AYUSH
Research Wings in Ayurveda Colleges
29 JUL 2022 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Central Government has constituted a commission namely the National Commission for Indian System of Medicine (NCISM) as per the National Commission for Indian System of Medicine Act, 2020 to provide quality and affordable medical education, ensure availability of adequate and high quality medical professionals of Indian System of Medicine including Ayurveda in all part of the country and encourages such medical professionals to adopt latest medical research in their work and to contribute to research.
The Board of Ayurveda, an Autonomous Board constituted under the National Commission for Indian System of Medicine (NCISM) determines standards and norms for infrastructure, faculty and quality of education and research in medical institutions of Indian System of Medicine including Ayurveda.
There is provision of study the subject on Research Methodology and Medical – Statistics for Third (Final) Professional Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery programme under the Department of Swasthavritta &Yoga. Therefore, each and every recognised Ayurveda institution/ college shall have to comply with the aforesaid provision. There are 140 colleges out of 453 Ayurveda colleges who runs Post Graduate courses across the country. The Institute requires to have Central Research Laboratory and Animal House for starting Post Graduate, Animal house either own or in collaboration.
The National Commission for Indian System of Medicine has made Regulations namely the National Commission for Indian System of Medicine (Minimum Standards of Undergraduate Ayurveda Education) Regulations-2022 as per the National Commission for Indian System of Medicine Act, 2020. As per the said Regulation, Ayurveda College are to comply with the provisions specified under the Minimum Standards of Undergraduate Ayurveda Education, wherein, Ayurveda Graduates shall have profound knowledge of Ashtanga Ayurveda along with the contemporary advances in the field of Ayurveda supplemented with knowledge of scientific and technical advances in modern sciences and technology along with extensive practical training, as an efficient physicians and surgeons for the health care services.
Further, it is informed that the NCISM trained three thousand teachers of 1stProfessional course on Medical Education Technology and introduced Competency Based Medical Education (CBME) for 1stProfessional Courses from the Academic session 2021-22, wherein, all Advance Teaching, Training as well as Assessment Methods are incorporated.
There exists provisions under the Indian Medicine Central Council ( Requirements of Minimum Standard for Under-graduate Ayurveda Colleges and attached Hospitals) Regulations, 2016 for requirement of the laboratories in Ayurveda colleges namely Teaching Pharmacy and Quality Testing Laboratory, wherein, the college shall have a teaching pharmacy with proper training facilities for preparation of different types of Ayurveda medicines such as Churna, Vati, Guggulu, Asava-aristha, Sneha Kalp, Kshar and Lavana, Lauh, Avaleha, Kupipakva Rasayana and like medicines, a raw drug store, and in-house drug identification. Quality Testing Lab of Pharmacy is also used for teaching.
Further, there is provision for Clinical Laboratory for clinical diagnosis and investigations in hospital complex with specified infrastructure and manpower for carrying out routine, pathology, biochemical and hematological investigation and Ayurvedic diagnostic techniques on the patients referred from Out-Patient and In-Patient department of the Hospital.
There are 16 Post Graduate subjects in Ayurveda. Apart from Central Research Laboratory and Animal Experimentation Laboratory (either owned or in collaboration) which are mandatory for a Post graduate Centre, Laboratories are mandatory for the following subjects:
1. Sharir Kriya,
2. Dravyguna,
3. Rasa shastra& Bhaishajya Kalpana
4. Rog Nidanaevum Vikriti Vigyana and
5. Dissection hall for Rachana Sharira
All the departments conduct Research studies either clinical or experimental except in department of Basic Principles wherein Literary Research is a part.
Besides, to promote scientific variety, the NCISM is providing training to Post graduate Teachers on “Scientific Writing an publication Ethics”.
Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS) being apex body in India for formulation and co-ordination of research in Ayurveda, has initiated a dedicated “Research Management Information System (RMIS)” with a panel of CCRAS Scientists and other experts in the field of Ayurveda and other related sciences to assist researchers working on the topics based on Ayurvedic concepts all over India and enthusiastic seekers across the globe.
CCRAS under Ministry of Ayush is also maintaining AYUSH Research Portal (web based portal) incorporating published research information of all Ayush system of medicines, wherein, 35928 Research papers/ abstracts, etc. are available.
This information was given by Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت آیوش
آیوروید کالجوں میں تحقیقی شعبہ
29 JUL 2022 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی حکومت نے قومی کمیشن برائے انڈین سسٹم آف میڈیسن ایکٹ 2020 کے مطابق قومی کمیشن برائے انڈین سسٹم آف میڈیسن (این سی آئی ایس ایم) کے نام سے ایک کمیشن تشکیل دیا ہے تاکہ معیاری اور سستی طبی تعلیم فراہم کی جا سکے اور ہندوستان کے مناسب اور اعلیٰ معیار کے طبی پیشہ ور افراد کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔ ملک کے تمام حصوں میں آیوروید سمیت نظام طب اور ایسے طبی پیشہ ور افراد کو اپنے کام میں جدید ترین طبی تحقیق کو اپنانے اور تحقیق میں تعاون کرنےکی ترغیب دینا ہے۔
آیوروید کا بورڈ، نیشنل کمیشن فار انڈین سسٹم آف میڈیسن ( این سی آئی ایس ایم) کے تحت تشکیل دیا گیا جو ایک خود مختار بورڈ ہے، جس میں آیوروید سمیت انڈین سسٹم آف میڈیسن کے طبی اداروں میں انفراسٹرکچر، فیکلٹی اور تعلیم کے معیار اور تحقیق کے معیارات اور اصول طے کیے جاتے ہیں۔
سواستوارت اور یوگا کے شعبہ کے تحت ریسرچ میتھڈولوجی اور میڈیکل - تھرڈ (فائنل) پروفیشنل بیچلر آف آیورویدک میڈیسن اینڈ سرجری پروگرام کے اعدادوشمار کے موضوع کے مطالعہ کا انتظام ہے۔ لہٰذا، ہر ایک تسلیم شدہ آیوروید ادارے/کالج کو مذکورہ دفعات کی تعمیل کرنی ہوگی۔ 453 آیوروید کالجوں میں سے 140 کالج ایسے ہیں جو ملک بھر میں پوسٹ گریجویٹ کورسز چلاتے ہیں۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے پاس پوسٹ گریجویٹ شروع کرنے کے لیے سینٹرل ریسرچ لیبارٹری اور اینیمل ہاؤس کا ہونا ضروری ہے، اینیمل ہاؤس یا تو اپنا یا باہمی تعاون پر مبنی ہونے چاہئیں۔
نیشنل کمیشن فار انڈین سسٹم آف میڈیسن نے نیشنل کمیشن فار انڈین سسٹم آف میڈیسن ایکٹ 2020 کے مطابق نیشنل کمیشن فار انڈین سسٹم آف میڈیسن (کم سے کم معیارات برائے انڈرگریجویٹ آیوروید ایجوکیشن) ریگولیشنز-2022 بنائے ہیں۔ مذکورہ ضابطے کے مطابق , آیوروید کالج کو انڈر گریجویٹ آیوروید تعلیم کے کم از کم معیارات کے تحت متعین کردہ دفعات کی تعمیل کرنا ہے، جس کے تحت، آیوروید گریجویٹس کو اشٹنگ آیوروید کا گہرا علم ہونا اور ساتھ ہی آیوروید کے میدان میں ہونے والی عصری ترقیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ جدید ترین سائنسی اور تکنیکی ترقی کے علم کے ساتھ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کے لیے ایک موثر ڈاکٹر اور سرجن کے طور پر سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ ساتھ وسیع عملی تربیت کی تکمیل ہوگی۔
مزید، یہ مطلع کیا جاتا ہے کہ این سی آئی ایس ایم نے میڈیکل ایجوکیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے پہلے پروفیشنل کورس کے تین ہزار اساتذہ کو تربیت دی اور تعلیمی سیشن 2021-22 سے پہلے پروفیشنل کورسز کے لیے قابلیت پر مبنی میڈیکل ایجوکیشن ( سی بی ایم ای) متعارف کرایا، جس میں تمام ایڈوانس ٹیچنگ، ٹریننگ کے ساتھ ساتھ تشخیص کے طریقے شامل ہیں۔
انڈین میڈیسن سنٹرل کونسل (انڈر گریجویٹ آیوروید کالجوں اور منسلک ہسپتالوں کے لیے کم از کم معیار کی ضروریات) ضوابط، 2016 کے تحت آیوروید کالجوں میں لیبارٹریوں کی ضرورت کے لیے انتظامات موجود ہیں، یعنی ٹیچنگ فارمیسی اور کوالٹی ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹری، جس میں، کالج کے پاس مختلف قسم کی آیوروید ادویات کی تیاری کے لیے مناسب تربیتی سہولیات کے ساتھ فارمیسی کی تعلیم دینا جیسے چورنا، وتی، گگلو، اسوا اریستھا، سنیہا کلپ، کشار اور لاوانہ، لاوہ، اولیہا، کپیپکوا رسایانا اور ادویات کی طرح، ایک کچی دوائیوں کی دکان، اور - گھر میں منشیات کی شناخت۔ فارمیسی کی کوالٹی ٹیسٹنگ لیب بھی پڑھانے کے لیے استعمال کی جاتی ہے۔
مزید برآں، ہسپتال کے احاطے میں کلینیکل تشخیص اور تحقیقات کے لیے کلینیکل لیبارٹری کا انتظام ہے جس میں مخصوص انفراسٹرکچر اور افرادی قوت کے ساتھ روٹین، پیتھالوجی، بائیو کیمیکل اور ہیماٹولوجیکل انویسٹی گیشن اور آیورویدک تشخیصی تکنیکوں کے لیے آؤٹ پیشنٹ اور ان-پیٹنٹ ڈیپارٹمنٹ سے رجوع کیا گیا ہے۔
آیوروید میں 16 پوسٹ گریجویٹ مضامین ہیں۔ سنٹرل ریسرچ لیبارٹری اور اینیمل ایکسپیریمینٹیشن لیبارٹری (یا تو ملکیت میں یا تعاون میں) کے علاوہ جو پوسٹ گریجویٹ سینٹر کے لیے لازمی ہیں، لیبارٹریز درج ذیل مضامین کے لیے لازمی ہیں:
1. شریر کریا،
2. دراویگنا،
3. راس شاستر اور بھیشاجیہ کلپنا
4. روگ ندانیوم وکرتی وگیانا اور
5. رچنا شریرا کے لیے ڈسیکشن ہال۔
تمام شعبہ جات طبی یا تجرباتی تحقیقی مطالعات کا انعقاد کرتے ہیں سوائے بنیادی اصولوں کے شعبہ کے جس میں ادبی تحقیق ایک حصہ ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، سائنسی تنوع کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، این سی آئی ایس ایم پوسٹ گریجویٹ اساتذہ کو " سائنسی تحریر ایک اشاعت اخلاقیات " پر تربیت فراہم کر رہا ہے۔
آیورویدک سائنسز میں تحقیق کی مرکزی کونسل ( سی سی آر اے ایس) ہندوستان میں آیوروید میں تحقیق کی تشکیل اور ہم آہنگی کے لیے ایک اعلیٰ ادارہ ہے، نے سی سی آر اے ایس سائنسدانوں اور دیگر ماہرین کے ایک پینل کے ساتھ ایک وقف "ریسرچ مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم/تحقیقی انتظامیہ اطلاعاتیہ نظام( آر ایم آئی ایس)" شروع کیا ہے۔ آیورویدک اور دیگر متعلقہ علوم کا میدان پورے ہندوستان میں آیورویدک تصورات پر مبنی موضوعات پر کام کرنے والے محققین اور پوری دنیا کے پرجوش متلاشیوں کی مدد کے لیے۔
آیوش کی وزارت کے تحت سی سی آر اے ایس آیوش ریسرچ پورٹل (ویب پر مبنی پورٹل) کو بھی مینٹین رکھے ہوئے ہے جس میں تمام آیوش نظام ادویات کی شائع شدہ تحقیقی معلومات شامل ہیں، جس میں 35928 تحقیقی مقالے/ خلاصہ وغیرہ دستیاب ہیں۔
یہ اطلاع آیوش کے وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-8408