خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ اسکیم سے بچیوں کی قدر کی جانب بیداری میں اضافہ ہوا ہے
قومی سطح پر پیدائش میں صنفی تناسب میں 19 پوائنٹ کا اضافہ ہوا ہے پہلے یہ 918 تھا اور اب 937 ہے
ثانوی تعلیم میں لڑکیوں کا اندراج 77.51 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 79.46 فیصد ہو گیا
27 JUL 2022 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،27جولائی ، 2022/ بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ اسکیم کے خصوصی حوالے کے ساتھ تعلیم کے ذریعے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے سے متعلق پارلیمانی قائمہ کمیٹی نے بی بی بی پی اسکیم پر عمل درآمد کا جائزہ لیا۔ اپنی پانچویں رپورٹ میں پی ایس سی نے بتایا ہے کہ پچھلے چھ سال میں مرکوز وکالت کے ذریعے بی بی بی پی کی طرف سیاسی قیادت راغب ہوئی ہے اور بچیوں کی قدر کی جانب قومی شعور جاگا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ پی ایس سی نے اس اسکیم میں بہتری لانے کی سفارش کی ہے جس پر مشن شکتی کے مختلف پہلوؤں کے تحت غور و خوض کیا گیا ہے جو خواتین کی حفاظت، سلامتی اور انہیں بااختیار بنانے کی ایک مرکزی اسکیم ہے۔
بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ اسکیم کا مقصد کم ہوتے ہوئے صنفی تناسب اور لڑکیوں اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے معاملات کو حل کرنا ہے۔ اسکیم کے بنیادی عناصر میں منتخب 405 ضلعوں میں ملک گیر میڈیا اور وکالت کی مہم نیز کثیر شعبہ جاتی مداخلتیں ہیں۔
چونکہ بی بی بی پی بچیوں کی قدر کرنے کی جانب سماج کے رویے میں تبدیلی لانے کے لیے تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔ لہذا میڈیا کی طرف سے وکالت کی جانب اخراجات اسکیم کے بارے میں بیداری لانے اور تبدیلی لانے کے ابتدائی مرحلے میں ہیں۔ بی بی بی پی کے تحت وکالت کی مہم بی بی بی پی برانڈ قائم کرنے میں کامیاب رہی ہے۔ اب چونکہ اسکیم اس مقصد کےتئیں بیداری لانے میں کامیاب رہی ہے لہذا پچھلے دو سال سے میڈیا کی طرف سے وکالت کی مہم پر توجہ کے لیے کوئی بھی پیسہ خرچ نہیں کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یا برائے نام پیسہ خرچ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
اس اسکیم کی شروعات سے خرچ کی گئی رقوم کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ نمبر 1 میں ہے۔
1. قومی سطح پر پیدائش میں صنفی تناسب میں 19 پوائنٹس کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ پہلے یہ 918 (15-2014) تھے اور اب 937 (21-2020) ہے۔ (ذریعہ: ایچ ایم آئی ایس ڈیٹا، ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو (اپریل سے مارچ، 15-2014 اور 21-2020)
2. ثانوی تعلیم میں لڑکیوں کے اندراج میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ 15-2014 میں یہ فیصد 75.51 تھا جبکہ 21-2020 میں یہ 79.46 فیصد ہو گیا۔ (ذریعہ : یو – ڈی آئی ایس ای پلس، وزارت تعلیم)
3. پہلے ٹرائمسٹر اے این سی رجسٹریشن کے فیصد سے 15-2014 میں 61 فیصد سے 21-2020 میں 73.9 فیصد بہتری ظاہر ہوتی ہے۔ (ذریعہ : ایچ ایم آئی ایس ڈیٹا، ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو (اپریل – مارچ، 15-2014 اور 21-2020)
4. ادارہ جاتی خدمات کے فیصد سے بھی بہتری ظاہر ہوتی ہے ۔ 15-2014 میں یہ 87 فیصد تھا اور 2021 میں یہ بڑھ کر 94.8 فیصد ہو گیا۔ (ذریعہ : ایچ ایم آئی ایس ڈیٹا، ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو (اپریل – مارچ، 15-2014 اور 21-2020) ۔
یہ جانکاری خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے راجیہ سبھا میں آج ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔
ضمیمہ نمبر 1
بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ، اسکیم شروع ہونے سے اب تک رقوم کی تفصیلات
(کروڑ روپے میں)
نمبر شمار
مالی سال
نظر ثانی شدہ تخمینے
وزارت کی طرف سے کیے گئے کل اخراجات
میڈیا / وکالت کے لیے وزارت کی سطح پر کیے گئے اخراجات
1
2014-15
50
34.84
21.46
2
2015-16
75
59.37
21.01
3
2016-17
43
28.66
25.84
4
2017-18
200
169.10
135.92
5
2018-19
280
244.73
164.04
6
2019-20
200
85.78
25.75
7
2020-21
100
60.57
7.02
8
2021-22
100
57.13
0
Total
1048
740.18
401.04
…..
ش ح ۔ اس۔ ت ح ۔
U - 8256

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao Scheme Increases Awareness towards Valuing the Girl Child
Sex Ratio at Birth at National level improved by 19 points from 918 to 937
Enrolment of Girls in secondary education increased from 75.51% to 79.46%
Percentage of 1st Trimester ANC Registration improved from 61% to 73.9%
Percentage of Institutional Deliveries improved from 87% to 94.8%
27 JUL 2022 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
Parliamentary Standing Committee on Empowerment of Women through Education with Special Reference to ‘Beti Bachao-Beti Padhao’ Scheme has reviewed implementation of BBBP Scheme. In its 5th report, PSC inter alia stated that over the last six years, through focused advocacy BBBP has been able to capture the attention of political leadership and national consciousness towards valuing the girl child. Further, PSC has put forward their recommendation for betterment of scheme which have been considered under various components of Mission Shakti, an umbrella scheme for the safety, security and empowerment of women.
Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP) Scheme aims to address declining Child Sex ratio (CSR) and related issues of empowerment of girls and women over a life cycle continuum. The key elements of the scheme included nation-wide media and advocacy campaign and multi-sectoral interventions in selected 405 districts
Since BBBP has been designed to bring an attitudinal shift in the society towards valuing the girl child, expenditure towards media advocacy was more in the initial stages to create scheme awareness and behavioral change. The advocacy campaign under BBBP has been able to successfully establish the brand BBBP, which has an excellent recall value. As on outcome of carefully crafted BBBP media campaigns, the tagline has become immensely popular so much so that it finds place on personal vehicles and is the theme for dinner time discussions at home. Now, as the scheme has been able to create awareness for the cause, focus on media advocacy campaign has been shifted to zero budget or minimal expenditure based in the past 2 years.
The details of funds, since inception of the scheme is annexed at Annexure-I. Out of the total expenditure of Rs. 740.18 crores from F.Y 2014-15 to F.Y. 2021-22, expenditure on Media Advocacy campaign has been Rs. 401.04 crores which is approximately 54 percentage of the total expenditure. Due to sustained efforts, the improvement on various indicators has been as follows:
1. Sex Ratio at Birth at National level has improved by 19 points from 918 (2014-15) to 937 (2020-21). (Source: HMIS data, MoHFW (April-March, 2014-15 & 2020-21).
2. Enrolment of Girls in secondary education has increased from 75.51% in 2014-15 to 79.46% in 2020-21. (Source: U-DISE plus, Mo Education).
(iii) Percentage of 1st Trimester ANC Registration has shown improvement from 61% in 2014-15 to 73.9% in 2020-21. (Source: HMIS data, MoHFW (April-March, 2014-15 & 2020-21).
(iv) Percentage of Institutional Deliveries has also shown an improvement from 87% in 2014-15 to 94.8% in 2020-21. (Source: HMIS data, MoHFW (April-March, 2014-15 & 2020-21).
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
Annexure I
Details of funds, since inception of the Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao (BBBP) scheme
(Rs. in Crore)
Sl. No.
Financial
Year
Revised
Estimates
(R.E)
Total Expenditure by
Ministry
Expenditure At
Ministry
level
for media/advocacy
1
2014-15
50
34.84
21.46
2
2015-16
75
59.37
21.01
3
2016-17
43
28.66
25.84
4
2017-18
200
169.10
135.92
5
2018-19
280
244.73
164.04
6
2019-20
200
85.78
25.75
7
2020-21
100
60.57
7.02
8
2021-22
100
57.13
0
Total
1048
740.18
401.04