Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Progress in Eight Missions on Climate Change
28 JUL 2022 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
National Missions have been reviewed in all meetings of Executive Committee on Climate Change (ECCC). In 2021, ECCC mandated the Apex Committee for Implementation of Paris Agreement (AIPA) for reviewing the progress in the National Missions under NAPCC. The revised mission documents for eight (08) National Missions under the National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC)namely – National Solar Mission, National Mission for Enhanced Energy Efficiency, National Mission on Sustainable Habitat, National Water Mission, National Mission for Sustaining the Himalayan Eco-system, National Mission on Strategic Knowledge for Climate Change, National Mission for a Green India, and National Mission on Sustainable Agriculture were reviewed at the First Meeting of the Apex Committee for Implementation of the Paris Agreement (AIPA) held on 24th March 2021.
States /UTs were requested to revise their SAPCC (State Action Plan for Climate Change) in light of the commitments made under NDCs. The states of Tamil Nadu, Odisha, Tripura, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh and Himachal Pradesh have submitted the revised SAPCC. India’s first NDCs cover the period up to 2030. Progress in NDCs is reviewed periodically in high level meetings. The last review of progress was in February 2022.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے آٹھ مشنوں میں پیش رفت
28 JUL 2022 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کی ایگزیکٹو کمیٹی ( ای سی سی سی ) کی تمام میٹنگوں میں قومی مشنوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا ہے۔ 2021 ء میں ای سی سی سی نے پیرس معاہدے کے نفاذ کی ایپکس کمیٹی ( اے آئی پی اے ) کو این اے پی سی سی کے تحت قومی مشنوں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے کا اختیار دیا تھا۔ آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی پر قومی ایکشن پلان ( این اے پی سی سی ) کے تحت آٹھ قومی مشنوں کے لئے نظرثانی شدہ مشن دستاویزات یعنی قومی شمسی مشن، قومی مشن برائے توانائی کی افادیت، قومی مشن برائے پائیدار ہیبی ٹیٹ، قومی آبی مشن، قومی مشن برائے پائیدار ہمالیائی ماحولیات ، آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے لئے قومی مشن برائے اسٹریٹیجک نالج ، قومی مشن برائے سبز بھارت اور قومی مشن برائے پائیدار زراعت کا پیرس معاہدے کے نفاذ کے لئے ایپکس کمیٹی ( اے آئی پی اے ) کی پہلی میٹنگ میں ، جو 24 مارچ ، 2021 ء کو منعقد کی گئی ، جائزہ لیا گیا تھا ۔
ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے این ڈی سیز کے تحت کئے گئے وعدوں کی روشنی میں اپنے ایس اے پی سی سی ( آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے لئے ریاستی ایکشن پلان ) پر نظر ثانی کرنے کی درخواست کی گئی تھی۔ تمل ناڈو، اڈیشہ، تری پورہ، گجرات، مدھیہ پردیش اور ہماچل پردیش کی ریاستوں نے نظر ثانی شدہ ایس اے پی سی سی داخل کئے ہیں ۔ بھارت کے پہلی این ڈی سیز 2030 ء تک کی مدت کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں ۔ این ڈی سیز میں پیش رفت کا جائزہ وقفے وقفے سے اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگوں میں لیا جاتا ہے۔ پیشرفت کا آخری جائزہ فروری ، 2022 ء میں لیا گیا تھا۔
یہ معلومات ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔