Ministry of Women and Child Development
Fortified Rice under ICDS
29 JUL 2022 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Under Wheat based Nutrition Programme of Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 (erstwhile Integrated Child Development scheme), fortified rice is allocated to all States/UTs across the country.
Pradhan Mantri Poshan Shakti Nirman (PM POSHAN) (erstwhile Mid Day Meal) is an on-going Centrally-Sponsored Scheme which covers all school children studying in Balvatika and classes I-VIII of Government and Government-aided schools. Government of India has approved Centrally sponsored pilot scheme on “Fortification of Rice & its Distribution under Public Distribution System on 14.02.2019 for a period of three years beginning 2019-20. M/o Consumer Affairs and Food and Public Distribution is the Nodal Ministry in the matter. DoSE&L issued instructions to all the States/UTs to use fortified rice wherever supplied by Food Corporation of India (FCI). As per information received, fortified rice is distributed/consumed in all districts across the country subject to availability of fortified rice.
A robust ICT enabled platform named as “Poshan Tracker” management application has been launched which provides a view of the activities at the Anganwadi Centre (AWC), service deliveries of Anganwadi Workers (AWWs) and beneficiary management for pregnant women, lactating mothers and children. The application aims to improve governance with regard to real time monitoring and provisioning of supplementary nutrition for prompt supervisions and management of services. Further, for the first time, Anganwadi workers have been provided with 11.30 lakh smart phones. Besides, to promote regular growth monitoring, 11.94 lakh Growth Monitoring Devices (Infantometer, Stadiometer, Weighing Scale for Infants and Weighing Scale for Mother and Child) have been procured by States/UTs under the Abhiyaan.
Under Wheat based Nutrition Programme of Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 (erstwhile Integrated Child Development scheme), from the third quarter onwards of FY 2021-22, 100 percent fortified Rice is being distributed to all the States/UTs across the country which also includes aspirational and heavy burdened districts as well.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
آئی سی ڈی ایس کے تحت مقوی چاول
29 JUL 2022 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب بتایا کہ سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0 کے گندم پر مبنی نیوٹریشن پروگرام (سابقہ انٹیگریٹڈ چائلڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم) کے تحت پورے ملک میں تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کو مقوی چاول مختص کیا جاتا ہے۔
پردھان منتری پوشن شکتی نرمان (پی ایم پوشن) (پہلے دوپہر کا کھانا) ایک جاری مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم ہے جس میں بال واٹیکا میں پڑھنے والے تمام اسکولی بچوں اور سرکاری اور سرکاری امداد یافتہ اسکولوں کے پہلی جماعت سے آٹھویں جماعت تک کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ حکومت ہند نے 14 فروری 2019 کو 20-2019 سے شروع ہونے والے تین سالوں کی مدت کے لیے ’’چاول کی غذائی تقویت اور عوامی تقسیم کے نظام کے تحت اس کی تقسیم کے بارے میں مرکز کی اسپانسر شدہ پائلٹ اسکیم کو منظوری دی ہے۔ امور صارفین اور خوراک اور عوامی نظامی تقسیم کی وزارت اس معاملے میں نوڈل وزارت ہے۔اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کے محکمے نے تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کو ہدایات جاری کیں کہ جہاں بھی فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی) کی جانب سے سپلائی کیا گیا ہو وہاں مقوی چاول استعمال کریں۔ موصولہ اطلاعات کے مطابق مقوی چاول پورے ملک کے تمام اضلاع میں تقسیم کیے جاتے ہیں اور استعمال کیے جاتے ہیں، یہ مقوی چاول کی دستیابی سے مشروط ہے۔
’’پوشن ٹریکر‘‘ مینجمنٹ ایپلی کیشن کے نام سے ایک مضبوط آئی سی ٹی فعال پلیٹ فارم لانچ کیا گیا ہے جو آنگن واڑی سینٹر (اے ڈبلیو سی) کی سرگرمیوں، آنگن واڑی ورکرز (اے ڈبلیو ڈبلیو) کی خدمات کی فراہمی اور حاملہ خواتین، دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں اور بچوں کے لیے فائدہ اٹھانے والے انتظامات کا منظر پیش کرتا ہے۔ ایپلی کیشن کا مقصد خدمات کی فوری نگرانی اور انتظام کے لیے حقیقی وقت کی نگرانی اور اضافی غذائیت کی فراہمی کے حوالے سے حکمرانی کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ پہلی بار آنگن واڑی کارکنوں کو 11.30 لاکھ اسمارٹ فون فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، ترقی کی باقاعدہ نگرانی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، ابھیان کے تحت ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے ذریعے 11.94 لاکھ ترقی کی نگرانی کرنے والے آلات (انفینٹو میٹر، اسٹیڈیو میٹر، نوزائیدہ بچوں کے لیے وزنی پیمانہ اور ماں اور بچے کے لیے وزنی پیمانہ) خریدے گئے ہیں۔
سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0 کے گندم پر مبنی نیوٹریشن پروگرام (سابقہ ​​انٹیگریٹڈ چائلڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم) کے تحت مالی سال 22-2021 کی تیسری سہ ماہی سے ملک بھر کی تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 100 فیصد مقوی چاول تقسیم کیے جا رہے ہیں جس میں خواہش مند اور بھاری بوجھ والے اضلاع بھی شامل ہیں۔