Ministry of Communications
Affordable Broadband and Mobile Service
27 JUL 2022 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
Universal Service Obligation Fund (USOF) has taken up a number of projects to enable affordable broadband and mobile services proliferation in rural and remote areas. In BharatNet projects total of 5,81,351 Km of Optical Fibre Cable(OFC) has been laid to connect 2,64,549 Gram Panchayats (GPs) and at present 1,77,550 GPs are service ready, which includes 4394 GPs connected through satellite. Andaman & Nicobar islands has been connected with mainland through submarine cable. There is another project for laying of submarine cable to connect Lakshadweep with mainland. There are several other schemes viz. provision of mobile services in Left Wing Extremism (LWE) affected areas, in villages of aspirational districts and in North Eastern region.
Five per cent of annual collections under the Universal Service Obligation Fund (USOF) shall be allocated to promote Research and Development (R&D) and commercialization of technologies and solutions.
Global bids were invited on 20.07.2021 for implementation under PPP model of BharatNet. However, no response was received from any of the prospective bidders. A revised strategy for BharatNet is accordingly being formulated.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications, Shri Devusinh Chauhan in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

కమ్యూనికేషన్లు- సమాచార సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అందుబాటు ధరలో బ్రాడ్ బ్యాండ్, మొబైల్ సర్వీస్
27 JUL 2022 2:49PM by PIB Hyderabad
గ్రామీణ మరియు మారుమూల ప్రాంతాలలో చౌకైన బ్రాడ్ బ్యాండ్ మరియు మొబైల్ సేవల వ్యాప్తిని ప్రారంభించడానికి యూనివర్సల్ సర్వీస్ ఆబ్లిగేషన్ ఫండ్ (USOF) అనేక ప్రాజెక్టులను చేపట్టింది. భారత్ నెట్ ప్రాజెక్టుల్లో మొత్తం 5,81,351 కి.మీ ఆప్టికల్ ఫైబర్ కేబుల్ (ఓఎఫ్ సి)ని 2,64,549 గ్రామ పంచాయితీలను (గ్రామపంచాయతీలు) అనుసంధానించడానికి వేయబడింది మరియు ప్రస్తుతం 1,77,550 జిపిలు సేవలు సిద్ధంగా ఉన్నాయి, వీటిలో 4394 జిపిలు శాటిలైట్ ద్వారా కనెక్ట్ చేయబడ్డాయి. అండమాన్ మరియు నికోబార్ దీవులు జలాంతర్గామి కేబుల్ ద్వారా ప్రధాన భూభాగంతో అనుసంధానించబడ్డాయి. లక్షద్వీప్ ను ప్రధాన భూభాగంతో అనుసంధానించడానికి జలాంతర్గామి కేబుల్ వేయడానికి మరొక ప్రాజెక్టు ఉంది. వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాదం ప్రభావిత ప్రాంతాల్లో, ఆకాంక్షాత్మక జిల్లాల్లోని గ్రామాలు మరియు ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతంలో మొబైల్ సేవలను అందించడం వంటి అనేక ఇతర పథకాలు ఉన్నాయి.
యూనివర్సల్ సర్వీస్ ఆబ్లిగేషన్ ఫండ్ (యుఎస్ఒఎఫ్) కింద వార్షిక సేకరణలో ఐదు శాతం పరిశోధన మరియు అభివృద్ధి (పరిశోధన మరియు అభివృద్ధి) ను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి మరియు సాంకేతికతలు మరియు పరిష్కారాల వాణిజ్యీకరణను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి కేటాయించబడుతుంది.
భారత్ నెట్ యొక్క పిపిపి మోడల్ కింద అమలు చేయడానికి 20.07.2021 న గ్లోబల్ బిడ్లను ఆహ్వానించారు. ఏదేమైనా, సంభావ్య బిడ్డర్ల నుండి ఎటువంటి ప్రతిస్పందన రాలేదు. తదనుగుణంగా భారత్ నెట్ కోసం సవరించిన వ్యూహాన్ని రూపొందిస్తున్నారు.
ఈ రోజు లోక్ సభ లో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు లిఖిత పూర్వక సమాధానంలో కమ్యూనికేషన్స్ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ దేవుసిన్హ్ చౌహాన్ ఈ సమాచారాన్ని ఇచ్చారు.