संचार मंत्रालय
भारत में दूरसंचार को नियंत्रित करने वाली नई कानूनी संरचना की आवश्यकता
28 JUL 2022 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
दूरसंचार में, भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था की वास्तविक शक्ति को उजागर करने, सामाजिक-आर्थिक परिवर्तन में तेजी लाने और "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" के विज़न से जुड़ी उपलब्धि को हासिल करने की क्षमता है। दूरसंचार डिजिटल शासन को सक्षम बनाता है, जो नागरिकों और उद्यमों के लिए वस्तुओं व सेवाओं के डेटा संचालित तथा जन-केंद्रित वितरण पर जोर देता है।
भारत में दूरसंचार के लिए कानूनी संरचना उन कानूनों द्वारा शासित होती है, जिन्हें भारत के स्वतंत्र होने से बहुत पहले बनाया गया था। हाल के दशकों में प्रौद्योगिकी काफी विकसित हुई है। उभरती हुई प्रौद्योगिकियों के साथ तालमेल बिठाने के लिए, अधिकांश देशों में दूरसंचार कानून समय के साथ विकसित हुए हैं। इनमें संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका (1996), ऑस्ट्रेलिया (1979), यूनाइटेड किंगडम (2003), सिंगापुर (1999), दक्षिण अफ्रीका (2000) और ब्राजील (1997) शामिल हैं।
हितधारक बदलती प्रौद्योगिकी से तालमेल के लिए कानूनी संरचना को विकसित करने की मांग कर रहे हैं।
उपरोक्त को ध्यान में रखते हुए, संचार मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार, के दूरसंचार विभाग ने दूरसंचार क्षेत्र में एक नयी कानूनी संरचना की आवश्यकता पर एक परामर्श पत्र तैयार किया है। परामर्श पत्र https://dot.gov.in/whatsnew/consultation-paper-need-new-legal-framework-governing-telecommunication-india पर उपलब्ध है। परामर्श पत्र पर, हितधारकों से विचार आमंत्रित किये गए हैं, जिसकी अंतिम तिथि 25 अगस्त, 2022 है।

Ministry of Communications
Need for a new legal framework governing Telecommunication in India
28 JUL 2022 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Telecommunication has the potential to unleash the true power of India’s economy, accelerate socio-economic transformation and enable achievement of the vision of an “Aatma Nirbhar Bharat”. Telecommunication is an enabler of digital governance that emphasizes data driven and people-centric delivery of goods and services to citizens and enterprises.
Legal framework for telecommunication in India is governed by Laws which were enacted long before India’s independence. Technology has evolved significantly in the recent decades. To keep pace with emerging technologies, telecommunication legislation has evolved with time in most jurisdictions. These include United States (1996), Australia (1979), United Kingdom (2003), Singapore (1999), South Africa (2000) and Brazil (1997).
Stakeholders have been demanding evolution of legal framework to keep it in tune with changing technology.
In view of above, Government of India, Ministry of Communications, Department of Telecommunications have prepared a consultation paper on need for a new legal framework in telecom sector. The consultation paper may be accessed at https://dot.gov.in/whatsnew/consultation-paper-need-new-legal-framework-governing-telecommunication-india. On the Consultation Paper, comments of the stake-holders have been invited by the last date 25th August, 2022.