Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, ultimate aim of governance should be to empower the people and last mile delivery of goods and services
Participating in one-day interactive session with Assistant Secretaries organized by IIPA, Dr Jitendra Singh says, the success of good governance consists in including and making the common man feel equal stakeholders in the process of development
The Minister exhorts young civil servants to work with a pro-people attitude and to adopt technology and innovation in addressing the gaps in delivery and implementation
29 JUL 2022 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
While addressing the new IAS officers of 2020 batch undergoing 3-month stint as Assistant Secretaries in the Govt of India, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today redefined their role for 2047.
Referring to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s invocation of “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” Dr Jitendra Singh said, the next 25 years are critical for India because these will be the years of ascent of India's ascent in the global arena. Therefore, the current lot of IAS officers is privileged because they have the time on their side and also the opportunity to devote the next 25 years of active service to realise the dream of Century India.
Reiterating that every training module for the current lot of civil servants needs to be designed with vision of 2047 in mind, the Minister said, it is difficult to visualise 2047 through the prism of 2022 and therefore, exclusive indices pertaining to 2047 India needs to be determined. How much will be the role of civil servant, what will be the role of civil servant and whether at all there will be any role of the civil servant in 2047, is the question, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that this Assistant Secretary Training Programme was started in 2015 as per the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, when 2013 batch officers were for the first time posted as Assistant Secretaries in Ministries/Departments of Government of India. The objective of this programme is to provide exposure to the young IAS officers about the functioning of the Government of India at an early stage in their career on completion of their Phase II training at LBSNAA, Mussoorie. These Assistant Secretaries are posted for a total period of 13 weeks.
The Minister informed that since 2015, the programme is successfully implemented by DoPT and added that this type of exposure helps them to acquire a national perspective and appreciation of diversities in national policies. This also sensitize them to the larger perspective of policies and programmes of Government of India and the officers are likely to be an inspired Change Agents when they will go back to their cadre States. Special themes were also included from 2019 and in that year Water Conservation, which was the one of the focus areas of the Government of India was added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Technology and innovation hold the key in addressing the gaps in delivery and implementation, but the basic prerequisites are dedication and commitment of the public servants with a pro-people attitude, which means being proactive as well as responsive to the citizens’ needs and aspirations while remaining mindful of the concerns. He said, we also need to build trust between the government and citizens as no society can prosper peacefully and attain its potential with a trust deficit existing between the government and citizens.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, he was informed that this batch of 175 officers has 108 officers with engineering background and many officers with background in medicine, management, law and Arts have also joined. He emphasised that it would be very much admirable if they utilise their educational background to showcase how the Ministries/Departments can innovate, use new ideas and deliver high quality outputs directly to citizen with complete elimination of middlemen and leakages. The Minister also hoped that the technocrats will be able to do justice to the flagship programmes of the government in sectors like Health, Agriculture, Sanitation, Education, Skills and Mobility to name a few, which are technology based and technology driven.
Lauding the role of Indian Institute of Public Administration, Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that IIPA is working as knowledge partner with different ministries and incorporated in their training and research activity, the latest trends and advancements in public governance and administration. This includes a) India@2047, a vision plan for a ‘future ready India’ that suits the 100th year of India’s independence; competency framework for the civil services under Mission Karmayogi which envisages to prepare civil servants for the future by making them more constructive, enabling, energetic, innovative, proactive, professional, progressive, transparent and technology enabled; Indian thoughts on good governance and new methods of governance like PM Gati Shakti which aims at the coordinated planning and execution of infrastructure projects in India to enhance efficiency and reduce logistics cost.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Prime Minister has been emphasising on People's participation as the essence of good governance through Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Viswas aur Sabka Prayas. So, trust is central to governance. He said, while one key to good governance is technology, the other essentially is moral standard. Technology fosters transparency and hence accountability, which is the basic feature of good governance, while moral standards impart legitimacy. These two together will usher in a new political culture preparing the ground for bringing in transformational, path-breaking reforms. The Minister said, gone are the days where we can afford to work in silos that had held us back for a long time. Today it is an all-encompassing, all-enveloping, all-inclusive and all-participating march toward development.
In his concluding remarks, Dr Jitendra Singh told the young civil servants that gaining knowledge from institutions like IIPA will help them to meet the various decision-making challenges, which they will face in the States and the Districts and conveyed his best wishes to officers in all their future endeavours.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा गवर्नेंस का अंतिम लक्ष्य लोगों को सशक्त बनाना और वस्तुओं और सेवाओं को अंतिम पायदान तक पहुंचाना होना चाहिए
आईआईपीए द्वारा सहायक सचिवों के साथ आयोजित एक दिवसीय संवाद सत्र में भाग लेते हुए, डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा विकास की प्रक्रिया में आम नागरिक को समान हितधारक के रूप में शामिल करना और उन्हें समान हितधारक होने का अनुभव कराना सुशासन की सफलता में शामिल है
मंत्री ने युवा सिविल सेवकों को जनकल्याण दृष्टिकोण के साथ काम करने तथा प्रतिपादन और कार्यान्वयन में अंतर को समाप्त करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया
29 JUL 2022 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार में सहायक सचिव के रूप में 3 महीने के कार्यकाल को पूरा कर रहे 2020 बैच के नए आईएएस अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए, केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष विभाग के राज्य मंत्री, डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज 2047 में उनकी भूमिका को पुनः परिभाषित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' आह्वान का उल्लेख करते हुए, डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अगले 25 वर्ष भारत के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हैं क्योंकि ये वैश्विक स्तर पर भारत के उदय के वर्ष होंगे। इसलिए, वर्तमान समय के आईएएस अधिकारियों को यह विशेषाधिकार प्राप्त है क्योंकि उनके पास भरपूर समय है और उन्हें अगले 25 वर्षों में सक्रिय सेवा के माध्यम से सेंचुरी इंडिया के सपने को साकार करने के लिए खुद को समर्पित करने का अवसर भी प्राप्त है।
इस बात को दोहराते हुए कि वर्तमान सिविल सेवकों के लिए सभी प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल को 2047 के दृष्टिकोण को ध्यान में रखते हुए डिजाइन करने की आवश्यकता है, मंत्री ने कहा कि 2022 के प्रिज्म द्वारा 2047 की कल्पना करना कठिन है और इसलिए 2047 के भारत से संबंधित विशेष सूचकांकों को निर्धारित करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यहां पर सवाल यह है कि 2047 में सिविल सेवकों की कितनी भूमिका होगी, सिविल सेवकों की क्या भूमिका क्या होगी और क्या सिविल सेवकों की कोई भूमिका होगी।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने याद दिलाया कि सहायक सचिव प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम की शुरूआत 2015 में प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन के अनुरूप की गई थी, जब 2013 बैच के अधिकारियों को पहली बार भारत सरकार के मंत्रालयों/ विभागों में सहायक सचिव के रूप में तैनात किया गया था। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य एलबीएसएनएए, मसूरी में फेज-II प्रशिक्षण पूरा होने के बाद युवा आईएएस अधिकारियों को उनके करियर की शुरुआत में ही भारत सरकार की कार्य पद्धति के संदर्भ में जानकारी प्रदान करना है। इन सहायक सचिवों को कुल 13 सप्ताह के लिए तैनात किया जाता है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि डीओपीटी द्वारा इस कार्यक्रम को 2015 से ही सफलतापूर्वक लागू किया जा रहा है और कहा कि इस प्रकार के एक्सपोजर से उन्हें राष्ट्रीय परिप्रेक्ष्य को समझने और राष्ट्रीय नीतियों की विविधताओं का मूल्यांकन करने में मदद मिलती है। इसके माध्यम से वे भारत सरकार की नीतियों और कार्यक्रमों के व्यापक परिपे्रक्ष्य के प्रति संवेदनशील भी बनते हैं और अधिकारीगणों में एक प्रेरित परिवर्तन एजेंट बनने की संभावना प्रबल होती है, जब वे अपने कैडर राज्यों में वापस जाते हैं। 2019 में विशेष विषयों को भी शामिल किया गया और उस वर्ष भारत सरकार के ध्यानाकर्षण क्षेत्रों में से एक जल संरक्षण को इसमें जोड़ा गया।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार कार्य प्रतिपादन और कार्यान्वयन में कमियों को समाप्त करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं, लेकिन मूल आवश्यकता जनकल्याण दृष्टिकोण के साथ लोक सेवकों का समर्पण और प्रतिबद्धता है, जिसका मतलब है कि सक्रिय रहने के साथ-साथ नागरिकों की आवश्यकताओं और आकांक्षाओं के प्रति संवेदनशील होना और उनकी समस्याओं के प्रति जागरूक रहना। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें सरकार और नागरिकों के बीच विश्वास को बढ़ावा देने की भी आवश्यकता है क्योंकि कोई भी समाज शांत रहकर समृद्ध नहीं हो सकता है और सरकार और नागरिकों के बीच विश्वास की कमी के साथ अपनी क्षमता को प्राप्त नहीं कर सकता है।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि उन्हें बताया गया कि 175 अधिकारियों के इस बैच में इंजीनियरिंग पृष्ठभूमि वाले अधिकारियों की संख्या 108 हैं जबकि चिकित्सा, प्रबंधन, कानून और कला पृष्ठभूमि वाले कई अधिकारी भी इसमें शामिल हैं। उन्होंने बल देकर कहा कि यह बहुत ही प्रशंसनीय होगा अगर वे अपनी शैक्षिक पृष्ठभूमि का उपयोग इन बातों के लिए करते हैं कि मंत्रालय/ विभाग किस प्रकार से नवाचार कर सकते हैं, किस प्रकार से नए विचारों का उपयोग किया जा सकता है और किस तरह से बिचौलियों और लीकेज का पूर्ण रूप से उन्मूलन करते हुए प्रत्यक्ष रूप से नागरिकों को उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले आउटपुट प्रदान किए जा सकते हैं। मंत्री ने आशा व्यक्त किया कि टेक्नोक्रेट्स स्वास्थ्य, कृषि, स्वच्छता, शिक्षा, कौशल और गतिशीलता जैसे क्षेत्रों में सरकार के प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों के साथ न्याय करने में सक्षम होंगे, जो कि प्रौद्योगिकी पर आधारित और इसके द्वारा संचालित हैं।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान की भूमिका की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि आईआईपीए विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के साथ नॉलेज पार्टनर के रूप में कार्य कर रहा है और उनके प्रशिक्षण और अनुसंधान गतिविधियों, लोक शासन और प्रशासन के नवीनतम रुझानों और प्रगति में शामिल है। इसमें इंडिया@2047 शामिल है, जो 'भविष्य के लिए तैयार भारत' के लिए एक विजन प्लान है और भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 100वें वर्ष के अनुकूल है; मिशन कर्मयोगी के अंतर्गत सिविल सेवाओं के लिए कंपीटेंसी फ्रेमवर्क, जो सिविल सेवकों को भविष्य के लिए ज्यादा रचनात्मक, सक्षम, ऊर्जावान, अभिनव, सक्रिय, पेशेवर, प्रगतिशील, पारदर्शी और प्रौद्योगिकी सक्षम बनाकर तैयार करने की परिकल्पना करता है; भारत सुशासन और शासन के नए तरीकों के बारे में सोचता है जैसे पीएम गति शक्ति, जिसका उद्देश्य दक्षता बढ़ाने और लॉजिस्टिक लागत में कमी लाने के लिए भारत में बुनियादी संरचना वाली परियोजनाओं के लिए समन्वित योजना बनाना और उसे पूरा करना है।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास और सबका प्रयास के माध्यम से सुशासन के सार के रूप में लोगों की भागीदारी पर बल देते हैं। इसलिए, विश्वास शासन के केंद्र में है। उन्होंने कहा कि जहां पर सुशासन की एक कुंजी प्रौद्योगिकी है, वहीं अनिवार्य रूप से दूसरी कुंजी नैतिक मानक है। प्रौद्योगिकी पारदर्शिता का पोषण करती है और इसलिए जवाबदेही को बढ़ावा देती है, जो कि सुशासन की मूल विशेषता है, जबकि नैतिक मानक इसे औचित्य प्रदान करते हैं। ये दोनों मिलकर एक नई राजनीतिक संस्कृति की शुरुआत करते हैं, जो परिवर्तनकारी, पथ-प्रदर्शक सुधारों के लिए जमीन तैयार करते हैं। मंत्री ने कहा कि अब वे दिन समाप्त हो गए हैं जब हम अलगाव में काम करते थे, जिसने हमारे विकास को लंबे समय तक बाधित कर रखा था। आज यह विकास की दिशा में एक सर्वव्यापी, सर्व-समावेशी और सर्व-भागीदारी वाला अभियान है।
अपने समापन भाषण में, डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने युवा सिविल सेवकों से कहा कि आईआईपीए जैसे संस्थानों से ज्ञान प्राप्त करने से उन्हें विभिन्न तर्कसंगत निर्णय लेने संबंधित चुनौतियों से निपटने में मदद मिलेगी, जिनका सामना वे राज्यों और जिलों में करेंगे और अधिकारियों को उनके भविष्य के सभी प्रयासों के लिए अपनी शुभकामनाएं दीं।