Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Development of National Waterway-4
02 AUG 2022 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
The stretch of river Krishna between Vijayawada and Galagali is part of declared National Waterway-4. In this stretch, following development work has been taken up by Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) between Vijayawada to Muktayala on Krishna River in Andhra Pradesh: -
1. Deployment of four Floating jetties.
2. Dredging in the stretch for navigational purpose.
3. Land acquisition process for construction of three Ro-Ro terminals at Muktayala, Harichandrapuram and Ibrahimpatnam has been initiated with the State Govt.
However, no development work on this stretch has been undertaken under Sagarmala scheme.
Against sanctioned project cost of Rs. 96.0 crore, Rs. 54.08 crore has been utilized till 30.6.2022.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
قومی آبی گزرگاہ - 4 کی ترقی و فروغ
02 AUG 2022 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
وجئے واڑہ اور گلاگلی کے درمیان دریائے کرشنا کا توسیعی حصہ، اعلان کردہ قومی آبی گزرگاہ -4 کا حصہ ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں، ان لینڈ واٹر ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی) نے آندھرا پردیش میں دریائے کرشنا پر وجے واڑہ سے مکتیالا کے درمیان درج ذیل ترقیاتی کام شروع کیے ہیں: -
1۔چار فلوٹنگ جیٹیوں یعنی گودیوں کی تعیناتی۔
2۔نیوی گیشنل مقصد کے لیے اسٹریچ میں ڈریجنگ۔
3۔ مکتیالا، ہریچندر پورم اور ابراہیم پٹنم میں تین آر او-آراو ٹرمینل کی تعمیر کے لیے زمین کے حصول کا عمل ریاستی حکومت کے ساتھ شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
تاہم، ساگر مالا اسکیم کے تحت اس سٹریٹ پر کوئی ترقیاتی کام نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔
منظور شدہ منصوبے کی لاگت کی مختص رقم 96.0 کروڑ روپے میں سے 30.6.2022 تک 54.08 کروڑ کا استعمال ہو چکا ہے۔
یہ معلومات بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔