Ministry of Women and Child Development
Scheme for Adolescent Girls
29 JUL 2022 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
To ensure well-being of adolescent girls, Government is administering the Scheme for Adolescent Girls (SAG) under which nutritional and non-nutritional support is being provided to adolescent girls (AGs). Earlier the Scheme covered out-of-school AGs in the age group of 11-14 years. Under the said Scheme, Kishori Health Cards for AGs were maintained at the Anganwadi Centre (AWC) to record the information about the weight, height, Body Mass Index (BMI), along with the services provided to the AG under the scheme. The details of achievements/success made under the scheme were marked on Kishori Card and the card also carried important milestones of AGs life. However, the earlier Scheme has been discontinued since 31.03.2022 and the revised SAG Scheme has been introduced and subsumed under Saksham Anganwadi & Poshan 2.0. The targeted beneficiaries under the revised scheme are AGs in the age group of 14-18 years in Aspirational Districts of States including Assam and NE States.
Government is administering the Scheme for Promotion of Menstrual Hygiene among Adolescent Girls(AGs) in the age group of 10-19 years since 2011 with specific objective of ensuring health for adolescent girls. The major objectives of the Scheme are:
1. To increase awareness among adolescent girls on menstrual hygiene;
2. To increase access to and use of high quality sanitary napkins to adolescent girl;
3. To ensure safe disposal of sanitary napkins in an environmentally friendly manner.
Since 2015-16, the Menstrual Hygiene Scheme is supported by National Health Mission through State Programme Implementation Plan (PIP) route based on the proposals received from the States. States/UTs have decentralized procurement of sanitary napkins for ensuring quality standards. The sanitary napkins are sold to the adolescent girls at subsidized rates by the Accredited Social Health Activist (ASHA). Community awareness is carried out through mass media activities and ASHA outreach.
Further, to break the inter generational cycle of anaemia, the Government is implementing Weekly Iron and Folic Acid Supplementation (WIFS) which entails provision of weekly supervised IFA tablets to the in-school adolescent boys and girls and out of-school adolescent girls along with biannual albendazole tablets for helminthic control for prevention of iron and folic acid deficiency anaemia. The programme is implemented across the country both in rural and urban areas, covering government, government aided and municipal schools and Anganwadi Centres. Screening of targeted adolescent population for moderate/ severe anaemia and referral of these cases to an appropriate health facility and information and counselling for prevention of nutritional anaemia are also included in the programme.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కౌమార బాలికల కోసం పథకం
29 JUL 2022 2:35PM by PIB Hyderabad
యుక్తవయస్సులో ఉన్న బాలికల శ్రేయస్సును నిర్ధారించడానికి, ప్రభుత్వం కౌమార బాలికల కోసం పథకం (SAG)ని నిర్వహిస్తోంది, దీని కింద కౌమార బాలికలకు (AGలు) పోషకాహార మరియు పోషకాహారేతర మద్దతు అందించబడుతుంది. ఇంతకుముందు ఈ పథకం 11-14 సంవత్సరాల వయస్సులో బడి బయట ఉన్న కౌమార బాలికల ను కవర్ చేసింది. ఈ పథకం కింద, కౌమార బాలికల కి ​​అందించిన సేవలతో పాటు బరువు, ఎత్తు, బాడీ మాస్ ఇండెక్స్ (BMI) గురించిన సమాచారాన్ని నమోదు చేయడానికి AGల కోసం కిషోరి హెల్త్ కార్డ్‌లు అంగన్‌వాడీ సెంటర్ (AWC)లో నిర్వహించబడ్డాయి. పథకం కింద సాధించిన విజయాలు/విజయాల వివరాలు కిశోరి కార్డ్‌పై గుర్తించబడ్డాయి మరియు కౌమార బాలికల జీవితంలోని ముఖ్యమైన మైలురాళ్లను కూడా కార్డ్ కలిగి ఉంది. అయితే, మునుపటి పథకం 31.03.2022 నుండి నిలిపివేయబడింది మరియు సవరించిన SAG పథకం ప్రవేశపెట్టబడింది మరియు సక్షం అంగన్‌వాడీ & పోషణ్ 2.0 కింద ఉపసంహరించబడింది.
యుక్తవయస్సులో ఉన్న బాలికల ఆరోగ్యాన్ని నిర్ధారించే నిర్దిష్ట లక్ష్యంతో ప్రభుత్వం 2011 నుండి 10-19 సంవత్సరాల వయస్సు గల కౌమార బాలికలలో (AGలు) రుతుక్రమ పరిశుభ్రతను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి పథకాన్ని నిర్వహిస్తోంది. పథకం యొక్క ప్రధాన లక్ష్యాలు:
1. రుతుక్రమ పరిశుభ్రతపై కౌమారదశలో ఉన్న బాలికల్లో అవగాహన పెంచడం;
2. యుక్తవయస్సులో ఉన్న బాలికలకు అధిక నాణ్యత గల శానిటరీ న్యాప్‌కిన్‌ల యాక్సెస్ మరియు వినియోగాన్ని పెంచడానికి;
3. పర్యావరణ అనుకూల పద్ధతిలో శానిటరీ న్యాప్‌కిన్‌లను సురక్షితంగా పారవేయడం.
2015-16 నుండి, రాష్ట్రాల నుండి స్వీకరించిన ప్రతిపాదనల ఆధారంగా రాష్ట్ర కార్యక్రమ అమలు ప్రణాళిక (పిఐపి) మార్గం ద్వారా జాతీయ ఆరోగ్య మిషన్ ద్వారా రుతుక్రమ పరిశుభ్రత పథకానికి మద్దతు ఉంది. నాణ్యతా ప్రమాణాలను నిర్ధారించడం కోసం రాష్ట్రాలు/యుటిలు శానిటరీ నాప్‌కిన్‌ల సేకరణను వికేంద్రీకరించాయి. అక్రెడిటెడ్ సోషల్ హెల్త్ యాక్టివిస్ట్ (ఆశా) ద్వారా శానిటరీ నాప్‌కిన్‌లను కౌమారదశలో ఉన్న బాలికలకు సబ్సిడీ ధరలకు విక్రయిస్తారు. మాస్ మీడియా కార్యకలాపాలు మరియు ASHA ఔట్రీచ్ ద్వారా కమ్యూనిటీ అవగాహన నిర్వహించబడుతుంది.
ఇంకా, రక్తహీనత యొక్క ఇంటర్ జనరేషన్ సైకిల్‌ను విచ్ఛిన్నం చేయడానికి, ప్రభుత్వం వీక్లీ ఐరన్ మరియు ఫోలిక్ యాసిడ్ సప్లిమెంటేషన్ (WIFS)ని అమలు చేస్తోంది, ఇది పాఠశాలలో ఉన్న కౌమారదశలో ఉన్న అబ్బాయిలు మరియు బాలికలకు మరియు బడి బయట ఉన్న కౌమారదశలో ఉన్న బాలికలకు వారానికోసారి పర్యవేక్షించబడే IFA టాబ్లెట్‌లను అందించడానికి ఉద్దేశించబడింది. ఐరన్ మరియు ఫోలిక్ యాసిడ్ లోపం అనీమియా నివారణకు హెల్మిన్థిక్ నియంత్రణ కోసం ద్వివార్షిక ఆల్బెండజోల్ మాత్రలు. ఈ కార్యక్రమం దేశవ్యాప్తంగా గ్రామీణ మరియు పట్టణ ప్రాంతాలలో అమలు చేయబడుతుంది, ప్రభుత్వ, ప్రభుత్వ సహాయం పొందిన మరియు మునిసిపల్ పాఠశాలలు మరియు అంగన్‌వాడీ కేంద్రాలను కవర్ చేస్తుంది. మితమైన/తీవ్రమైన రక్తహీనత కోసం లక్ష్యంగా చేసుకున్న యుక్తవయస్సులోని జనాభాను పరీక్షించడం మరియు ఈ కేసులను తగిన ఆరోగ్య సదుపాయానికి పంపడం మరియు పోషకాహార రక్తహీనత నివారణకు సమాచారం మరియు కౌన్సెలింగ్ కూడా కార్యక్రమంలో చేర్చబడ్డాయి.
ఈ సమాచారాన్ని కేంద్ర మహిళా శిశు అభివృద్ధి శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీమతి స్మృతి జుబిన్ ఇరానీ లిఖితపూర్వకంగా ఈరోజు లోక్‌సభలో సమాధానం ఇచ్చారు.