தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
அமைப்புசாரா தொழிலாளர்களுக்கான மருத்துவ வசதி
01 AUG 2022 2:50PM by PIB Chennai
பீடி, சினிமா, இரும்பு, தொழிற்சாலைகள் மற்றும் மாங்கனீஸ், சுண்ணாம்புக்கல், மைக்கா சுரங்க தொழிற்சாலைகளில் பணிபுரியும் அமைப்புசாரா தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு மருத்துவ வசதி அளிப்பதற்காக மத்திய தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத் துறை அமைச்சகம் தொழிலாளர் நல சுகாதாரத் திட்டத்தை அமல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. இதன் மூலம் நாடு முழுவதும் 10 மருத்துவமனைகள், 285 மருந்தகங்கள் வாயிலாக அந்தத் தொழிலாளர்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களது குடும்பத்தினருக்கு மருத்துவ சிகிச்சைக்கான வசதி ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
அத்துடன், அரசால் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட மருத்துவமனைகள் மூலம் கேன்சர், காசநோய், இதயநோய், சிறுநீரக மாற்று சிகிச்சை, ஹெர்னியா உள்ளிட்ட ஆபத்தான நோய்களுக்கான சிகிச்சை செலவு இத்திட்டத்தின் மூலம் வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
இத்தகவலை மக்களவையில் மத்திய தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ராமேஷ்வர் தெலி எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணலாம்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1846956

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Health Care for Unorganised Workers
01 AUG 2022 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Labour and Employment runs a Labour Welfare Scheme (Health) for providing Health care facilities to the beedi/cine/iron, manganese, chrome/limestone & dolomite/mica mine workers and their family members through 285 Dispensaries and 10 Hospitals located across the Country. The scheme also provides for reimbursement of expenditure on specialized treatment under the Government recognized Hospitals in case of critical diseases i.e. cancer, tuberculosis, heart diseases, kidney transplantation, hernia, appendectomy, ulcer gynaecological diseases and prostrate diseases to the beneficiaries.
Further, the Ayushman Bharat - Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) provides an annual health cover of Rs. 5 lakhs per eligible family for secondary and tertiary care hospitalization corresponding to 1949 treatment procedures across 27 specialties. It is a completely cashless and paperless scheme. The beneficiary families under AB-PMJAY have been identified from Social Economic Caste Census (SECC) of 2011 basis 6 deprivation and 11 occupational criteria across rural and urban areas.
For workers who are not covered under the provisions of Employees State Insurance Act, 1948, the provisions of Employees Compensation Act, 1923 are applicable as per Schedule II (Category of employment) and Schedule III (Occupational diseases) of this Act and compensation to such workers is decided accordingly.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.