Ministry of Communications
Affordable Broadband and Mobile Service
27 JUL 2022 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
Universal Service Obligation Fund (USOF) has taken up a number of projects to enable affordable broadband and mobile services proliferation in rural and remote areas. In BharatNet projects total of 5,81,351 Km of Optical Fibre Cable(OFC) has been laid to connect 2,64,549 Gram Panchayats (GPs) and at present 1,77,550 GPs are service ready, which includes 4394 GPs connected through satellite. Andaman & Nicobar islands has been connected with mainland through submarine cable. There is another project for laying of submarine cable to connect Lakshadweep with mainland. There are several other schemes viz. provision of mobile services in Left Wing Extremism (LWE) affected areas, in villages of aspirational districts and in North Eastern region.
Five per cent of annual collections under the Universal Service Obligation Fund (USOF) shall be allocated to promote Research and Development (R&D) and commercialization of technologies and solutions.
Global bids were invited on 20.07.2021 for implementation under PPP model of BharatNet. However, no response was received from any of the prospective bidders. A revised strategy for BharatNet is accordingly being formulated.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications, Shri Devusinh Chauhan in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

સંચાર અને સુચના પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી મંત્રાલય
સસ્તી બ્રોડબેન્ડ અને મોબાઈલ સેવા
27 JUL 2022 2:49PM by PIB Ahmedabad
યુનિવર્સલ સર્વિસ ઓબ્લિગેશન ફંડ (યુએસઓએફ)એ ગ્રામીણ અને દૂરના વિસ્તારોમાં પોસાય તેવા બ્રોડબેન્ડ અને મોબાઈલ સેવાઓના પ્રસારને સક્ષમ કરવા માટે સંખ્યાબંધ પ્રોજેક્ટ હાથ ધર્યા છે. ભારતનેટ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સમાં 2,64,549 ગ્રામ પંચાયતો (GPs) ને જોડવા માટે કુલ 5,81,351 Km ઓપ્ટિકલ ફાઇબર કેબલ (OFC) નાંખવામાં આવી છે અને હાલમાં 1,77,550 GP સેવા માટે તૈયાર છે, જેમાં સેટેલાઇટ દ્વારા જોડાયેલા 4394 GPનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આંદામાન અને નિકોબાર ટાપુઓને સબમરીન કેબલ દ્વારા મુખ્ય ભૂમિ સાથે જોડવામાં આવ્યા છે. લક્ષદ્વીપને મુખ્ય ભૂમિ સાથે જોડવા સબમરીન કેબલ નાખવાનો બીજો પ્રોજેક્ટ છે. અન્ય ઘણી યોજનાઓ છે જેમકે, લેફ્ટ વિંગ એક્સ્ટ્રીમિઝમ (LWE) પ્રભાવિત વિસ્તારોમાં, મહત્વાકાંક્ષી જિલ્લાઓના ગામડાઓમાં અને ઉત્તર પૂર્વીય પ્રદેશોમાં મોબાઈલ સેવાઓની જોગવાઈ.
યુનિવર્સલ સર્વિસ ઓબ્લિગેશન ફંડ (યુએસઓએફ) હેઠળ વાર્ષિક સંગ્રહના પાંચ ટકા રિસર્ચ એન્ડ ડેવલપમેન્ટ (આર એન્ડ ડી) અને ટેક્નોલોજી અને સોલ્યુશન્સના વેપારીકરણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે ફાળવવામાં આવશે.
ભારતનેટના PPP મોડલ હેઠળ અમલીકરણ માટે 20.07.2021ના ​​રોજ વૈશ્વિક બિડ આમંત્રિત કરવામાં આવી હતી. જો કે, કોઈપણ સંભવિત બિડર તરફથી કોઈ પ્રતિસાદ મળ્યો નથી. તે મુજબ ભારતનેટ માટે સુધારેલી વ્યૂહરચના ઘડવામાં આવી રહી છે.
આ માહિતી સંચાર રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી દેવુસિંહ ચૌહાણે આજે લોકસભામાં એક પ્રશ્નના લેખિત જવાબમાં આપી હતી.