of TRAI.
Engagement of Indian telecom companies with foreign vendors depends upon their technical needs and business decisions. Next-generation technology development has linkages with previous generation technologies and it is also interplay of diverse systems. Hence, there would be a few dependencies as technology ownership is globally spread. Indigenous companies have demonstrated capabilities with significant indigenization and domestic value addition in 4G and 5G technologies. As the products are being developed using 3GPP and ITU standards, security needs are inherently taken care of. Further to this, trusted source directives are being followed to take care of the security aspects that may arise due to the supply chain.
The 5G trial licenses of telecom operators have been given extension uniformly up to 06-08-2022 or till the date of assignment of the spectrum for commercial use post auction, whichever is earlier. No delay is attributable to the extension of dates for continuation of 5G trials by the telecom operators. Consequent to the acquiring of this spectrum through auctions, the 5G networks will be deployed by the Telecom operators as per their business decisions and following applicable roll out obligations.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications, Shri Devusinh Chauhan in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
فائیو جی اسپیکٹرم کی بنیادی شرح
03 AUG 2022 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹی آر اے آئی) نے ٹیلی کام کمپنیوں سمیت تمام حصصداروں کے ساتھ مشاورت کے بعد مختلف فریکوئنسی بینڈز میں اسپیکٹرم کی ریزرو قیمتوں کی سفارش کی ہے۔ حکومت نے ٹرائی کی ان سفارشات کی بنیاد پر حتمی ریزرو قیمت کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
بھارتی ٹیلی کام کمپنیوں کی غیر ملکی وینڈرز کے ساتھ مشغولیت ان کی تکنیکی ضروریات اور کاروباری فیصلوں پر منحصر ہے۔ اگلی نسل کی ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی پچھلی نسل کی ٹیکنالوجیز کے ساتھ روابط رکھتی ہے اور یہ متنوع نظاموں کا باہمی تعامل بھی ہے، لہٰذا چند انحصارات ہوں گے کیونکہ ٹیکنالوجی کی ملکیت عالمی سطح پر پھیلی ہوئی ہے۔ مقامی کمپنیوں نے 4 جی اور 5 جی ٹکنالوجی مقامی رنگ میں ڈھالنے اور گھریلو سطح پر اس کی قدر میں اضافے کرکے اپنی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ چونکہ مصنوعات 3 جی پی پی اور آئی ٹی یو معیارات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تیار کی جا رہی ہیں، لہذا حفاظتی ضروریات کا فطری طور پر خیال رکھا جارہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، سپلائی چین کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والے حفاظتی پہلوؤں کا خیال رکھنے کے لیے معتبر ذرائع کی ہدایات پر عمل کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ٹیلی کام آپریٹرز کے 5 جی ٹرائل لائسنسوں کو یکساں طور پر 6 اگست 2022 تک یا تجارتی استعمال کے بعد نیلامی کے لیے اسپیکٹرم کی تفویض کی تاریخ تک، جو بھی پہلے ہو، توسیع دی گئی ہے۔ ٹیلی کام آپریٹرز کی جانب سے 5جی ٹرائلز کو جاری رکھنے کی تاریخوں میں توسیع کی وجہ سے کوئی تاخیر نہیں ہوئی ہے۔ نیلامی کے ذریعے اس سپیکٹرم کے حصول کے نتیجے میں، 5 جی نیٹ ورک کی ٹیلی کام آپریٹرز اپنے کاروباری فیصلوں کے مطابق اور قابل اطلاق رول آؤٹ ذمہ داریوں کے مطابق تنصیب کریں گے۔
یہ جانکاری مواصلات کے وزیر مملکت جناب دیوو سنگھ چوہان نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔