Ministry of Defence
IAF MIG-21 CRASH NEAR BARMER
28 JUL 2022 11:43PM by PIB Delhi
A twin seater Mig-21 trainer aircraft of the IAF was airborne for a training sortie from Utarlai air base in Rajasthan this evening. Around 9:10 pm, the aircraft met with an accident near Barmer. Both pilots sustained fatal injuries.
IAF deeply regrets the loss of lives and stands firmly with the bereaved families.
A court of Inquiry has been ordered to ascertain the cause of the accident.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
बाड़मेर के निकट भारतीय वायुसेना का मिग-21 क्रैश
28 JUL 2022 11:43PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायुसेना का एक ट्विन सीटर मिग-21 ट्रेनर विमान आज शाम राजस्थान के उतरलाई हवाई अड्डे से प्रशिक्षण के लिए उड़ान के लिए रवाना हुआ। रात करीब 9 बजकर 10 मिनट पर बाड़मेर के निकट विमान दुर्घटनाग्रस्त हो गया। दोनों पायलटों को घातक चोटें आईं।
भारतीय वायुसेना इन जानों के नुकसान पर हार्दिक संवेदना व्यक्त करती है और शोक संतप्त परिवारों के साथ दृढ़तापूर्वक जुड़ी है।
दुर्घटना के कारणों का पता लगाने के लिए कोर्ट ऑफ इंक्वायरी के आदेश दे दिए गए हैं।