Ministry of Education
Technical Courses in Regioinal Languages
01 AUG 2022 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
In alignment with the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) has initiated technical education in Indian Languages in the year 2021-22. AICTE has also introduced “AICTE Technical Book Writing and Translation” in 12 Indian languages leading to enhanced GER, enhanced learning outcomes, strengthening innovation and research capabilities. In the year 2022-23, eight (8) engineering disciplines are being offered in regional languages. The lower level of enrolment of students in technical courses in regional languages is attributable to this initiative being in nascent stage.
To assist students from regional language background, AICTE has introduced Induction Program which imparts communication skills and gets students acquainted with the culture of institution.
To further augment employment prospects of students, AICTE has formulated its internship policy for students of Technical institutions which mandates internship for all UG/ Diploma students. Also, all AICTE approved institutions shall run Skill Development Courses, student developmental activities such as Research Park, Start-up Centre, Innovation Club, Entrepreneurship, Industry institute cell etc. As a part of the government’s response to enhance employability, AICTE is implementing programmes to enhance employability of students, such as,
1. Entrepreneurial Degree/Diploma Program under National Skill Qualification Framework (NSQF)
2. National Employability Enhancement Mission (NEEM)
3. Employability Enhancement Training Program (EETP)
4. Opening of ITIs in spare capacity of AICTE approved institutes
5. The Urban Learning Internships Program (TULIP)
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Dr. Subhas Sarkar in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

وزارتِ تعلیم
علاقائی زبانوں میں تکنیکی کورسز
01 AUG 2022 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) 2020 کے ساتھ موافقت میں، آل انڈیا کونسل فار ٹیکنیکل ایجوکیشن (AICTE) نے سال 2021-22 میں ہندوستانی زبانوں میں تکنیکی تعلیم کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ اے آئی سی ٹی ای نے 12 ہندوستانی زبانوں میں ”اے آئی سی ٹی ای تکنیکی کتب کی تخلیق اور ترجمہ“ بھی متعارف کرایا ہے جس کے نتیجے میں GER میں اضافہ، سیکھنے کے بہتر نتائج، اختراعات اور تحقیقی صلاحیتوں کو تقویت ملتی ہے۔ سال 2022-23 میں انجینئرنگ کے آٹھ (8) مضامین علاقائی زبانوں میں پیش کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
علاقائی زبان کے پس منظر سے تعلق رکھنے والے طلبا کی مدد کے لیے، AICTE نے انڈکشن پروگرام متعارف کرایا ہے جو مواصلات کی مہارتیں فراہم کرتا ہے اور طلبا کو ادارے کی ثقافت سے واقف کرواتا ہے۔
طلبا کے روزگار کے امکانات کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے، AICTE نے تکنیکی اداروں کے طلبا کے لیے اپنی انٹرنشپ پالیسی تیار کی ہے جس میں تمام یو جی/ ڈپلوما طلبا کے لیے انٹرنشپ لازمی ہے۔ نیز، تمام AICTE کے منظور شدہ ادارے اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کورسز، طلبا کی ترقی کی سرگرمیاں جیسے کہ ریسرچ پارک، اسٹارٹ اپ سینٹر، انوویشن کلب، انٹرپرینیورشپ، انڈسٹری انسٹی ٹیوٹ سیل وغیرہ چلائیں گے۔ روزگار کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کے ردعمل کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، AICTE طلبا کی ملازمت کی قابلیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے درج ذیل پروگراموں کو نافذ کر رہا ہے، جیسے کہ،
1. نیشنل اسکل کوالیفکیشن فریم ورک (NSQF) کے تحت صنعت کاری ڈگری/ ڈپلوما پروگرام
2. نیشنل ایمپلائیبلٹی انہانسمنٹ مشن (NEEM)
• iii. ایمپلائبلٹی انہانسمنٹ ٹریننگ پروگرام (EETP)
• iv. اے آئی سی ٹی ای کے منظور شدہ اداروں کی اضافی صلاحیت میں ITIs کا افتتاح
1. دی اربن لرننگ انٹرنشپ پروگرام (TULIP)
وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم ڈاکٹر سبھاش سرکار نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔