Ministry of Defence
Encouraging Response to opening of Ayurveda treatment Facilities at 12 AFMS Hospitals
28 JUL 2022 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
More than 700 patients have availed Ayurveda facilities recently opened in 12 Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS) hospitals in the last six weeks. Most of these patients have been suffering from chronic diseases like hypertension, diabetes, skin disorders, digestive problems arthritis, bronchial asthma etc.
It may be recalled that Ministry of Defense has integrated Ayurvedic treatment into Healthcare Establishments under the ministry and accordingly 12 AFMS hospitals have started offering Ayurveda OPD treatments with effect from 1st June 2022. These hospitals are Command Hospital (Eastern Command), Kolkata, Command Hospital (Southern Command), Pune, Command Hospital (Central Command), Lucknow, Command Hospital (Western Command), Chandimandir, Base Hospital Delhi Cantonment, Base Hospital Guwahati, Military Hospital Jammu, Military Hospital Jaipur, Military Hospital Jabalpur, INHS Asvini, Mumbai, Command Hospital Air Force, Bengaluru and Air Force Hospital Hindon.
Qualified doctors and pharmacists have been appointed by the DGAFMS at these hospitals in conjunction with the Ministry of Ayush. Ayurveda medicines have also been made available at these centers free of cost. The dependents of serving personnel, veterans and their dependents are entitled to avail this facility.
Joint research projects between the Armed Forces Medical Services and Ministry of Ayush are being planned which would be beneficial for the serving personnel of the Armed Forces.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
12 एएफएमएस अस्पतालों में आयुर्वेद उपचार सुविधा केन्द्र खोले जाने पर उत्साहजनक प्रतिक्रिया
28 JUL 2022 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले छह सप्ताहों में 12 सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा सेवा (एएफएमएस) अस्पतालों में हाल ही में खोले गए आयुर्वेद सुविधा केन्द्रों का 700 से अधिक रोगियों ने लाभ उठाया है। इनमें से अधिकांश रोगी उच्च रक्तचाप, मधुमेह, त्वचा विकार, पाचन संबंधी समस्याओं, गठिया, ब्रोन्कियल अस्थमा आदि जैसी पुरानी बीमारियों से पीड़ित रहे हैं।
उल्लेखनीय है कि रक्षा मंत्रालय ने मंत्रालय के तहत स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रतिष्ठानों में आयुर्वेदिक उपचार को समेकित किया है और तदनुसार 12 एएफएमएस अस्पतालों ने 1 जून, 2022 से आयुर्वेद ओपीडी उपचार प्रदान करना आरंभ कर दिया है। ये अस्पताल हैं-कमांड अस्पताल (पूर्वी कमान) कोलकाता, कमांड अस्पताल (दक्षिणी कमान) पुणे, कमांड अस्पताल (मध्य कमान) लखनऊ, कमांड अस्पताल (पश्चिमी कमान) चंडीमंदिर, बेस अस्पताल दिल्ली छावनी, बेस अस्पताल गुवाहाटी, सैन्य अस्पताल जम्मू, सैन्य अस्पताल जयपुर, सैन्य अस्पताल जबलपुर, आईएनएचएस अश्विनी मुंबई, कमांड अस्पताल वायु सेना बेंगलुरु और वायु सेना अस्पताल हिंडन।
आयुष मंत्रालय के सहयोग से इन अस्पतालों में डीजीएएफएमएस द्वारा योग्य डॉक्टरों और फार्मासिस्टों की नियुक्ति की गई है। इन केंद्रों पर आयुर्वेद की दवाएं भी नि:शुल्क उपलब्ध कराई गई हैं। सेवारत कर्मियों के आश्रित, पूर्व सैनिक और उनके आश्रित इस सुविधा का लाभ उठाने के हकदार हैं।
सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा सेवा और आयुष मंत्रालय के बीच संयुक्त अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं की योजना बनाई जा रही है जो सशस्त्र बलों के सेवारत कर्मियों के लिए लाभदायक साबित होगी।