Ministry of Earth Sciences
Samudrayaan Mission
28 JUL 2022 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
Samudrayaan Mission is aimed to develop a self propelled manned submersible to carry 3 human beings to a water depth of 6000 meters in the ocean with a suite of scientific sensors and tools for deep ocean exploration. It has an endurance of 12 hours of operational period and 96 hours in case of emergency.
The manned submersible will allow scientific personnel to observe and understand unexplored deep sea areas by direct interventions. Further, it will enhance the capability for deep sea man rated vehicle development.
The projected timeline is five years for the period 2020-2021 to 2025-2026.
National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT), Chennai, an autonomous institute under MoES, has developed 6000m depth rated Remotely Operated Vehicle (ROV) and various other underwater instruments such as Autonomous Coring System (ACS), Autonomous Underwater Vehicle (AUV) and Deep Sea Mining System (DSM) for the exploration of deep sea.
This information was given by the Minister of State (I/C) for M/o Earth Sciences and M/o Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ভূ-বিজ্ঞানমন্ত্রক
সমুদ্রযান মিশন
28 JUL 2022 1:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ জুলাই, ২০২২
সমুদ্রযান মিশনের লক্ষ্য একটি স্বয়ংচালিত মানববাহী ডুবুরিযান তৈরি করা যেটি তিনজন মানুষকে সমুদ্রের ৬ হাজার মিটার গভীর পর্যন্ত নিয়ে যেতে পারে। গভীর সমুদ্রে অভিযানের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় বৈজ্ঞানিক সংবেদী এবং যন্ত্রপাতি থাকবে এই বিশেষ যানে। এটি জলের তলায় ১২ ঘন্টা কাজ করার ক্ষমতা রাখে। জরুরি অবস্থায় ৯৬ ঘন্টা পর্যন্ত জলের গভীরে থাকতে পারে এই যান।
মানববাহী ডুবুরিযানটি বৈজ্ঞানিকদের অনাবিষ্কৃত গভীর সমুদ্রে সরাসরি গবেষণা এবং সমীক্ষায় সাহায্য করবে। এছাড়াও, গভীর সমুদ্রে আরও উন্নত মানববাহী যান নির্মাণের ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি করবে এই মিশন।
২০২০-২১ থেকে ২০২৫-২৬ পর্যন্ত - এই পাঁচ বছর সময় ধরা হয়েছে।
ভূ-বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রকের অধীন স্বশাসিত সংস্থা চেন্নাইয়ের ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউট অফ ওশান টেকনলজি (এনআইওটি) গভীর সমুদ্রে অনুসন্ধান চালানোর জন্য ৬ হাজার মিটার গভীরে যাওয়ার মতো দূরসঞ্চালিত যান (আরওভি) ছাড়াও একাধিক জলের নিচে কাজ করে এমন যন্ত্রপাতি যেমন – অটোনমাস কোরিং সিস্টেম (এসিএস), অটোনমাস আন্ডারওয়াটার ভেহিকেল (এইউভি) এবং ডিপ সি মাইনিং সিস্টেম (ডিএসএম) তৈরি করেছে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ লিখিত জবাবে একথা জানিয়েছেন ভূ-বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত এবং বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং।