Ministry of Women and Child Development
Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao Scheme Increases Awareness towards Valuing the Girl Child
Sex Ratio at Birth at National level improved by 19 points from 918 to 937
Enrolment of Girls in secondary education increased from 75.51% to 79.46%
Percentage of 1st Trimester ANC Registration improved from 61% to 73.9%
Percentage of Institutional Deliveries improved from 87% to 94.8%
27 JUL 2022 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
Parliamentary Standing Committee on Empowerment of Women through Education with Special Reference to ‘Beti Bachao-Beti Padhao’ Scheme has reviewed implementation of BBBP Scheme. In its 5th report, PSC inter alia stated that over the last six years, through focused advocacy BBBP has been able to capture the attention of political leadership and national consciousness towards valuing the girl child. Further, PSC has put forward their recommendation for betterment of scheme which have been considered under various components of Mission Shakti, an umbrella scheme for the safety, security and empowerment of women.
Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP) Scheme aims to address declining Child Sex ratio (CSR) and related issues of empowerment of girls and women over a life cycle continuum. The key elements of the scheme included nation-wide media and advocacy campaign and multi-sectoral interventions in selected 405 districts
Since BBBP has been designed to bring an attitudinal shift in the society towards valuing the girl child, expenditure towards media advocacy was more in the initial stages to create scheme awareness and behavioral change. The advocacy campaign under BBBP has been able to successfully establish the brand BBBP, which has an excellent recall value. As on outcome of carefully crafted BBBP media campaigns, the tagline has become immensely popular so much so that it finds place on personal vehicles and is the theme for dinner time discussions at home. Now, as the scheme has been able to create awareness for the cause, focus on media advocacy campaign has been shifted to zero budget or minimal expenditure based in the past 2 years.
The details of funds, since inception of the scheme is annexed at Annexure-I. Out of the total expenditure of Rs. 740.18 crores from F.Y 2014-15 to F.Y. 2021-22, expenditure on Media Advocacy campaign has been Rs. 401.04 crores which is approximately 54 percentage of the total expenditure. Due to sustained efforts, the improvement on various indicators has been as follows:
1. Sex Ratio at Birth at National level has improved by 19 points from 918 (2014-15) to 937 (2020-21). (Source: HMIS data, MoHFW (April-March, 2014-15 & 2020-21).
2. Enrolment of Girls in secondary education has increased from 75.51% in 2014-15 to 79.46% in 2020-21. (Source: U-DISE plus, Mo Education).
(iii) Percentage of 1st Trimester ANC Registration has shown improvement from 61% in 2014-15 to 73.9% in 2020-21. (Source: HMIS data, MoHFW (April-March, 2014-15 & 2020-21).
(iv) Percentage of Institutional Deliveries has also shown an improvement from 87% in 2014-15 to 94.8% in 2020-21. (Source: HMIS data, MoHFW (April-March, 2014-15 & 2020-21).
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
Annexure I
Details of funds, since inception of the Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao (BBBP) scheme
(Rs. in Crore)
Sl. No.
Financial
Year
Revised
Estimates
(R.E)
Total Expenditure by
Ministry
Expenditure At
Ministry
level
for media/advocacy
1
2014-15
50
34.84
21.46
2
2015-16
75
59.37
21.01
3
2016-17
43
28.66
25.84
4
2017-18
200
169.10
135.92
5
2018-19
280
244.73
164.04
6
2019-20
200
85.78
25.75
7
2020-21
100
60.57
7.02
8
2021-22
100
57.13
0
Total
1048
740.18
401.04

మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆడపిల్లల విలువ పట్ల అవగాహనను పెంచుతున్న బేటీ బచావో, బేటీ పఢావో పథకం
జాతీయ స్థాయిలో జననాల్లో లింగ నిష్పత్తి 918 నుండి 937కి 19 పాయింట్లు మెరుగుపడింది
మాధ్యమిక విద్యలో బాలికల నమోదు 75.51% నుండి 79.46%కి పెరిగింది
1వ త్రైమాసికంలో ANC నమోదు శాతం 61% నుండి 73.9%కి మెరుగుపడింది
27 JUL 2022 4:23PM by PIB Hyderabad
'బేటీ బచావో-బేటీ పఢావో' పథకానికి ప్రత్యేక సూచనతో విద్య ద్వారా మహిళల సాధికారతపై పార్లమెంటరీ స్టాండింగ్ కమిటీ BBBP పథకం అమలును సమీక్షించింది. తన 5వ నివేదికలో, PSC ఇంటర్ ఎలియా గత ఆరేళ్లుగా, కేంద్రీకృత న్యాయవాదం ద్వారా BBBP రాజకీయ నాయకత్వం మరియు బాలికల విలువపై జాతీయ స్పృహ దృష్టిని ఆకర్షించగలిగింది. ఇంకా, మహిళల భద్రత, భద్రత మరియు సాధికారత కోసం ఒక గొడుగు పథకం అయిన మిషన్ శక్తి యొక్క వివిధ భాగాల క్రింద పరిగణించిన పథకాన్ని మెరుగుపరచడం కోసం PSC వారి సిఫార్సును ముందుకు తెచ్చింది.
బేటీ బచావో బేటీ పఢావో (BBBP) పథకం, క్షీణిస్తున్న బాలల లింగ నిష్పత్తి (CSR) మరియు జీవిత కాలంలో నిరంతరాయంగా బాలికలు మరియు మహిళల సాధికారత సంబంధిత సమస్యలను పరిష్కరించడం లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుంది. ఈ పథకంలోని ముఖ్య అంశాలలో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా మీడియా మరియు న్యాయవాద ప్రచారం మరియు ఎంపిక చేసిన 405 జిల్లాల్లో బహుళ రంగాల జోక్యాలు ఉన్నాయి.
BBBP అనేది ఆడపిల్లలకు విలువనిచ్చే దిశగా సమాజంలో ఒక దృక్పథ మార్పు తీసుకురావడానికి రూపొందించారు కాబట్టి, పథకం అవగాహన మరియు ప్రవర్తనా మార్పును సృష్టించేందుకు ప్రారంభ దశలో మీడియా న్యాయవాదం వైపు ఖర్చు ఎక్కువగా ఉండేది. BBBP క్రింద న్యాయవాద ప్రచారం BBBP బ్రాండ్‌ను విజయవంతంగా స్థాపించగలిగింది. ఇది అద్భుతమైన రీకాల్ విలువను కలిగి ఉంది. జాగ్రత్తగా రూపొందించిన BBBP మీడియా ప్రచారాల ఫలితంగా, ట్యాగ్‌లైన్ చాలా ప్రజాదరణ పొందింది. తద్వారా ఇది ఇంట్లో డిన్నర్ టైమ్ చర్చలకు, వ్యక్తిగత వాహనాల పైనా థీమ్ గా చోటు సంపాదించింది. ఇప్పుడు, పథకం కారణంగా అవగాహన కల్పించగలిగినందున, గత 2 సంవత్సరాలలో మీడియా వాదించే ప్రచారంపై దృష్టి సున్నా బడ్జెట్ లేదా కనిష్ట వ్యయానికి మార్చారు.
పథకం ప్రారంభించినప్పటి నుండి నిధుల వివరాలు అనుబంధం-Iలో జోడించారు. మొత్తం ఖర్చులో రూ. F.Y 2014-15 నుండి F.Y వరకు 740.18 కోట్లు 2021-22, మీడియా అడ్వకేసీ ప్రచారంపై ఖర్చు రూ. 401.04 కోట్లు అంటే మొత్తం వ్యయంలో దాదాపు 54 శాతం. నిరంతర ప్రయత్నాల కారణంగా, వివిధ సూచికలలో మెరుగుదల క్రింది విధంగా ఉంది:
i. జాతీయ స్థాయిలో జనన లింగ నిష్పత్తి 918 (2014-15) నుండి 937 (2020-21)కి 19 పాయింట్లు మెరుగుపడింది. (మూలం: HMIS డేటా, MoHFW (ఏప్రిల్-మార్చి, 2014-15 & 2020-21).
ii. మాధ్యమిక విద్యలో బాలికల నమోదు 2014-15లో 75.51% నుండి 2020-21 నాటికి 79.46%కి పెరిగింది. (మూలం: U-DISE ప్లస్, మో ఎడ్యుకేషన్).
iii. 1వ త్రైమాసికంలో ANC నమోదు శాతం 2014-15లో 61% నుండి 2020-21లో 73.9%కి మెరుగుపడింది. (మూలం: HMIS డేటా, MoHFW (ఏప్రిల్-మార్చి, 2014-15 & 2020-21).
iv. సంస్థాగత డెలివరీల శాతం కూడా 2014-15లో 87% నుండి 2020-21లో 94.8%కి మెరుగుపడింది. (మూలం: HMIS డేటా, MoHFW (ఏప్రిల్-మార్చి, 2014-15 & 2020-21).
ఈ సమాచారాన్ని కేంద్ర మహిళా శిశు అభివృద్ధి శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీమతి తెలిపారు. స్మృతి జుబిన్ ఇరానీ ఈరోజు రాజ్యసభలో లిఖితపూర్వకంగా సమాధానం ఇచ్చారు.
అనుబంధం - I
Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao (BBBP) పథకానికి సంబంధించిన నిధుల వివరాలు
(Rs. in Crore)
Sl. No.
ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం
రివైజ్డ్ ఎస్టిమేట్స్
(R.E)
మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పెట్టిన మొత్తం ఖర్చు
మీడియా/అడ్వకసీ నిమిత్తం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పెట్టి4న ఖర్చు
1
2014-15
50
34.84
21.46
2
2015-16
75
59.37
21.01
3
2016-17
43
28.66
25.84
4
2017-18
200
169.10
135.92
5
2018-19
280
244.73
164.04
6
2019-20
200
85.78
25.75
7
2020-21
100
60.57
7.02
8
2021-22
100
57.13
0
Total
1048
740.18
401.04