पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि 5 जुलाई 2022 को शुरू किए गए 75 दिन के तटीय सफाई अभियान के पहले 20 दिनों में 200 टन से अधिक कचरा, मुख्य रूप से सिंगल यूज प्लास्टिक को समुद्र तटों से हटाया गया है
अभियान की समीक्षा बैठक करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि 24 राज्यों के 5200 से ज्यादा स्वयंसेवक पहले ही मिशन के लिए पंजीकरण करा चुके हैं
पश्चिम बंगाल के दीघा और हल्दिया, ओडिशा पश्चिम में भावनीपटना, केरल में तिरुवनंतपुरम और कासरगोड जिले में मंजेश्वर, गुजरात में पोरबंदर और गिर, सोमनाथ, कर्नाटक में मंगलुरु और उडुपी और अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह में चाथम जैसे समुद्री तटों पर अभियान सफलतापूर्वक चल रहा है
25 JUL 2022 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी; राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पृथ्वी विज्ञान; एमओएस पीएमओ, कार्मिक लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज बताया कि 5 जुलाई 2022 से शुरू किए गए 75 दिवसीय तटीय सफाई अभियान के पहले 20 दिनों के दौरान 200 टन से अधिक कचरा, मुख्य रूप से एक बार इस्तेमाल में आना वाला प्लास्टिक समुद्र तटों से हटा दिया गया।
अभियान की समीक्षा बैठक करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस बात पर संतोष जताते हुए कहा कि अब तक 24 राज्यों के 5200 से अधिक स्वयंसेवकों ने 'स्वच्छ सागर, सुरक्षित सागर' के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए 75 दिनों तक चलने वाले अभियान के लिए पंजीकरण कराया है। इसका समापन 17 सितंबर 2022 को 'अंतरराष्ट्रीय तटीय सफाई दिवस' पर होगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों को गैर-सरकारी संगठनों, नागरिक समूहों, बच्चों और युवा फोरम, कॉर्पोरेट्स, कांसुलर स्टाफ और तटीय राज्यों के नगर निगमों के साथ मिलकर इसे जन आंदोलन में बदलने का प्रयास करने को कहा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दोहराया कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने स्वच्छता अभियान में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई है और भारत की 7500 किमी लंबी तटीय सीमा रेखा को मानव जाति के लिए स्वच्छ, सुरक्षित और स्वस्थ रखने के लिए पूरे देश को प्रेरित किया है।
एमओईएस सचिव डॉ. एम. रविचंद्र ने डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह को बताया कि तटीय सफाई अभियान पश्चिम बंगाल में दीघा और हल्दिया, ओडिशा पश्चिम में भवानीपटना, केरल में तिरुवनंतपुरम और कासरगोड जिले में मंजेश्वर, गुजरात के पोरबंदर में अस्मावतीघाट और गिर, सोमनाथ, कर्नाटक में मंगलुरु, उडुपी और अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह में चाथम में चलाया गया। उन्होंने बताया कि पिछले 20 दिनों में समुद्र तटों से कचरा हटाने के अलावा संकल्प अभियान, नुक्कड़ नाटक, प्लास्टिक से आजादी के लिए साइकिल रैली, बीच क्लीनिंग और पौधारोपण, तटीय सफाई अभियान के बारे में स्थानीय समुदायों को संवेदनशील बनाने जैसी गतिविधियां चलाई गई हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 17 सितंबर 2022 को 'अंतरराष्ट्रीय तटीय सफाई दिवस' पर समुद्र तटों से 1,500 टन कचरा, मुख्त रूप से सिंगल यूज प्लास्टिक को हटाने के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए नागरिक समाज के सदस्यों से सक्रिय रूप से सहयोग करने को कहा। यह दिन संयोग से प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का जन्मदिन भी है जिसे देश में 'सेवा दिवस' के रूप में मनाया जाता है। उन्होंने 17 सितंबर को देशभर के 75 समुद्र तटों पर प्रत्येक किलोमीटर के लिए 75 स्वयंसेवकों के साथ व्यापक सफाई अभियान में शामिल होने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि इस साल का आयोजन ऐसे समय पर है, जब देश की आजादी के 75वें वर्ष में आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मनाया जा रहा है।
22 जुलाई को डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने देश के तटीय राज्यों के सांसदों और केंद्रीय मंत्रियों की एक बैठक बुलाई थी और इसे व्यापक जन अभियान बनाने के लिए उनका सुझाव और सहयोग मांगा था। पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव, जल शक्ति मंत्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री मनसुख मांडविया, मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री पुरुषोत्तम रुपाला और विदेश राज्य मंत्री वी मुरलीधरन, एमओएस एल. मुरुगन ने तटीय राज्यों के सांसदों के साथ इस बैठक में हिस्सा लिया।
मंत्रियों और सांसदों ने दुनिया में अपनी तरह के पहले और सबसे लंबे समय तक चलने वाले तटीय सफाई अभियान को पूर्ण सहयोग देने का संकल्प जताया और उन्होंने पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय को स्थानीय गैर-सरकारी संगठनों को शामिल करके साइकिल रैली, छात्र रैली निकालने की भी सलाह दी।
इंडियन मर्चेंट्स चैंबर (आईएमसी) के अध्यक्ष अनंत सिंघानिया (जो जे. के. एंटरप्राइजेज के सीईओ भी हैं) ने 23 जुलाई को डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की और पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू किए गए 75 दिवसीय तटीय सफाई अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में मुंबई समुद्र तट की सफाई के लिए सहयोग की बात कही। आईएमसी की प्रबंध समिति के सदस्यों के साथ आए श्री सिंघानिया ने कहा कि उन्होंने न केवल अभियान में शामिल होने का संकल्प लिया बल्कि 'क्वीन नेकलेस' के कायाकल्प और सौंदर्यीकरण के लिए अपने संसाधनों को जुटाने का भी वादा किया, जो अपने लोकप्रिय मरीन ड्राइव बीच नाम से जाना जाता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह एक जन अभियान है और इसे मजबूत करने के लिए उन्होंने सभी से विचार मांगे, जिसने पहले ही जनता और पूरे देश का ध्यान खींचा है। उन्होंने कहा कि पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय इसका नेतृत्व कर रहा है, पर इसके साथ 'संपूर्ण सरकार' के दृष्टिकोण की भी जरूरत है।

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh informs that more than 200 ton of garbage, mainly single use plastic was removed from the sea coasts during first 20 days of the ongoing 75-day Coastal Clean-Up Campaign launched on 5th July, 2022
Taking a review meeting of the campaign, Dr Jitendra Singh says, more than 5200 volunteers from 24 States have already registered for the mission
Campaign going on successfully at coastal beaches like Digha and Haldiya in West Bengal, Bhawanipatna in Odisha Paschim, Thiruvananthapuram and Manjeshwar in Kasaragod district of Kerala, AsmawatiGhat in Porbandar and Gir, Somnath in Gujarat, Mangalore, Udupi in Karnataka and Chatham for Shore Road in Andaman and Nicobar Islands
25 JUL 2022 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today informed that more than 200 ton of garbage, mainly single use plastic, have been removed from the sea coasts during the first 20 days of the ongoing 75-day Coastal Clean-Up campaign launched on 5th July, 2022.
Taking a review meeting of the campaign, Dr Jitendra Singh also noted with satisfaction that so far more than 5200 volunteers from 24 States have already registered for the 75-day long campaign to raise awareness about “Swachh Sagar, Surakshit Sagar”, which will culminate on "International Coastal Clean-up Day" on 17th September 2022.
The Minister directed the officials of the Ministry of Earth Sciences to rope in NGOs, citizen groups, children and youth forums, corporates, non-profit organisations, consular staff as well as the Municipal Corporations of the Coastal States to convert it into a Jan Andolan.
Dr Jitendra Singh reiterated that Prime Minister Narendra Modi has taken a lead in the cleanliness campaign and has motivated the entire nation to keep the 7500 Kilometres long coastal line of India clean, safe and healthy for mankind.
Secretary, MoES, Dr M. Ravichandra informed Dr Jitendra Singh that coastal clean-up campaign were carried out at Digha and Haldiya in West Bengal, Bhawanipatna in Odisha Paschim, Thiruvananthapuram and Manjeshwar in Kasaragod district of Kerala, AsmawatiGhat in Porbandar and Gir, Somnath in Gujarat, Mangalore, Udupi in Karnataka and Chatham for Shore Road in Andaman and Nicobar Islands. He said that apart from removal of garbage from the sea coasta, activities like campaign pledge, NukkadNatak, Cycle Rally for Plastic se Azadi, Beach cleaning and Plantation, Sensitization of local communities about the coastal clean-up campaign were carried out in the last 20 days.
Dr Jitendra Singh sought active cooperation of members of civil society to achieve the target to remove 1,500 tonnes of garbage, mainly single use plastic from the sea coasts on "International Coastal Clean-up Day" on 17th September 2022, which incidentally is also birthday of Prime Minister Narendra Modi celebrated as “Sewa Divas” in the country. He called upon all to join the massive clean-up drive on 17th September to be carried out at 75 beaches across the country with 75 volunteers for every kilometre of the coastline. He also added that this year’s event also coincides with the celebrations of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav in the 75th year of the country’s independence.
On 22nd July, Dr Jitendra Singh had convened a meeting of Union Ministers and Members of Parliament from coastal states of the country and sought their suggestions and support to make it a mass campaign. Union Ministers Bhupender Yadav, Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Jal Shakti Minister, Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of Health and Family Welfare, ParshottamRupala, Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, V Muraleedharan, Minister of State for External Affairs, L. MuruganMoS attended meeting along with MPs from large number of coastal States.
The Ministers and the MPs pledged full support to the first-of-its-kind and longest running coastal clean-up campaign in the world and they also advised the Ministry of Earth Sciences to undertake a cycle rally, students rally by involving local NGOs.
It may also be recalled that on 23rd July, Indian Merchants’ Chamber (IMC) President Anant Singhania, who is also CEO J. K. Enterprises today met Dr Jitendra Singh and extended support for Mumbai sea beach cleaning as a part of the 75-day Coastal Clean-Up campaign initiated by the Ministry of Earth Sciences. Mr Singhania, who was accompanied by Managing Committee Members of the IMC, said that they not only pledged to join the campaign but also to mobilise their resources for the rejuvenation and beautification of “Queen Necklace”, which is the popular name by which the Marine Drive Beach is known.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, this is a mass campaign and sought everybody's view as to how best to further strengthen the campaign which has already caught the imagination of the masses and the nation. He said, the Ministry of Earth Sciences is spearheading it but at the same time seeking a "whole of government" approach.