শ্রমওকর্মসংস্থানমন্ত্রক
শ্রমিকদের জন্য সামাজিক সুরক্ষা কর্মসূচি
28 JUL 2022 3:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ জুলাই, ২০২২
শ্রমিকদের জীবন এবং অঙ্গহানির ক্ষেত্রে ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী জীবন জ্যোতি বিমা যোজনা’ (পিএমজেজেবিওয়াই) এবং ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী সুরক্ষা বিমা যোজনা’ (পিএমএসবিওয়াই)-র আওতায় সুবিধা দেওয়া হবে। পিএমজেজেবিওয়াই-এর আওতায় আসতে পারেন ব্যাঙ্ক বা ডাকঘরে অ্যাকাউন্ট থাকা ১৮-৫০ বছর বয়সী মানুষ। যে কোনও কারণেই মৃত্যু হোক না কেন, এর আওতায় ২ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত বিমার সুবিধা পাওয়া যায়। বছরে ৪৩৬ টাকা করে ব্যাঙ্ক বা ডাকঘরের অ্যাকাউন্ট থেকে প্রিমিয়াম-বাবদ কেটে নেওয়া হয়। এই কর্মসূচির অধীনে এ বছরের ২৯ জুন পর্যন্ত নথিভুক্ত হয়েছেন ১৩.১০ কোটি শ্রমিক। পিএমএসবিওয়াই-এর আওতায় ১৮-৭০ বছর বয়সী মানুষ যাঁদের ব্যাঙ্ক বা ডাকঘরে অ্যাকাউন্ট আছে, তাঁরা দুর্ঘটনাজনিত মৃত্যু অথবা স্থায়ী অক্ষমতার ক্ষেত্রে ২ লক্ষ টাকা এবং আংশিক অক্ষমতার ক্ষেত্রে ১ লক্ষ টাকা বিমার সুবিধা পান। এর জন্য বছরে প্রিমিয়াম-বাবদ ২০ টাকা তাঁদের ব্যাঙ্ক বা ডাকঘরের অ্যাকাউন্ট থেকে কেটে নেওয়া হয়। এ বছরের ২৯ জুন পর্যন্ত ২৯.০১ কোটি শ্রমিক এই কর্মসূচিতে নথিভুক্ত হয়েছেন।
‘আয়ুষ্মান ভারত-প্রধানমন্ত্রী জন আরোগ্য যোজনা’ (এবি-পিএমজেএওয়াই)-র আওতায় ২৭টি হাসপাতালে ১,৯৪৯ ধরনের চিকিৎসার জন্য প্রতি পরিবারপিছু ৫ লক্ষ টাকার স্বাস্থ্য বিমার সুবিধা পাওয়া যায়। এটি সম্পূর্ণভাবে নগদবিহীন।
বৃদ্ধাবস্থায় সুরক্ষা দেওয়ার জন্য ভারত সরকার ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রম যোগী মান-ধন’ (পিএম-এসওয়াইএম) অবসরভাতা কর্মসূচি শুরু করে ২০১৯-এ। এর অধীনে ৬০ বছর বয়স হলে মাসিক ৩ হাজার টাকা অবসরভাতা দেওয়া হয়। ১৮-৪০ বছর বয়সী শ্রমিক যাঁর মাসিক উপার্জন ১৫ হাজার টাকা বা তার কম এবং যিনি ইপিএফও / ইএসআইসি / এনপিএস (সরকারি অনুদানপ্রাপ্ত)-এর সদস্য নন, তিনি এই পিএম-এসওয়াইএম কর্মসূচিতে যোগ দিতে পারেন। এতে মাসিক দেয় অর্থের ৫০ শতাংশ দিতে হয় সুবিধাপ্রাপককে আর বাকি ৫০ শতাংশ দেয় কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার। এ বছরের ২২ জুলাই পর্যন্ত ৪৮.৫৬ লক্ষ শ্রমিক এই কর্মসূচিতে নথিভুক্ত হয়েছেন।
এই তিনটি কর্মসূচি ছাড়াও যোগ্যতার ভিত্তিতে অসংগঠিত ক্ষেত্রের শ্রমিকরা অটল পেনশন যোজনা, জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা আইনের অধীন গণবন্টন ব্যবস্থা, এমজিএনআরইজিএ, দীনদয়াল উপাধ্যায় গ্রামীণ কৌশল যোজনা, পিএমএওয়াই, জাতীয় সামাজিক সহায়তা কর্মসূচি, গরীব কল্যাণ রোজগার যোজনা, মহাত্মা গান্ধী বুনকর বিমা যোজনা, দীনদয়াল উপাধ্যায় অন্ত্যোদয় যোজনা, পিএম-স্বনিধি, প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৌশল বিকাশ যোজনার সুবিধাও পেতে পারেন।
২০২১-এর আগস্টে সরকার ‘ই-শ্রম’ পোর্টালের সূচনা করে যার লক্ষ্য অসংগঠিত ক্ষেত্রের শ্রমিকদের তথ্যভাণ্ডার তৈরি করা এবং সামাজিক সুরক্ষা কর্মসূচি ও কল্যাণ প্রকল্পের সুবিধা তাঁদের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়া। এ বছর ২৫ জুলাই পর্যন্ত ‘ই-শ্রম’ পোর্টালে অন্তর্ভুক্ত হয়েছেন ২৮ কোটির বেশি অসংগঠিত ক্ষেত্রের শ্রমিক।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ লিখিত জবাবে একথা জানান শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী রামেশ্বর তেলি।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Social security schemes for labourers
28 JUL 2022 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is mandated to provide Social Security to unorganised sector workers by formulating suitable welfare schemes on matters relating to (i) life and disability cover, (ii) health and maternity benefits, (iii) old age protection and (iv) any other benefit as may be determined by the Central Government.
The Life and Disability cover is provided through Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY) and Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY). PMJJBY is available to the people in the age group of 18 to 50 years having a bank/post office account who give their consent to join/enable auto debit. Risk coverage under this scheme is for Rs. 2.00 lakh in case of death of insured, due to any reason, at an annual premium of Rs. 436/- which is to be auto-debited from the subscriber’s bank/post office account. As on 29.06.2022, a total number of 13.10 crore beneficiaries including the State of Uttar Pradesh has been enrolled under PMJJBY. The Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY) is also available to the people in the age group of 18 to 70 years with a bank/post office account who give their consent to join/enable auto debit. The risk coverage under the scheme is for Rs 2.00 lakh in case of accidental death or total permanent disability and Rs. 1.00 lakh for partial permanent disability; due to accident at a premium of Rs. 20 per annum which is to be deducted from the account holder’s bank/post office account through ‘auto-debit’. As on 29.06.2022, a total number of 29.01 crore beneficiaries including the State of Uttar Pradesh has been enrolled under PMSBY.
The Ayushman Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) provides an annual health cover of Rs. 5 lakhs per eligible family for secondary and tertiary care hospitalization corresponding to 1949 treatment procedures across 27 specialties. It is a completely cashless and paperless scheme. The beneficiary families under AB-PMJAY have been identified from Social Economic Caste Census (SECC) of 2011 basis 6 deprivation and 11 occupational criteria across rural and urban areas. As on 12.07.2022, a total of 18.47 crore individuals including the State of Uttar Pradesh have been verified and provided with the Ayushman Cards.
In order to provide old age protection, the Government of India launched PradhanMantriShram Yogi Maan-Dhan (PM-SYM) pension scheme in 2019. It provides monthly pension of Rs. 3000/- after attaining the age of 60 years. The workers in the age group of 18-40 years whose monthly income is Rs. 15000/- or less and not a member of EPFO/ESIC/NPS (Govt. funded) can join the PM-SYM Scheme. Under this scheme 50% monthly contribution is payable by the beneficiary and equal matching contribution is paid by the Central Government. Under the scheme, the funds towards Government’s contribution are provided to LIC being the fund manager. As on 22.07.2022, a total of more than 48.56 lakh workers including the State of Uttar Pradesh have been enrolled under the scheme.
Apart from these schemes, Atal Pension Yojana, Public Distribution System under National Food Security Act, Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act, DeenDayalUpadhyayGraminKaushalYojana, PradhanMantriAwasYojana, National Social Assistance Programme, GareebKalyanRojgarYojana, Mahatma Gandhi BunkarBimaYojana, DeenDayalUpadhyayAntyodayaYojana, PMSVANidhi, PradhanMantriKaushalVikasYojana, are also available to theunorganised workers depending upon their eligibility criteria.
The Government has launched e-Shram portal in August, 2021 with an objective to create National Database of unorganised workers and to facilitate delivery of Social Security Schemes/Welfare Schemes to the unorganised workers. As on 25.07.2022, more than 28 croreunorganised workers have been registered on e-Shram Portal.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.