சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய சுரங்க விருது – நாடு முழுவதும் சுரங்கத் தொழிலை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான தேசிய விருது
27 JUL 2022 3:28PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் சுரங்கத் தொழில் ஏலம், செயல் நடவடிக்கை ஆகியவற்றை சிறப்பாக மேற்கொள்ளும் மாநிலங்களுக்கு ஊக்கத் தொகை அளிக்கும் வகையில் தேசிய அளவிலான விருதை மத்திய சுரங்க அமைச்சகம் அளித்து வருகிறது. 3 பிரிவுகளில் வழங்கப்படும் இவ்விருதுக்கான தொகையில் முதல் பிரிவில் 3 கோடி ரூபாயும், இரண்டாவது பிரிவில் 2 கோடி ரூபாயும், மூன்றாவது பிரிவில் 1 கோடி ரூபாயும் ஊக்கத்தொகையாக வழங்கப்படுகிறது. 2019-20, 2020-21 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்கான விருது 12.07.2022 அன்று நடைபெற்ற சுரங்க மற்றும் கனிமங்களின் ஆறாவது தேசிய மாநாட்டின் போது வழங்கப்பட்டது. பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களுக்கு 18 கோடி ரூபாய் விருது தொகையாக அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
இத்தகவலை மக்களவையில் மத்திய நிலக்கரி மற்றும் சுரங்கத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.பிரல்ஹத் ஜோஷி எழுத்துப் பூர்வமாக கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணலாம்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1845347

Ministry of Mines
Rashtriya Khanij Puraskar- National Award to Promote Mining Across the Country
Special Incentives to States to Promote Mining
27 JUL 2022 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
In order to incentivize the States who take initiative in exploration, auction and operationalisation of mineral blocks, Ministry of Mines has instituted a National level award scheme viz., Rashtriya Khanij Puraskar in three categories of minerals. The award money is Rs. 3 cr, Rs. 2 cr, and Rs. 1 cr for 1st, 2nd and 3rd positions respectively in each category. Award for the year 2019-20 & 2020-21 have been given during the 6th National Conclave on Mines & Minerals held on 12.07.2022. A total of Rs.18 Cr has been given as award money to different States.
Further, in order to encourage the States to auction mineral blocks, following incentives are provided by the Ministry of Mines:
1. ₹20 lakh to those States where potential mineral blocks are available for auction.
2. ₹20 lakh for each successful auction of mineral block conducted by the State Government.
3. Reimbursement of 50% of Transaction Advisor fee for conducting auction subject to a maximum of ₹5 Lakh for each block which was put up for auction but could not be successfully auctioned.
A total of Rs.21.02 Cr has been released to States in the above categories during 6th National Conclave on Mines & Minerals.
There are presently three modules in the MTS viz Registration modules, Returns module and Mining plan module. The proposed additional modules of MTS are under consideration.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.