Ministry of Defence
IAF MIG-21 CRASH NEAR BARMER
28 JUL 2022 11:43PM by PIB Delhi
A twin seater Mig-21 trainer aircraft of the IAF was airborne for a training sortie from Utarlai air base in Rajasthan this evening. Around 9:10 pm, the aircraft met with an accident near Barmer. Both pilots sustained fatal injuries.
IAF deeply regrets the loss of lives and stands firmly with the bereaved families.
A court of Inquiry has been ordered to ascertain the cause of the accident.

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی فضائیہ کا ایم آئی جی -21 باڑمیر کے نزدیک حادثے کا شکار
28 JUL 2022 11:43PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی فضائیہ کے ایک دوہری سیٹ والے مگ -21 نے آج شام راجستھان میں اترلائی ہوائی پٹی سے تربیتی اڑان بھری تھی ۔رات لگ بھگ 9.10 بجے یہ طیارہ باڑھ میر کے نزدیک حادثے کا شکار ہوگیا۔ دونوں پائلٹ مہلک طور پر زخمی ہوگئے۔
بھارتی فضائیہ جانوں کے اتلاف پر گہرے دکھ کا اظہار کرتی ہے اور اس کی ہمدریاں سوگوار کنبوں کے ساتھ ہیں۔
حادثے کا وجوہات کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے کورٹ آف انکوائری کا حکم دے دیا گیا ہے۔