اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
خط افلاس سے نیچے رہنے والے مسلمان
28 JUL 2022 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت کے ذریعے اقلیتوں کے لئے غربت سے متعلق علیحدہ جائزہ نہیں لیا گیا ہے۔ حکومت اقلیتوں سمیت سماج کے ہر طبقے کی بہبود اور ترقی کے لئے مختلف اسکیمیں نافذ کرتی ہے۔ لاگو کی جانے والی مختلف اسکیموں میں پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا ( پی ایم جے اے وائی ) ، پردھان منتری مدرا یوجنا ( پی ایم ایم وائی )، پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی ( پی ایم کسان )، پردھان منتری اجوولا یوجنا ( پی ایم یو وائی ) ، پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا ( پی ایم اے وائی ) ، بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ یوجنا وغیرہ شامل ہیں نیز ای ڈبلیو ایس زمرہ سے تعلق رکھنے والی اقلیتیں تعلیمی اداروں میں ملازمت اور داخلہ میں دس فی صد ریزرویشن کا فائدہ حاصل کر سکتی ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ ، اقلیتی امور کی وزارت نے مختلف اسکیموں کے نفاذ کے ذریعے ایک کثیر الجہتی حکمت عملی اپنائی ہے ، جس کا مقصد تعلیم میں بااختیار بنانا، روزگار پر مبنی ہنر کی ترقی، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی مدد وغیرہ ہے تاکہ معاشی طور پر کمزور اور مراعات یافتہ طبقے کے معیار زندگی کو بلند کیا جاسکے۔ اسکیموں کی تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
A. تعلیمی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کی اسکیمیں:-
(1) طلباء کو فوائد کی براہ راست منتقلی ( ڈی بی ٹی ) کے طریقۂ کار سے تعلیمی طور پر با اختیار بنانے کے لئے پری میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم، پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم، میرٹ-کم-مینز پر مبنی اسکالرشپ اسکیم ۔
(2) مالی امداد کی شکل میں فیلو شپ فراہم کرنے کے لئے مولانا آزاد نیشنل فیلو شپ اسکیم ۔
(3) نیا سویرا - مفت کوچنگ اور الائیڈ اسکیم - اس اسکیم کا مقصد اقلیتی برادریوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے طلباء/امیدواروں کو تکنیکی/میڈیکل پروفیشنل کورسز کے داخلہ امتحانات اور مختلف مسابقتی امتحانات میں کوالیفائی کرنے کے لئے مفت کوچنگ فراہم کرنا ہے۔
(4) پڑھو پردیش - اقلیتی برادریوں کے طلباء کو بیرون ملک اعلیٰ تعلیم کے لئے تعلیمی قرضوں پر سود پر سبسڈی دینے کی اسکیم۔
(5) نئی اڑان - یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن ( یو پی ایس سی )، اسٹیٹ پبلک سروس کمیشن ( پی ایس سی ) ، اسٹاف سلیکشن کمیشن ( ایس ایس سی ) وغیرہ کے ذریعہ منعقدہ ابتدائی امتحانات کو کلیئر کرنے والے طلباء کے لئے تعاون کی اسکیم ۔
B. روزگار پر مبنی اسکیمیں:-
پردھان منتری وراثت کا سموردھن ( پی ایم وکاس ) ( 23-2022 ء سے نافذ ) – وزارت کی 5 موجودہ اسکیمیں یعنی سیکھو اور کماؤ ( 14-2013 ء سے نافذ ) ، استاد ( 14-2013 ء سے نافذ ) ، ہماری دھروہر ( 14-2013 ء سے نافذ ) ، نئی روشنی ( 13-2012ء سے نافذ ) اور نئی منزل ( 17-2016 ء سے نافذ ) اسکیموں کو ایک واحد اسکیم میں تبدیل کر دیا گیا ہے یعنی پی ایم وکاس اسکیم ۔ اس کا مقصد ہنر مندی کے فروغ ، تعلیم ، لیڈر شپ ، انٹر پرینیور شپ جیسے اقدامات انہیں قرض کی سہولت دے کر انہیں کاروبار میں مدد دینا ، برانڈ اور سیل کی پیداوار پر میں نئے مواقع فراہم کرنا اور ملک میں سیاحوں اور مختلف تجارتی سرکٹ قائم کرنا ہے ۔
C. بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کا پروگرام:-
7. پردھان منتری جن وکاس کاریہ کرم ( پی ایم جے وی کے ) – پردھان منتری جن وکاس کاریہ کرم ( پی ایم جے وی کے )ایک مرکز کی سرپرستی والی اسکیم ( سی ایس ایس ) ہے ، جسے اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے ذریعے مخصوص علاقوں کی سماجی – اقتصادی ترقی کے لئے مذکورہ علاقوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ پی ایم جے وی کے کے تحت ترجیحی شعبے تعلیم، صحت، ہنرمندی کی ترقی، خواتین پر مبنی منصوبے وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
اسکیموں کے تحت مختص فنڈز ( آر ای ) کی تفصیل منسلک کی گئی ہے۔
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کی طرف سے نافذ کی جانے والی اسکیموں کا ملک بھر میں اسکیموں کے اثرات کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے آزاد ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے وقتاً فوقتاً جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے اور جہاں بھی ضروری ہو، اسکیموں میں مزید تبدیلیاں کی جاتی ہیں تاکہ اسکیموں کو مزید موثر بنایا جا سکے۔
ضمیمہ
سال 20-2019 ء سے 23-2022 ء تک بجٹ کی مختص رقم سے متعلق اسٹیٹمنٹ
( کروڑ میں )
نمبر شمار
(1)
اسکیم / پروجیکٹ / پروگرام کا نام
(2)
2019-20 ء
2020-21 ء
2021-22 ء
2022-23 ء
مختص رقم
(In RE)
مختص رقم
(In RE)
(4)
مختص رقم
(In RE)
(5)
مختص رقم
(In BE)
(6)
1
Contribution to equity of NMDFC
160.00
110.00
100.00
159.00
2
Grants-in-aid to Maulana Azad Education Foundation.
90.00
80.00
76.00
0.01
3
Research /studies, monitoring & evaluation of development schemes for Minorities including publicity
40.00
35.00
41.00
41.00
4
Merit cum means Scholarship
361.51
400.00
325.00
365.00
5
Free Coaching & Allied Scheme for minorities
40.00
25.00
39.35
79.00
6
Grants in aid to state Channelizing Agencies (SCA) engaged for implementation in NMDFC programme.
2.00
1.00
2.00
2.00
7
Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakaram (Earlier MsDP)
1588.86
971.38
1199.55
1650.00
8
Pre-matric scholarship
1199.82
1330.00
1378.00
1425.00
9
Post matric scholarship
482.66
535.00
468.00
515.00
10
Secretariat
24.39
26.00
26.90
30.61
11
Maulana Azad National Fellowship for minority students
130.00
100.00
99.00
99.00
12
Qaumi Wakf Boards Taraqquiti Scheme.
15.00
9.00
10.00
10.00
13
Sahari Waqf Sampati Vikas Yojana (Earlier GIA to Waqf)
3.16
3.00
2.00
5.00
14
Scheme for Leadership Development of Minority Women.
10.00
6.00
2.50
2.50
15
Interest subsidy on educational loan for overseas studies for students belonging to minority communities.
25.00
22.00
24.00
24.00
16
Scheme for containing population decline of small minority community.
4.00
4.00
3.00
10.00
17
Skill Development Initiative
250.00
190.00
250.00
235.41
18
Support for students clearing Prelims conducted by UPSC, SSC, State Public Services Commissions etc.
10.00
8.00
6.00
8.00
19
Upgrading Skill and Training in Traditional Arts /Crafts for Development (USTTAD)
60.00
60.00
47.00
47.00
20
Hamari Dharohar
3.00
5.20
2.00
2.00
21
Nai Manzil
100.00
60.00
47.00
46.00
22
National Commission for Minorities
10.30
9.29
9.92
12.70
23
Special officer for Linguistic Minorities
2.30
2.13
2.19
2.85
24
Haj CGI, Jeddah
80.00
11.00
10.58
79.42
25
Haj Secretariat
8.00
2.00
1.46
10.00
26
Education Scheme for Madrasas and Minorities
0.00
0.00
174.00
160.00
میزان
4700.00
4005.00
4346.45
5020.50
یہ معلومات اقلیتی امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کا تحریری جواب دیتے ہوئے فراہم کیں ۔

Ministry of Minority Affairs
Muslims Living Below Poverty Line
28 JUL 2022 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
A separate poverty assessment for Minorities has not been done by the Government. The Government implements various schemes for the welfare and upliftment of every section of the society including Minorities. The various schemes being implemented include the Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PMJAY), Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY), Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM KISAN), Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY), Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY), Beti Bachao Beti Padhao Yojana, etc. Also minorities belonging to EWS category can avail the benefit of ten percent reservation in employment and admission in educational institutions.
Further, the Ministry of Minority Affairs has adopted a multi-pronged strategy by way of implementation of various schemes which aim at educational empowerment, employment-oriented skill development, infrastructure support, etc. for the upliftment of living standards of economically weaker & under privileged sections of all notified minorities. The details of the schemes are:
A. Educational Empowerment Schemes:-
(1) Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme, Post-Matric Scholarship Scheme, Merit-cum-Means based Scholarship Scheme - For educational empowerment of students through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode.
(2) Maulana Azad National Fellowship Scheme - Provide fellowships in the form of financial assistance.
(3) Naya Savera - Free Coaching and Allied Scheme - The Scheme aims to provide free coaching to students/candidates belonging to minority communities for qualifying in entrance examinations of technical/ medical professional courses and various Competitive examinations.
(4) Padho Pardesh - Scheme of interest subsidy to students of minority communities on educational loans for overseas higher studies.
(5) Nai Udaan - Support for students clearing Prelims conducted by Union Public Service Commission (UPSC), State Public Service Commission (PSC) Staff Selection Commission (SSC) etc.
B. Employment oriented schemes:-
1. Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS) (w.e.f. 2022-23) – The 5 existing schemes of the Ministry namely Seekho aur Kamao (w.e.f. 2013-14), USTTAD (w.e.f. 2014-15), Hamari Dharohar (w.e.f. 2014-15), Nai Roshni (w.e.f. 2012-13) and Nai Manzil (w.e.f. 2016-17) have now been converged into a single scheme known as PM VIKAS. The scheme aims to improve livelihoods of minorities particularly artisan communities through skill development, education, leadership, training support, entrepreneurship interventions, supporting their business by facilitating credit and market linkages and providing new opportunities to brand and sell produce in a widened market base, created by leveraging tourism and trade circuits in the country.
C. Infrastructure Development Programme:-
1. Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram (PMJVK) – The Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram (PMJVK), a Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS), is being implemented by the Ministry of Minority Affairs, with the objective to develop infrastructure projects in identified areas for socio economic development of said areas. The priority sectors under PMJVK are Education, Health, Skill Development, Women Centric projects, etc.
The detail of funds allocated (RE) under the schemes is annexed.
Schemes being implemented by Ministry of Minority Affairs are evaluated from time to time, by independent agencies to find out the impact of the schemes across the country and wherever necessary, further changes in the schemes are carried out so as to make the schemes more efficient in implementation and in effectiveness.
Annexure
Statement showing Budgetary Allocation for the years 2019-20 to 2022-23
(In Crores)
Sl.
No.
(1)
Name of the Scheme / Project / Programme
(2)
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
Allocation
(In RE)
Allocation (In RE)
(4)
Allocation (In RE)
(5)
Allocation (In BE)
(6)
1
Contribution to equity of NMDFC
160.00
110.00
100.00
159.00
2
Grants-in-aid to Maulana Azad Education Foundation.
90.00
80.00
76.00
0.01
3
Research /studies, monitoring & evaluation of development schemes for Minorities including publicity
40.00
35.00
41.00
41.00
4
Merit cum means Scholarship
361.51
400.00
325.00
365.00
5
Free Coaching & Allied Scheme for minorities
40.00
25.00
39.35
79.00
6
Grants in aid to state Channelizing Agencies (SCA) engaged for implementation in NMDFC programme.
2.00
1.00
2.00
2.00
7
Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakaram (Earlier MsDP)
1588.86
971.38
1199.55
1650.00
8
Pre-matric scholarship
1199.82
1330.00
1378.00
1425.00
9
Post matric scholarship
482.66
535.00
468.00
515.00
10
Secretariat
24.39
26.00
26.90
30.61
11
Maulana Azad National Fellowship for minority students
130.00
100.00
99.00
99.00
12
Qaumi Wakf Boards Taraqquiti Scheme.
15.00
9.00
10.00
10.00
13
Sahari Waqf Sampati Vikas Yojana (Earlier GIA to Waqf)
3.16
3.00
2.00
5.00
14
Scheme for Leadership Development of Minority Women.
10.00
6.00
2.50
2.50
15
Interest subsidy on educational loan for overseas studies for students belonging to minority communities.
25.00
22.00
24.00
24.00
16
Scheme for containing population decline of small minority community.
4.00
4.00
3.00
10.00
17
Skill Development Initiative
250.00
190.00
250.00
235.41
18
Support for students clearing Prelims conducted by UPSC, SSC, State Public Services Commissions etc.
10.00
8.00
6.00
8.00
19
Upgrading Skill and Training in Traditional Arts /Crafts for Development (USTTAD)
60.00
60.00
47.00
47.00
20
Hamari Dharohar
3.00
5.20
2.00
2.00
21
Nai Manzil
100.00
60.00
47.00
46.00
22
National Commission for Minorities
10.30
9.29
9.92
12.70
23
Special officer for Linguistic Minorities
2.30
2.13
2.19
2.85
24
Haj CGI, Jeddah
80.00
11.00
10.58
79.42
25
Haj Secretariat
8.00
2.00
1.46
10.00
26
Education Scheme for Madrasas and Minorities
0.00
0.00
174.00
160.00
Total
4700.00
4005.00
4346.45
5020.50
This information was given by the Union Minister for Minority Affairs Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.