Ministry of Finance
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lays foundation stone of IFSCA Headquarters Building
Launches India International Bullion Exchange (IIBX) and NSE IFSC-SGX Connect
29 JUL 2022 11:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today visited India’s maiden International Financial Services Centre (IFSC) in Gujarat International Finance Tec-City (GIFT City) and presided over an event organised by International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA), the unified statutory regulator for the development and regulation of financial products, financial services and financial institutions in International Financial Services Centres in India.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said, “The IFSCA will become an enabler, it will support innovation and also become a catalyst for growth opportunities.”
The Prime Minister also said, “GIFT-city is an important gateway to get connected with India as well as global opportunities. When you get integrated with GIFT-city, you get integrated with the entire world.”
Also present on the occasion were Shri Bhupendra Patel, Chief Minister of Gujarat; Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs; Shri Pankaj Chaudhary, Union Minister of State for Finance; Dr. Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad, Union Minister of State for Finance and Shri Kanubhai Desai, Minister of Finance and Energy, Government of Gujarat.
Foundation Stone laying of the Headquarters Building of IFSCA
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of the Headquarters Building of IFSCA. Conceptualised as an iconic structure, reflective of the growing prominence and stature of GIFT-IFSC as a leading international financial centre, the “IFSCA Tower” is planned to have a built-up area of 3,00,000 square feet spread across 27 floors with best-in-class modern amenities and a magnificent panoramic view. In keeping with the Smart City concept of GIFT City, the IFSCA Tower has been designed to be a platinum rated green building with a highly efficient and sustainable structure. Estimated to be constructed at an estimated cost of Rs 200 crore, when completed in 2024, the IFSCA Tower will emerge as a monumental edifice in GIFT City and symbolise the dreams and aspirations of a New and Aatma Nirbhar Bharat.
The Prime Minister said, “Today, in GIFT City, the foundation stone of the International Financial Services Centers Authority - IFSCA headquarters building, has been laid. I believe, as grand as this building is in its architecture, it will also create unlimited opportunities to make India an economic superpower”.
Launch of India International Bullion Exchange (IIBX)
The Prime Minister launched India International Bullion Exchange (IIBX), India’s first International Bullion Exchange in GIFT-IFSC. Established with the vision of making India an influencer of the global bullion prices, the IIBX will facilitate efficient price discovery and ensure standardisation, quality assurance and sourcing integrity in addition to providing impetus to financialisation of gold in India. This initiative shall empower India to gain its rightful place in global bullion market and serve the global value chain with integrity and quality. This also reinforces commitment of the Government towards enabling India to influence global gold prices as one of its principal consumer. Only the 3rd exchange of its kind in the world, IIBX, with its technology-driven solutions, will facilitate transition of Indian bullion market towards a more organised structure by granting Qualified Jewellers a direct access to import gold directly through the exchange mechanism.
The Prime Minister said that India’s identity should not be limited to just a big bullion market but it should be recognised as a ‘market maker’. The PM further mentioned, “We need institutions that can cater to our present and enhanced future role in the global economy. IIBX is a crucial step in this direction.”
Launch of NSE IFSC – SGX Connect
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched NSE IFSC-SGX Connect. Under this Connect, all orders for NIFTY derivatives placed by members of Singapore Exchange Limited (SGX) will be routed to and matched on the NSE-IFSC order matching and trading platform. The Connect will deepen liquidity in derivative markets at GIFT-IFSC, bringing in more international participants and creating positive impact on the financial ecosystem. Currently, the average daily volume in NIFTY Futures at SGX is 1.09 lakh contracts valued worth approximately $3.65 billion. This volume is expected to move to NSE-IFSC once the Connect is fully implemented, pursuant to a transition period of 4-5 months. Broker-Dealers from India and across international jurisdictions are expected trade derivatives through the Connect in large numbers.
Exchange of MoUs by IFSCA with foreign regulatory authorities & Department of Space
Memorandums of Understanding (MoU) were exchanged by IFSCA with foreign regulatory authorities, namely, Monetary Authority of Singapore; Commission de Surveillance du Secteur Financier, Luxembourg; Qatar Financial Centre Authority, and Finansinspektionen, Sweden. The MoUs will promote greater collaboration and partnerships between IFSCA and these regulatory authorities through, inter alia, exchange of information, sharing of best practices and capacity building.
Further, IFSCA also exchanged a MoU with the Department of Space (DoS), Government of India, to unlock the enormous opportunity of convergence between FinTech and SpaceTech. IFSCA has enabled a regulatory framework for entities working in the areas of SpaceTech to be authorised as FinTech Entities under IFSCA. The MoU will enable IFSCA to leverage the technical expertise of DoS for evaluating applications of SpaceTech entities while also facilitating the access of space-related datasets of DoS to these entities for testing of their models.
Other important milestones announced during the occasion included:
1. Setting up of Indian Regional Office (IRO) by New Development Bank (NDB),
2. Inauguration of International Banking Units (IBUs) of three Foreign Banks,
3. Expansion of capacity of Global In-house Centre (GIC) of Bank of America,
4. Operationalisation of four International Trade Finance Services (ITFS) Platforms,
5. Grant of Authorisation Certificates to five FinTech firms in GIFT-IFSC,
6. Submission of a joint letter of intent by Association of National Exchanges Members of India (ANMI) and Commodity Participants Association of India (CPAI) on behalf of 100+ Broker-Dealers for setting up operations in GIFT-IFSC,
7. 75th listing of bonds on India INX in celebration of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, and
8. Launch of International Sustainability Platform (ISX).
The details regarding these milestones are in the following Press Release: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1846418
The historic reforms and initiatives taken by the IFSCA have the potential to catapult India as a leading financial services provider in the regional and global landscape. In recognition to IFSCA’s approach of regulatory reforms and strong emphasis on ensuring ease of doing business, the Global Financial Centres Index, London, in their latest report, has rated GIFT-IFSC among the top 15 centres globally, which are likely to become more significant over the next 2 to 3 years.
Watch YouTube Streaming:

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आईएफएससीए मुख्यालय भवन का शिलान्यास किया
उन्होंने इंडिया इंटरनेशनल बुलियन एक्सचेंज (आईआईबीएक्स) और एनएसई आईएफएससी-एसजीएक्स कनेक्ट का शुभारंभ किया
29 JUL 2022 11:05PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज गुजरात इंटरनेशनल फाइनेंस टेक-सिटी (गिफ्ट सिटी) में भारत के पहले अंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केन्द्र (आईएफएससी) का दौरा किया और भारत स्थित अंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केन्द्रों में वित्तीय उत्पादों, वित्तीय सेवाओं और वित्तीय संस्थानों के विकास एवं विनियमन से संबंधित एकीकृत वैधानिक नियामक अंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केन्द्र प्राधिकरण (आईएफएससीए) द्वारा आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता की।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, आईएफएससीए एक संबल बनेगा, यह नवाचार को बढ़ावा देगा और विकास के अवसरों के लिए एक उत्प्रेरक भी बनेगा।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी कहा, गिफ्ट-सिटी भारत के साथ-साथ वैश्विक अवसरों से जुड़ने का एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रवेश द्वार है। जब आप गिफ्ट-सिटी के साथ जुड़ते हैं, तो आप पूरी दुनिया से जुड़ जाते हैं।”
इस अवसर पर गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र पटेल; श्री केन्द्रीय वित्त तथा कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण; केन्द्रीय वित्त राज्यमंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी; केन्द्रीय वित्त राज्यमंत्री डॉ. भागवत किशनराव कराड और गुजरात सरकार के वित्त तथा ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री कनुभाई देसाई भी उपस्थित थे।
आईएफएससीए के मुख्यालय भवन का शिलान्यास
प्रधानमंत्री ने आईएफएससीए के मुख्यालय भवन का शिलान्यास किया। एक ऐतिहासिक संरचना के रूप में परिकल्पित और एक अग्रणी अंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय केन्द्र के रूप में गिफ्ट-आईएफएससी की बढ़ती प्रतिष्ठा एवं कद को प्रतिबिंबित करने वाला और 3,00,000 वर्ग फुट के निर्मित क्षेत्र में फैला 27 - मंजिला “आईएफएससीए टॉवर” सर्वश्रेष्ठ आधुनिक सुविधाओं एवं शानदार मनोरम दृश्य से लैस होगा। गिफ्ट सिटी की स्मार्ट सिटी वाली अवधारणा को ध्यान में रखते हुए, आईएफएससीए टॉवर को अत्यधिक कुशल और टिकाऊ संरचना के साथ प्लैटिनम रेटेड ग्रीन बिल्डिंग के रूप में डिजाइन किया गया है। इसके कुल 200 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत से निर्मित होने का अनुमान है। वर्ष 2024 में पूरी तरह बनकर तैयार हो जाने पर, आईएफएससीए टॉवर गिफ्ट सिटी में एक स्मारकीय भवन के रूप में उभरेगा और एक नए एवं आत्मनिर्भर भारत के सपनों व आकांक्षाओं का प्रतीक होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “आज गिफ्ट सिटी में, इंटरनेशनल फाइनेंशियल सर्विसेज सेंटर अथॉरिटी- आईएफएससी हेडक्वार्टर बिल्डिंग का शिलान्यास किया गया है। मुझे विश्वास है, ये भवन अपने आर्किटैक्चर में जितना भव्य होगा, उतना ही भारत को आर्थिक महाशक्ति बनाने के असीमित अवसर भी खड़े करेगा।”
इंडिया इंटरनेशनल बुलियन एक्सचेंज (आईआईबीएक्स) का शुभारंभ
प्रधानमंत्री ने गिफ्ट-आईएफएससी में भारत का पहला अंतरराष्ट्रीय बुलियन एक्सचेंज इंडिया इंटरनेशनल बुलियन एक्सचेंज (आईआईबीएक्स) का शुभारंभ किया। भारत को वैश्विक सर्राफा कीमतों को प्रभावित करने वाली एक शक्ति बनाने की दृष्टि से स्थापित, आईआईबीएक्स कुशल मूल्य खोज की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा और भारत में सोने के वित्तीयकरण को गति प्रदान करने के अलावा उसका मानकीकरण, गुणवत्ता और स्रोत संबंधी विश्वसनीयता भी सुनिश्चित करेगा। यह पहल भारत को वैश्विक सर्राफा बाजार में अपना सही स्थान हासिल करने और विश्वसनीयता एवं गुणवत्ता के साथ वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखला में भागीदार बनने हेतु सशक्त बनाएगी। यह कदम भारत को सोने के एक प्रमुख उपभोक्ता के रूप में इसकी वैश्विक कीमतों को प्रभावित करने में सक्षम बनाने के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को भी पुष्ट करता है। दुनिया में अपनी तरह के सिर्फ तीसरे एक्सचेंज के रूप में आईआईबीएक्स, अपने प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित समाधानों के साथ, योग्य ज्वैलर्स को एक्सचेंज तंत्र के माध्यम से सोने के आयात की सीधी पहुंच प्रदान करके भारतीय सर्राफा बाजार को एक सुसंगठित संरचना की ओर ले जाने की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत की पहचान सिर्फ एक बड़े सर्राफा बाजार होने तक सीमित नहीं रहनी चाहिए, बल्कि इसे एक ‘बाजार निर्माता’ के रूप में पहचाना जाना चाहिए। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “हमें ऐसे संस्थानों की जरूरत है जो वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था में हमारी आज की और भविष्य की बेहतर भूमिका को पूरा कर सकें। आईआईबीएक्स इस दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।"
एनएसई आईएफएससी-एसजीएक्स कनेक्ट का शुभारंभ
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने एनएसई आईएफएससी-एसजीएक्स कनेक्ट का शुभारंभ किया। इस कनेक्ट के तहत, सिंगापुर एक्सचेंज लिमिटेड (एसजीएक्स) के सदस्यों द्वारा दिए गए निफ्टी डेरिवेटिव्स के सभी ऑर्डर एनएसई-आईएफएससी के ऑर्डर मैचिंग एवं ट्रेडिंग प्लेटफॉर्म से होकर गुजरेंगे और उनका इस प्लेटफॉर्म पर मिलान किया जाएगा। यह कनेक्ट गिफ्ट-आईएफएससी में डेरिवेटिव बाजारों में तरलता को गहरा करेगा और अधिक अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिभागियों को लाएगा तथा वित्तीय इकोसिस्टम पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव छोड़ेगा। वर्तमान में, एसजीएक्स पर निफ्टी फ्यूचर्स में औसत दैनिक परिमाण 1.09 लाख अनुबंधों का है, जिनका मूल्य लगभग 3.65 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर है। एक बार कनेक्ट के पूरी तरह से लागू हो जाने के बाद, 4-5 महीने की संक्रमण अवधि के अनुरूप, यह परिमाण एनएसई-आईएफएससी में स्थानांतरित होने की उम्मीद है। भारत और अंतरराष्ट्रीय क्षेत्राधिकार के ब्रोकर-डीलरों को बड़ी संख्या में इस कनेक्ट के माध्यम से व्यापार डेरिवेटिव की उम्मीद है।
आईएफएससीए द्वारा विदेशी नियामक प्राधिकरणों और अंतरिक्ष विभाग के साथ समझौता ज्ञापनों का आदान-प्रदान
आईएफएससीए द्वारा विदेशी नियामक प्राधिकरणों यानी सिंगापुर के मौद्रिक प्राधिकरण; कमीशन डी सर्विलांस डू सेक्टूर फाइनेंसर, लक्जमबर्ग; कतर फाइनेंसियल सेंटर अथॉरिटी, और फिनन्सिनस्पेक्टन, स्वीडन के साथ समझौता ज्ञापनों (एमओयू) का आदान-प्रदान किया गया। ये समझौता ज्ञापन अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ सूचनाओं के आदान-प्रदान, सर्वश्रेष्ठ कार्य प्रणालियों को साझा करने तथा क्षमता निर्माण के माध्यम से आईएफएससीए और इन नियामक प्राधिकरणों के बीच अधिक सहयोग एवं साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देंगे।
इसके अलावा, आईएफएससीए ने फिनटेक और स्पेसटेक के बीच सामंजस्य के व्यापक अवसर को भुनाने के लिए भारत सरकार के अंतरिक्ष विभाग (डीओएस) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन का भी आदान-प्रदान किया। आईएफएससीए ने स्पेसटेक के क्षेत्रों में काम करने वाले प्रतिष्ठानों के लिए आईएफएससीए के तहत फिनटेक संस्थाओं के रूप में अधिकृत होने हेतु एक नियामक ढांचे को सक्षम बनाया है। यह समझौता ज्ञापन आईएफएससीए को स्पेसटेक संस्थाओं के अनुप्रयोगों के मूल्यांकन के लिए अंतरिक्ष विभाग (डीओएस) की तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता का लाभ उठाने में समर्थ बनाएगा और साथ ही इन संस्थाओं को अपने मॉडल के परीक्षण के लिए अंतरिक्ष विभाग (डीओएस) के अंतरिक्ष-संबंधित डेटासेट तक पहुंच की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा।
इस अवसर पर घोषित की गई अन्य महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियों में शामिल हैं:
1. न्यू डेवलपमेंट बैंक (एनडीबी) द्वारा भारतीय क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय (आईआरओ) की स्थापना,
2. तीन विदेशी बैंकों की अंतरराष्ट्रीय बैंकिंग इकाइयों (आईबीयू) का उद्घाटन,
3. बैंक ऑफ अमेरिका के ग्लोबल इन-हाउस सेंटर (जीआईसी) की क्षमता का विस्तार,
4. चार अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापारिक वित्त सेवा (आईटीएफएस) प्लेटफार्मों का संचालन,
5. गिफ्ट-आईएफएससी में पांच फिनटेक फर्मों को प्राधिकरण प्रमाण-पत्र प्रदान करना,
6. गिफ्ट-आईएफएससी में कामकाज शुरू करने के लिए 100+ ब्रोकर-डीलरों की ओर से एसोसिएशन ऑफ नेशनल एक्सचेंज मेंबर्स ऑफ इंडिया (एएनएमआई) और कमोडिटी पार्टिसिपेंट्स एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया (सीपीएआई) द्वारा संयुक्त आशय - पत्र प्रस्तुत करना,
7. आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के उपलक्ष्य में इंडिया आईएनएक्स पर बांड की 75वीं लिस्टिंग, और
8. इंटरनेशनल सस्टेनेबिलिटी प्लेटफॉर्म (आईएसएक्स) का शुभारंभ।
इन उपलब्धियों के बारे में विस्तृत विवरण निम्नलिखित प्रेस विज्ञप्ति में हैं: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1846418
आईएफएससीए द्वारा किए गए ऐतिहासिक सुधारों और पहलों में भारत को क्षेत्रीय एवं वैश्विक परिदृश्य में एक अग्रणी वित्तीय सेवा प्रदाता के रूप में स्थापित करने की क्षमता है। विनियामक सुधारों और व्यापार करने में आसानी सुनिश्चित करने पर जोर देने संबंधी आईएफएससीए के दृष्टिकोण को मान्यता प्रदान करते हुए लंदन के ग्लोबल फाइनेंशियल सेंटर्स इंडेक्स ने अपनी ताजा रिपोर्ट में गिफ्ट-आईएफएससी को विश्वस्तर के उन शीर्ष 15 केन्द्रों में शामिल किया है, जिनके अगले दो से तीन वर्षों में और अधिक महत्वपूर्ण बनने की संभावना है।
यूट्यूब की स्ट्रीमिंग देखें: