Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, ultimate aim of governance should be to empower the people and last mile delivery of goods and services
Participating in one-day interactive session with Assistant Secretaries organized by IIPA, Dr Jitendra Singh says, the success of good governance consists in including and making the common man feel equal stakeholders in the process of development
The Minister exhorts young civil servants to work with a pro-people attitude and to adopt technology and innovation in addressing the gaps in delivery and implementation
29 JUL 2022 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
While addressing the new IAS officers of 2020 batch undergoing 3-month stint as Assistant Secretaries in the Govt of India, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today redefined their role for 2047.
Referring to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s invocation of “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” Dr Jitendra Singh said, the next 25 years are critical for India because these will be the years of ascent of India's ascent in the global arena. Therefore, the current lot of IAS officers is privileged because they have the time on their side and also the opportunity to devote the next 25 years of active service to realise the dream of Century India.
Reiterating that every training module for the current lot of civil servants needs to be designed with vision of 2047 in mind, the Minister said, it is difficult to visualise 2047 through the prism of 2022 and therefore, exclusive indices pertaining to 2047 India needs to be determined. How much will be the role of civil servant, what will be the role of civil servant and whether at all there will be any role of the civil servant in 2047, is the question, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that this Assistant Secretary Training Programme was started in 2015 as per the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, when 2013 batch officers were for the first time posted as Assistant Secretaries in Ministries/Departments of Government of India. The objective of this programme is to provide exposure to the young IAS officers about the functioning of the Government of India at an early stage in their career on completion of their Phase II training at LBSNAA, Mussoorie. These Assistant Secretaries are posted for a total period of 13 weeks.
The Minister informed that since 2015, the programme is successfully implemented by DoPT and added that this type of exposure helps them to acquire a national perspective and appreciation of diversities in national policies. This also sensitize them to the larger perspective of policies and programmes of Government of India and the officers are likely to be an inspired Change Agents when they will go back to their cadre States. Special themes were also included from 2019 and in that year Water Conservation, which was the one of the focus areas of the Government of India was added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Technology and innovation hold the key in addressing the gaps in delivery and implementation, but the basic prerequisites are dedication and commitment of the public servants with a pro-people attitude, which means being proactive as well as responsive to the citizens’ needs and aspirations while remaining mindful of the concerns. He said, we also need to build trust between the government and citizens as no society can prosper peacefully and attain its potential with a trust deficit existing between the government and citizens.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, he was informed that this batch of 175 officers has 108 officers with engineering background and many officers with background in medicine, management, law and Arts have also joined. He emphasised that it would be very much admirable if they utilise their educational background to showcase how the Ministries/Departments can innovate, use new ideas and deliver high quality outputs directly to citizen with complete elimination of middlemen and leakages. The Minister also hoped that the technocrats will be able to do justice to the flagship programmes of the government in sectors like Health, Agriculture, Sanitation, Education, Skills and Mobility to name a few, which are technology based and technology driven.
Lauding the role of Indian Institute of Public Administration, Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that IIPA is working as knowledge partner with different ministries and incorporated in their training and research activity, the latest trends and advancements in public governance and administration. This includes a) India@2047, a vision plan for a ‘future ready India’ that suits the 100th year of India’s independence; competency framework for the civil services under Mission Karmayogi which envisages to prepare civil servants for the future by making them more constructive, enabling, energetic, innovative, proactive, professional, progressive, transparent and technology enabled; Indian thoughts on good governance and new methods of governance like PM Gati Shakti which aims at the coordinated planning and execution of infrastructure projects in India to enhance efficiency and reduce logistics cost.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Prime Minister has been emphasising on People's participation as the essence of good governance through Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Viswas aur Sabka Prayas. So, trust is central to governance. He said, while one key to good governance is technology, the other essentially is moral standard. Technology fosters transparency and hence accountability, which is the basic feature of good governance, while moral standards impart legitimacy. These two together will usher in a new political culture preparing the ground for bringing in transformational, path-breaking reforms. The Minister said, gone are the days where we can afford to work in silos that had held us back for a long time. Today it is an all-encompassing, all-enveloping, all-inclusive and all-participating march toward development.
In his concluding remarks, Dr Jitendra Singh told the young civil servants that gaining knowledge from institutions like IIPA will help them to meet the various decision-making challenges, which they will face in the States and the Districts and conveyed his best wishes to officers in all their future endeavours.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ حکمرانی کا آخرِ کار مقصد عوام کو بااختیار بنانا ہونا چاہیے اور اشیا اور خدمات ہرشخص تک پہنچانا ہونا چاہیے
اسسٹنٹ سکریٹریز کے ساتھ منعقدہ ایک روزہ مذاکراتی جلسے میں شرکت کرتے ہوئے، جس کا انعقاد آئی آئی پی اے نے کیا تھا، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اچھی حکمرانی کی کامیابی عام آدمی کو شامل کرنے اور اسے ترقی کے عمل میں برابر کا حصے دار بنانے میں ہے
29 JUL 2022 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،29جولائی ، 2022/ حکومت ہند نے اسسٹنٹ سکریٹریز کے طور پر تین مہینے کی تربیت حاصل کرنے والے ، 2020 کے آئی اے ایس افسران کے نئے بیچ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، زمینی علوم کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت، عملے، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج 2037 کے لیے
ان کے رول کی نئے سرے سے وضاحت کی۔
آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کے بارے میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے جوش و لولے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بھارت کے لیے اگلے 25 سال بہت اہم ہیں کیونکہ یہ سال عالمی سطح پر بھارت کے عروج کے ہوں گے۔ لہذا آئی اے ایس افسران کے اس بیچ کو ایک فوقیت حاصل ہے کیونکہ ان کے پاس وقت ہے اور موقع ہے کہ وہ اگلے 25 سال بھارت کی صدی کے خواب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اپنی خدمات کو وقف کر دیں۔
اس بات کو دوہراتے ہوئے کہ سول افسروں کے اس بیچ کے لیے ہر ایک تربیتی ماڈیول کو 2047 کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے ڈیزائن کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ 2037 کا تصور ، 2022 کے نظریے سے کرنا مشکل ہے لہذا 2047 کے بھارت سے تعلق رکھنے والے خصوصی اعداد و شمار طے کیے جانے چاہئیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ افسرا شاہوں کا رول کتنا ہوگا، ان کا رول کیا ہوگا، اور 2047 میں ان کا رول ہوگا بھی یا نہیں یہ ایک سوال ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یاد کیا کہ اسسٹنٹ سکریٹری کا یہ پروگرام وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے ویژن کے مطابق 2015 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا جب 2013 کے بیچ کے افسران کو بھارت کی وزارتوں اور محکموں میں اسسٹنٹ سکریٹری کے طور پر متعین کیا گیا تھا۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد نوجوان آئی ایس افسران کو ایل بی ایس این اے اے ، مسوری میں ان کی تربیت کے دوسرے مرحلے کی تکمیل پر ان کی پیشہ ورانہ زندگی کے ابتدائی دور میں حکومت ہند کی کارکردگی سے واقف کرنا ہے۔ ان اسسٹنٹ سکریٹریز کو کل 13 ہفتے کی مدت کے لیے متعین کیا جاتا ہے۔وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ 2015 سے اس پروگرام پر ڈی او پی ٹی کی طرف سے کامیابی کے ساتھ عمل درآمد کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اس قسم کی واقفیت سے انہیں ایک قومی منظر نامے کی جانکاری فراہم کرنے اور قومی پالیسیوں میں گوناگونیت سے وقف کرانے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ اس سے انہیں حکومت ہند کی پالیسیوں اور پروگراموں کے وسیع منظر نامے کے تئیں حساس بنانے میں مدد ملتی ہے اور فسران میں جب وہ اپنے کاڈر کی ریاستوں میں جاتے ہیں تو ان میں تبدیلی لانے کا جذبہ ہوتا ہے۔ 2019 سے اس تربیت میں خصوصی موضوعات شامل کیے گئے ہیں اور اس سال پانی کے تحفظ کا موضوع بھی شامل کیا گیا تھا جو حکومت ہند کے توجہ کے میدانوں میں سے ایک ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ٹکنالوجی اور اختراع کا مقام خدمات کی فراہمی اور عمل درآمد میں خلاء کو دور کرنے میں کلیدی کردار ہے۔ لیکن اس سے پہلے افسر شاہوں کو خود کو وقف کر دینے اور ان کے عزم کی ضرورت ہے جو محض عوام کے لیے ہو جس کا مطلب شہریوں کی ضرورتوں اور امنگوں کے لیے پہلے سے سرگرم اور ذمہ داری نبھانا ہو۔ اور اس کے ساتھ ساتھ کسی بھی طرح کی تشویش کو ذہن میں رکھا جائے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں حکومت اور شہریوں کے درمیان اعتماد پیدا کرنے کی بھی ضرورت ہے کیونکہ کوئی بھی سماج پرامن طریقے سے خوشحال نہیں ہو سکتا اور شہریوں کے درمیان اعتماد کے بغیر اپنی صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار ہیں لاسکتا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ انہیں بتایا گیا ہے کہ 175 افسران کے اس بیچ میں 108 افسران انجینئر ہیں۔ اور کئی افسران کا تعلق دوا ، مینجمنٹ ، قانون اور آرٹس سے ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اگر وہ اپنے اس تعلیمی پس منظر کو یہ ظاہر کرنے کے لیے استعمال کریں کہ کس طرح وزارتیں اور محکمیں اختراع سے کام لے سکتے ہیں، نئے خیالات کا استعمال کر سکتے ہیں اور اعلیٰ درجے کے نتائج ، بچولیوں کو ختم کر کے اور خامیوں کو دور کر کے شہریوں کے لیے براہ راست نتائج برآمد کر سکتے ہیں تو یہ بات کافی زیادہ قابل تحسین ہوگی۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس امید کا اظہار بھی کیا کہ ٹکنالوجی کے ذریعے کام کرنے والے یہ افسران صحت، زراعت، صفائی ستھرائی، تعلیم ، ہنر مندی اور نقل و حمل جیسے شعبوں میں حکومت کے اہم پروگراموں کے ساتھ انصاف کرنے کے اہل ہوں گے جو ٹکنالوجی پر مبنی ہے اور ٹکنالوجی پر منحصر ہے۔
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اشارہ دیا کہ آئی آئی سی اے مختلف وزارتوں کے ساتھ ایک معلوماتی شراکت دار کے طور پر کام کر رہا ہے اور اس نے عوامی حکمرانی اور انتظامیہ میں تازہ ترین رجحانات اور جدید ترین خیالات کو ان کی تربیت اور تحقیقی سرگرمیوں میں شامل کیا ہے۔ اس میں انڈیا @2047 بھی شامل ہے جو مستقبل کے لیے تیار بھارت کا ایک خاکہ ہے جو بھارت کی آزادی کے سویں سال کے مطابق ہے جو مشن کرم یوگی کے تحت افسر شاہوں کے لیے اختیارات پر مشتمل لائحہ عمل ہے جس میں انہیں مزید تعمیری رجحان دے کر انہیں توانا، اختراعی، پہلے سے سرگرم ، پیشہ ور ، ترقی پسند ، شفاف اور ٹکنالوجی کا ماہر بنانے کی بات کہی گئی ہے ، انہیں اچھی حکمرانی کے بھارتی خیالات دینے اور پی ایم گتی شکتی جیسی حکمرانی کے نئے طریقے کار سے لیس کرنے کی بات کہی گئی ہے جس کا مقصد بھارت میں مربوط منصوبہ بندی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے پروجیکٹوں پر عمل درآمد کرنا ہے تاکہ استعداد میں اضافہ کیا جائے اور لاجسٹکس کی لاگت کو کم کیا جا سکے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم سب کا ساتھ سب کا وکاس ، سب کا وشواس اور سب کا پریاس کے بدلے اچھی حکمرانی کے مقصد کے طور پر عوام کی حصہ داری پر زور دیتے رہے لہذا۔ حکمرنی میں اعتماد کو مرکزی حیثیت حاصل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگرچہ اچھی حکمرانی کا ایک عنصر ٹکنالوجی ہے تو دوسرا لازمی طور پر اخلاقی معیار ہے۔ ٹکنالوجی سے شفافیت آتی ہے اور اس کے نتیجے میں جوابدہی پیدا ہوتی ہے جو اچھی حکمرانی کا بنیادی مستقبل ہے جبکہ اخلاقی معیارات جواز پیدا کرتے ہیں۔ یہ دونوں مل کر ایک نیا سیاسی کلچر پیدا کریں گے اور جس سے یکسر تبدیلی اور نئی اصلاحات کے لیے راہ ہموار ہوگی ۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وہ دن گئے کہ جب ہم پوشیدہ اندا ز میں کام کرتے تھے جس کی وجہ سے ہم بہت پیچھے رہ گئے۔ آج ہمارے کام کاج میں سب کچھ شامل ہے ، سب کچھ سمیٹ لیا گیا ہے جو ترقی کی طرف پیش قدمی ہے ۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نوجوان افسر شاہوں کو بتایا کہ آئی آئی پی اے جیسے اداروں سے علم حاصل کرنے سے انہیں مختلف فیصلہ کن چیلنجز کو پورا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی جن کا انہیں ریاستوں اور ضلعوں میں سامنا ہوگا اور انہوں نے ان افسران کو ان کی مستقبل کی تمام کوششوں کے لیے نیک خواہشات پیش پیش کیں۔
…..
ش ح ۔ اس۔ ت ح ۔
U - 8392