Ministry of Mines
Enhancement of Royalty on minerals
01 AUG 2022 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
The rates of royalty for the minerals iron ore, chromite ore, and non-metallurgical grade bauxite are fixed on ad valorem basis as a percentage of the Average Sale Price. The rate of royalty for metallurgical grade bauxite is fixed as a percentage of London Metal Exchange (LME) Aliminium metal price chargeable on the contained aluminium metal in ore produced for those dispatched for use in alumina and aluminium metal extraction. Hence the increasing value of minerals as per the market / LME is automatically captured in the ad valorem rates as royalty is fixed as a percentage of the value of minerals.
Royalty rates were last revised on 01.09.2014. The rates of royalty on minerals are revised from time to time under Section 9(3) of the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

کانکنی کی وزارت
معدنیات پر ادا کی جانے والی رائلٹی کا اضافہ
01 AUG 2022 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ ، کانکنی اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلادجوشی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ
معدنیاتی خام لوہے ، کرومائٹ خام اور غیر دھات آمیز زمرے کی باگزائٹ پر اد ا کی جانے والی رائلٹی کا تعین اوسط فروخت قیمت کی فیصد کے طورپر ان کی قدروقیمت میں رونما ہونے والے اضافے کی بنیاد پر کیا جاتا ہے۔ دھات آمیز گریڈ باگزائٹ پررائلٹی کی شرح کا تعین لندن میٹل ایکسچینج (ایل ایم ای ) ایلومونیم دھات قیمت کی فیصدکے طورپر کیا جاتا ہے، جو ایسی خام الومینیا دھاتی مواد کے لئے نکالی جاتی ہے، جو خام شکلوںمیں ہوتی ہے اور اسی اندازمیں استعمال ہوتی ہے ۔ لہٰذا معدنیات کی مالیت میں اضافہ منڈی /ایل ایم ای کی مالیت کے لحاظ سے خودکار طورپر قدروقیمت میں رونما ہوئے اضافے کی بنیاد پر طے ہوتا ہے اور معدنیات کی مالیت کی فیصد کے طور پر متعین کیا جاتا ہے۔
رائلٹی کی شرحوں پر آخری بار یکم ستمبر 2014 کو نظر ثانی کی گئی تھی۔معدنیات پر رائلٹی کی شرحوں پر کانکنی اورمعدنیات (ترقی اور ضابطہ) ایکٹ ،1957 کی دفعہ 9(3) کے تحت وقتاََفوقتاََ نظرثانی کی جاتی ہے ۔