Ministry of Defence
PRIVATE PLAYERS IN DEFENCE MANUFACTURING
29 JUL 2022 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Industry sector, which was hitherto reserved for the public sector, was opened up to 100% for Indian private sector participation in May, 2001. Since the opening up of Defence sector, a total of 584 Industrial Licenses have been issued to 358 companies for manufacturing of various defence items. The initial validity of the Industrial License granted under the Industries (Development & Regulation) Act has also been increased from 03 years to 15 years. Increase in validity of Industrial Licenses has provided sufficient time and space for companies to start operations and manufacture without hindrance.
Further, in order to give a push to domestic defence industry, the Government has taken several policy initiatives in the past few years and brought in reforms to encourage indigenous design, development and manufacture of defence equipment in the country, thereby expanding the production of indigenous defence equipment to strengthen our armed forces. These initiatives, inter-alia, include according priority to procurement of capital items from domestic sources under Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP)-2020; Announcement of 18 major defence platforms for industry led design & development in March 2022; Notification of three ‘Positive Indigenization Lists’ of total 310 items of Services and two ‘Positive Indigenization Lists’ of total 2958 items of Defence Public Sector Undertakings(DPSUs), for which there would be an embargo on the import beyond the timelines indicated against them; Simplification of Industrial licensing process with longer validity period; Liberalization of Foreign Direct Investment(FDI) policy allowing 74% FDI under automatic route; Simplification of Make Procedure; Launch of Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) scheme involving start-ups & Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs); Implementation of Public Procurement (Preference to Make in India) Order 2017; Launch of an indigenization portal namely SRIJAN to facilitate indigenisation by Indian Industry including MSMEs; Reforms in Offset policy with thrust on attracting investment and Transfer of Technology for Defence manufacturing by assigning higher multipliers; and Establishment of two Defence Industrial Corridors, one each in Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu; Opening up of Defence Research & Development (R&D) for industry, start-ups and academia with 25 per cent of defence R&D budget earmarked to promote development of defence technology in the country; Progressive increase in allocation of Defence Budget of military modernisation for procurement from domestic sources, etc.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Ms Debasree Chaudhuri in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ میں پرائیویٹ کھلاڑی
29 JUL 2022 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
رکشا راجیہ منتری، جناب اجے بھٹ نے آج لوک سبھا میں محترمہ دیبا شری چودھری کے سوال کا تحریری جواب دیتے ہوئے درج ذیل معلومات فراہم کیں۔
دفاعی صنعت کا شعبہ، جو اب تک پبلک سیکٹر کے لیے ریزرو تھا، اسے مئی 2001 میں ہندوستانی پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی شرکت کے لیے 100 فیصد کھول دیا گیا تھا۔ دفاعی سیکٹر کو کھولنے کی تاریخ سے لے کر اب تک، متعدد دفاعی ساز و سامان بنانے کے لیے 358 کمپنیوں کو کل 584 صنعتی لائسنس جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ انڈسٹریز (ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن) ایکٹ کے تحت جاری کیے جانے والے صنعتی لائسنس کی میعاد کو بھی 03 سال سے بڑھا کر 15 سال کر دیا گیا ہے۔ صنعتی لائسنس کی میعاد میں اس اضافہ سے کمپنیوں کو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے اپنا کام شروع کرنے اور سازو سامان بنانے کے لیے اچھا خاصا وقت ملا ہے۔
مزید برآں، گھریلو دفاعی صنعت کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے، حکومت نے گزشتہ چند سالوں میں پالیسی سے متعلق کئی قدم اٹھائے ہیں اور اصلاحات کی ہیں تاکہ ملک میں دفاعی ساز و سامان کے دیسی قسم کے ڈیزائن، ڈیولپمنٹ اور مینوفیکچر کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا سکے اور ہماری مسلح افواج کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے دیسی دفاعی ساز و سامان کی پیداوار کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔ ان اقدام میں شامل ہیں ڈیفنس ایکویزیشن پروسیجر (ڈی اے پی)-2020 کے تحت گھریلو ذرائع سے بڑے سامانوں کی خریداری کو ترجیح دینا؛ مارچ 2022 میں صنعت کی قیادت میں ڈیزائن اور ڈیولپمنٹ کے لیے 18 بڑے دفاعی پلیٹ فارموں کا اعلان؛ ڈیفنس پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگز (ڈی پی ایس یو) کی سروسز کے کل 310 آئٹم کی تین ’مثبت دیسی بنانے کی فہرست‘ اور دو ’مثبت دیسی بنانے کی فہرست‘ کا نوٹیفکیشن، جس کے لیے ان پر درج ٹائم لائن کے بعد درآمد کرنے پر پابندی ہوگی؛ صنعتی لائسنس کو زیادہ مدت کے لیے جاری کرنے کے عمل میں آسانی؛ براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری (ایف ڈی آئی) پالیسی میں لبرلائزیشن اور خودکار راستے سے 74 فیصد ایف ڈی آئی کی اجازت دینا؛ بنانے کے عمل کو آسان کرنا؛ اسٹارٹ اپس اور بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ای) کو شامل کرکے دفاعی مہارت کے لیے اختراعات (آئی ڈیکس) اسکیم کی شروعات؛ سرکاری خریداری (میک ان انڈیا کو ترجیح) کا آرڈر 2017؛ ایم ایس ایم ای سمیت ہندوستانی صنعت کے ذریعے دیسی بنانے کے عمل میں مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے سریجن نام کے پورٹل کی شروعات؛ سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے اور بڑی تعداد میں دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کی خاطر آف سیٹ پالیسی میں اصلاحات؛ اور دو دفاعی صنعتی گلیارے کا قیام، ایک اتر پردیش میں اور دوسرا تمل ناڈو میں؛ انڈسٹری، اسٹارٹ اپس اور اکیڈمیا کے لیے دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی (آر اینڈ ڈی) کو کھولنا، جہاں دفاعی تحقیقی و ترقی کے بجٹ کا 25 فیصد ملک میں دفاعی ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کے فروغ کے لیے مختص ہوگا؛ گھریلو ذرائع سے خریداری کے لیے ملٹری کی جدیدکاری کے دفاعی بجٹ میں سلسلہ وار اضافہ، وغیرہ۔