Ministry of Women and Child Development
Scheme for Adolescent Girls
29 JUL 2022 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
To ensure well-being of adolescent girls, Government is administering the Scheme for Adolescent Girls (SAG) under which nutritional and non-nutritional support is being provided to adolescent girls (AGs). Earlier the Scheme covered out-of-school AGs in the age group of 11-14 years. Under the said Scheme, Kishori Health Cards for AGs were maintained at the Anganwadi Centre (AWC) to record the information about the weight, height, Body Mass Index (BMI), along with the services provided to the AG under the scheme. The details of achievements/success made under the scheme were marked on Kishori Card and the card also carried important milestones of AGs life. However, the earlier Scheme has been discontinued since 31.03.2022 and the revised SAG Scheme has been introduced and subsumed under Saksham Anganwadi & Poshan 2.0. The targeted beneficiaries under the revised scheme are AGs in the age group of 14-18 years in Aspirational Districts of States including Assam and NE States.
Government is administering the Scheme for Promotion of Menstrual Hygiene among Adolescent Girls(AGs) in the age group of 10-19 years since 2011 with specific objective of ensuring health for adolescent girls. The major objectives of the Scheme are:
1. To increase awareness among adolescent girls on menstrual hygiene;
2. To increase access to and use of high quality sanitary napkins to adolescent girl;
3. To ensure safe disposal of sanitary napkins in an environmentally friendly manner.
Since 2015-16, the Menstrual Hygiene Scheme is supported by National Health Mission through State Programme Implementation Plan (PIP) route based on the proposals received from the States. States/UTs have decentralized procurement of sanitary napkins for ensuring quality standards. The sanitary napkins are sold to the adolescent girls at subsidized rates by the Accredited Social Health Activist (ASHA). Community awareness is carried out through mass media activities and ASHA outreach.
Further, to break the inter generational cycle of anaemia, the Government is implementing Weekly Iron and Folic Acid Supplementation (WIFS) which entails provision of weekly supervised IFA tablets to the in-school adolescent boys and girls and out of-school adolescent girls along with biannual albendazole tablets for helminthic control for prevention of iron and folic acid deficiency anaemia. The programme is implemented across the country both in rural and urban areas, covering government, government aided and municipal schools and Anganwadi Centres. Screening of targeted adolescent population for moderate/ severe anaemia and referral of these cases to an appropriate health facility and information and counselling for prevention of nutritional anaemia are also included in the programme.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
نوعمر لڑکیوں کے لیے اسکیم
29 JUL 2022 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اور بہبود اطفال کی مرکزی وزیر، محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں درج ذیل معلومات فراہم کیں۔
نوعمر لڑکیوں کی صحت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، حکومت نوعمر لڑکیوں کی خاطر اسکیم (ایس اے جی) کا انتظام کر رہی ہے، جس کے تحت نوعمر لڑکیوں (اے جی) کو غذائیت اور غیر غذائیت سے متعلق امداد فراہم کی جا رہی ہیں۔ پہلے اس اسکیم کے تحت 11 سے 14 سال تک کی عمر والی ان لڑکیوں کا احاطہ کیا جاتا تھا، جو اسکولوں سے باہر ہیں۔ مذکورہ اسکیم کے تحت، آنگن واڑی سنٹر (اے ڈبلیو سی) میں نوعمر لڑکیوں کے لیے کشوری ہیلتھ کارڈز رکھے جاتے تھے، جن میں اس اسکیم کے تحت نوعمر لڑکیوں کو فراہم کی جانے والی سروس کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کے وزن، لمبائی، باڈی ماس انڈیکس (بی ایم آئی) کے بارے میں معلومات درج کی جاتی تھیں۔ کشوری کارڈ پر اسکیم کے تحت حاصل کردہ حصولیابیوں/کامیابیوں کی تفصیلات درج کی جاتی تھیں اور اس کارڈ پر نوعمر لڑکیوں کی زندگی کے اہم سنگ میلوں کا بھی ریکارڈ ہوتا تھا۔ تاہم، پہلے کی اس اسکیم کو 31.03.2022 سے بند کر دیا گیا اور نظرثانی شدہ ایس اے جی اسکیم متعارف کرائی گئی اور اسے سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0 میں ضم کر دیا گیا۔ اس نظرثانی شدہ اسکیم کے تحت ہدف شدہ مستفیدین میں آسام اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں سمیت مختلف ریاستوں کے خواہش مند ضلعوں کی 14 سے 18 سال کی نو عمر لڑکیاں شامل ہیں۔
حکومت سال 2011 سے 10 سے 19 سال کی نوعمر لڑکیوں (اے جی) کے درمیان حیض سے متعلق صاف صفائی کو فروغ دینے کی ایک اسکیم چلا رہی ہے، جس کا خصوصی مقصد نوعمر لڑکیوں کی صحت کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے بڑے مقاصد میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
1. نوعمر لڑکیوں میں حیض سے متعلق بیداری میں اضافہ کرنا؛
2. نوعمر لڑکیوں کو ہائی کوالٹی کے سینٹری نیپکن تک رسائی اور ان کے استعمال میں اضافہ کرنا؛
3. سینٹری نیپکن کو ماحولیات دوست طریقے سے ٹھکانے لگانے کو یقینی بنانا۔
سال 16-2015 سے، حیض سے متعلق صاف صفائی کی اسکیم کو قومی صحت مشن سے تعاون حاصل ہے، جو اسے ریاستوں سے موصول ہونے والی تجاویز کی بنیاد پر ریاست کے پروگرام کے نفاذ سے متعلق پلان (پی آئی پی) کے ذریعے آگے بڑھا رہا ہے۔ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے معیار سے متعلق پیمانوں کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سینٹری نیپکن کی خریداری کو غیر مرکوزی بنایا ہے۔ نوعمر لڑکیوں کو منظور شدہ سماجی صحت کارکن (آشا) کے ذریعے سستی قیمتوں پر سینٹری نیپکن فروخت کیے جاتے ہیں۔ ابلاغ عامہ کی سرگرمیوں اور آشا آؤٹ ریچ کے ذریعے کمیونٹی میں بیداری پھیلائی جاتی ہے۔
مزید برآں، خون کی کمی کے بین نسلی چکر کو توڑنے کے لیے، حکومت ہر ہفتے آئرن اور فولک ایسڈ سپلی منٹیشن (ڈبلیو آئی ایف ایس) نافذ کر رہی ہے، جس کے تحت اسکول جانے والے لڑکے اور لڑکیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ اسکول سے باہر کی نوعمر لڑکیوں کو ہر ہفتے زیر نگرانی آئی ایف اے ٹیبلیٹ کی فراہمی شامل ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ آئرن اور فولک ایسڈ کی کمی والے انیمیا کی روک تھام کے ہیلمنتھک کنٹرول کے لیے دو سال میں البنڈازول گولیاں بھی دی جاتی ہیں۔ یہ پروگرام ملک بھر کے دیہی اور شہری علاقوں میں نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے، جس کے تحت سرکاری، سرکاری امداد یافتہ اور میونسپل اسکولوں اور آنگن واڑی مراکز کا احاطہ کیا جاتا ہے۔ پروگرام میں درمیانی درجے کی/شدید انیمیا کے لیے ہدف شدہ نوعمر آبادی کی اسکریننگ اور کسی مناسب ہیلتھ فیسلیٹی میں ان معاملوں کو بھیجنا اور غذائیت سے متعلق انیمیا کی روک تھام کے لیے معلومات اور کاؤنسلنگ فراہم کرنا بھی شامل ہیں۔