Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri approves enhancement of financial aid to orphaned
Children of ex- servicemen to Rs. 3000 per month
29 JUL 2022 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the government’s policy of ease of living and dignified life for all citizens and as a humanitarian gesture to the Armed Services, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has approved the enhancement of the financial aid to the orphaned children of Ex-servicemen (ESM) from Rs 1000 per month to Rs. 3000 per month. This will enable orphaned children to lead a better life with respect and honour.
Kendriya Sainik Board (KSB) runs this scheme which is funded from Raksha Mantri Ex-Servicemen Welfare Fund (RMEWF). It is a subset of the Armed Forces Flag Day Fund. The present scheme is meant for the orphaned child who is a legitimate offspring aged below 21 years in the case of son or unmarried daughter of any Ex-Serviceman. The applications for availing benefits under this scheme are recommended by respective Zila Sainik Board (ZSB).

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने भूतपूर्व सैनिकों के अनाथ बच्चों के लिये वित्तीय सहायता को बढ़ाकर 3000 रुपये प्रति माह करने को मंजूरी दी
29 JUL 2022 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
सभी नागरिकों के लिए सुगम व सम्मानजनक जीवन की सरकार की नीति के अनुरूप और सशस्त्र सेवाओं के लिए मानवीय भावना के तहत रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने भूतपूर्व सैनिकों (ईएसएम) के अनाथ संतानों को दी जाने वाली वित्तीय सहायता को 1000 रुपये से बढ़ाकर 3000 रुपये प्रति माह करने को मंजूरी दी है। इससे अनाथ बच्चे सम्मान और गरिमा के साथ बेहतर तरीके से अपना जीवन जी सकेंगे।
इस योजना का संचालन केन्द्रीय सैनिक बोर्ड (केएसबी) करता है और रक्षा मंत्री भूतपूर्व सैनिक कल्याण कोष (आरएमईडब्ल्यूएफ) के माध्यम से वित्त पोषण किया जाता है। यह सशस्त्र सेना झंडा दिवस कोष का एक सब-सेट है। मौजूदा योजना अनाथ बच्चों के लिए है, जो किसी पूर्व सैनिक के बेटे या अविवाहित बेटी हैं और जिनकी आयु 21 साल से कम है। इस योजना के तहत लाभ प्राप्त करने के लिए संबंधित जिला सैनिक बोर्ड (जेडएसबी) आवेदन को अनुशंसित करती है।