Ministry of Labour & Employment
All India Survey on Migrant Workers
01 AUG 2022 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
Labour Bureau has launched All India Survey on Migrant Workers with effect from 1st April, 2021, with the following objectives:
• To estimate the number of domestic/internal migrant workers in the country.
• To collect data on their household characteristics, socio economic conditions and working conditions.
• Study the impact of COVID19 on their work.
The survey is underway.
In order to safeguard the interests of the migrant workers, the Central Government had enacted the Inter-state Migrant Workmen (Regulation of Employment and Conditions of Service) Act, 1979. This Act has now been subsumed in the Occupational Safety, Health and the Working Conditions (OSH) Code. The OSH Code provides for decent working conditions, minimum wages, grievance redressal mechanisms, protection from abuse and exploitation, enhancement of skills and social security to all categories of workers including migrant workers. Migrant workers are engaged in various occupations. Government of India has launched several social security and welfare schemes for workers including migrant workers. Some of the prominent schemes are as follows;
Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY) and Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY) launched in 2015 provide for life & disability cover due to natural or accidental death. (ii) Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Man Dhan Pension Scheme (PM-SYM) launched in 2019 provides for old age social security in the form of monthly pension.(iii) Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PMJAY) launched in 2018 provides Rs.5 lakh health coverage for secondary and tertiary health benefits to those migrant workers who are covered as eligible beneficiaries as per deprivation and occupation criteria. (iv) PM-SVA Nidhi Scheme facilitates collateral free working capital loan of upto Rs.10,000/- for one-year tenure to street vendors.(v) Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana caters to the housing needs of all eligible beneficiaries. During Covid – 19 pandemic period since March, 2020, Union Government has taken several additional measures for the benefit of workers, such as; creation of 39.51 lakh new job opportunities by crediting Rs.2583 crores in EPF accounts under Atmanirbhar Bharat Rozgar Yojana (ABRY), benefits of Rs.2567 crores to retain 38.91 lakh low wage employees under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PMGKY), financial assistance of Rs.7413 crore to Building & other Construction Workers (BOCW), unemployment benefit under Atal Beemit Vyakti Kalyan Yojana (ABVKY), Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyan (PMGKRA) generating 50.78 crore mandays with Rs.39,293crores, free food grain of 5 kg per person per month to all Targeted Public Distribution System (TPDS) beneficiaries and special training programme under Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) Scheme as a part of Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan (GKRA) in the districts having high concentration of returnee migrants. One Nation one Ration Card Scheme has facilitated portability of provisions of ration through PDS shops across the country for the migrant workers and their families.(vi) Ministry of Labour & Employment has also launched eSHRAM portal, a National Database of the Unorganised Workers. It has been made available to the States/UTs for registration of unorganised workers including migrant workers. The main objective of the e-SHRAM portal is to create a national database of unorganised workers seeded with Aadhaar. It shall also facilitate delivery of Social Security and welfare Schemes to such workers. The portal also aims to facilitate portability of benefits of welfare schemes to the migrant workers.
Under the provisions of the Minimum Wages Act, 1948, both the Central and the State Governments are appropriate Governments to fix, review and revise the minimum wages of the employees employed in the Scheduled employments including Migrant labourers under their respective jurisdictions. The Central Government and the State Governments are mandated under section 3(1) (b) of the Act to revise the Minimum Rates of Wages payable to the employees engaged in the Scheduled employments including Migrant in their respective jurisdictions at intervals not exceeding five years. Accordingly, the minimum rates of wages in the Scheduled employments in the Central sphere were last revised by the Central Government in 2017.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
نقل مکانی کرنے والے مزدوروں سے متعلق کل ہند جائزہ
01 AUG 2022 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
لیبر بیورو نے مندرجہ ذیل مقاصد کے ساتھ یکم اپریل 2021 سے نقل مکانی کرنے والے (مائیگرینٹ) مزدوروں پر آل انڈیا سروے (کل ہند جائزہ) شروع کیا ہے:
• ملک میں گھریلو/اندرونی نقل مکانی کرنے والے مزدوروں کی تعداد کا اندازہ لگانا۔
• ان کی گھریلو خصوصیات، سماجی اقتصادی حالات اور کام کے حالات سے متعلق ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنا۔
• ان کے کام پر کووڈ-19 کے اثرات کا مطالعہ کرنا۔
سروے جاری ہے۔
نقل مکانی کرنے والے مزدوروں کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے مرکزی حکومت نے انٹر اسٹیٹ مائیگرنٹ ورک مین (روزگار کے ضابطے اور کام کے حالات) ایکٹ 1979 نافذ کیا تھا۔ اس ایکٹ کو اب پیشہ ورانہ تحفظ، صحت اور کام کے حالات (او ایس ایچ) کوڈ میں شامل کر دیا گیا ہے۔ او ایس ایچ کوڈ میں کام کرنے کے اچھے حالات، کم از کم اجرت، شکایات کے ازالے کا طریقہ کار، بدسلوکی اور استحصال سے تحفظ، مہارتوں میں اضافہ اور نقل مکانی کرنے والے مزدوروں سمیت تمام زمروں کے مزدوروں کو سماجی تحفظ فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ نقل مکانی کرنے والے مزدور مختلف پیشوں میں مصروف ہیں۔ حکومت ہند نے نقل مکانی کرنے والے مزدوروں سمیت مزدوروں کے لیے کئی سماجی تحفظ اور بہبود کی اسکیمیں شروع کی ہیں۔ کچھ نمایاں اسکیمیں درج ذیل ہیں:
پردھان منتری جیون جیوتی بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم جے جے بی وائی) اور پردھان منتری سرکشا بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایس بی وائی) 2015 میں شروع کی گئی، جو قدرتی یا حادثاتی موت کی وجہ سے زندگی اور معذوری کا احاطہ کرتی ہے۔ ii) ) 2019 میں شروع کی گئی پردھان منتری شرم یوگی مَن دھن پنشن اسکیم (پی ایم – ایس وائی ایم) ماہانہ پنشن کی شکل میں بڑھاپے میں سماجی تحفظ فراہم کرتی ہے۔ (iii) 2018 میں شروع کی گئی آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (پی ایم جے اے وائی)، سیکنڈری اور ٹرٹیری صحت فوائد کے لئے ان نقل مکانی کرنے والے مزدوروں کو 5 لاکھ روپئے کا ہیلتھ کوریج فراہم کرتی ہے، جو محرومی اور پیشہ وارانہ اہلیت کے مطابق اہل استفادہ کنندگان قرار دیے گئے ہیں۔ (iv) پی ایم-ایس وی اے ندھی اسکیم اسٹریٹ وینڈرز کو ایک سال کی مدت کے لیے 10000 روپے تک کے کولیٹرل فری ورکنگ کیپٹل لون کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ (v) پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا سبھی اہل استفادہ کنندگان کی گھر کی ضرورتوں کا خیال کرتی ہے۔ کووڈ-19 کی وبا کے دوران مارچ 2020 سے مرکزی حکومت نے مزدوروں کے فائدے کے لئے کئی اضافی اقدامات کئے ہیں، جیسے کہ؛ آتم نربھر بھارت روزگار یوجنا (اے بی آر وائی) کے تحت ای پی ایف کھاتوں میں 2583 کروڑ روپے جمع کر کے 39.51 لاکھ نئے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا، پردھان منتری غریب کلیان یوجنا (پی ایم جی کے وائی) کے تحت 38.91 لاکھ کم اجرت والے ملازمین کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے 2567 کروڑ روپے کے فوائد، عمارت سازی اور دیگر تعمیراتی مزدوروں (بی او سی ڈبلیو) کو 7413 کروڑ روپے کی مالی امداد، اٹل بیمیت ویکتی کلیان یوجنا (اے بی وی کے وائی) کے تحت بے روزگاری بھتہ، پردھان منتری غریب کلیان روزگار ابھیان (پی ایم جی کے آر اے) کے تحت39293 کروڑ روپئے سے 50.78 کروڑ ایام مزدوری کی تخلیق۔ ان اضلاع میں جن میں واپس آنے والے مزدوروں کی تعداد زیادہ ہے، پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کے وی وائی) اسکیم کے تحت غریب کلیان روزگار ابھیان (جی کے آر اے) کے ایک حصے کے طور پر سبھی ٹارگیٹیڈ پبلک ڈسٹری بیوشن سسٹم (ٹی پی ڈی ایس) کے استفادہ کنندگان کو 5 کلو فی شخص فی مہینہ خوردنی اناج کی مفت فراہمی۔ ون نیشن ون راشن کارڈ اسکیم نے تارکین وطن مزدوروں اور ان کے خاندانوں کے لیے پی ڈی ایس کی دکانوں کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں راشن کارڈ کی پورٹیبلٹی کی سہولت فراہم کی ہے۔ (vi) محنت و روزگار کی وزارت نے غیرمنظم شعبے کے مزدوروں کے لئے ایک قومی ڈیٹابیس ای-شرم کا آغاز کیا ہے، اس سے نقل مکانی کرنے والے مزدوروں سمیت غیر منظم شعبے کے مزدوروں کے اندراج کے لئے ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو دستیاب کرایا گیا ہے۔ ای- شرم پورٹل کا بنیادی مقصد آدھار کے ساتھ منسلک غیر منظم مزدوروں کا ایک قومی ڈیٹا بیس تیار کرنا ہے۔ یہ ایسے مزدوروں کو سماجی تحفظ اور فلاحی اسکیموں کی فراہمی میں بھی سہولت بہم پہنچائے گا۔ پورٹل کا مقصد نقل مکانی کرنے والے مزدوروں کو فلاحی اسکیموں کے فوائد کی پورٹیبلٹی کی سہولت فراہم کرنا بھی ہے۔
کم از کم اجرت ایکٹ، 1948 کی دفعات کے تحت، مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتیں دونوں اپنے اپنے دائرۂ اختیار کے تحت مائیگرنٹ مزدوروں سمیت شیڈول ملازمتوں میں ملازم ملازمین کی کم از کم اجرت کو طے کرنے، اس پر نظر ثانی اور ترمیم کرنے کے لیے مناسب حکومتیں ہیں۔ مرکزی حکومت اور ریاستی حکومتوں کو ایکٹ کے سیکشن 3(1) (بی) کے تحت پابند کیا گیا ہے کہ وہ اپنے متعلقہ دائرۂ اختیار میں نقل مکانی کرنے والے مزدوروں سمیت شیڈول ملازمتوں میں برسرکار ملازمین کو قابل ادائیگی اجرت کی کم از کم شرحوں پر نظر ثانی کریں۔ یہ مدت پانچ سال سے زیادہ نہ ہو۔ اس کے مطابق، مرکزی دائرے میں آنے والی شیڈول ملازمتوں میں اجرت کی کم از کم شرحوں پر آخری بار مرکزی حکومت نے 2017 میں نظر ثانی کی تھی۔
یہ معلومات محنت اور روزگار کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔