প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং-এর পৌরহিত্যে প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম সংগ্রহ পরিষদের বৈঠকে ২৮,৭৩২ কোটি টাকার সমরাস্ত্র কেনার প্রস্তাব অনুমোদিত
26 JUL 2022 6:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ জুলাই, ২০২২
ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর জন্য বর্ধিত লক্ষ্যমাত্রায় আঘাত হানতে সক্ষম রকেটের গোলাবারুদ, উন্নত মিউনিশন টাইপ১ এবং ইনফ্যানট্রি কমব্যাট যানবাহন কেনার প্রস্তাব প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম সংগ্রহ পরিষদ অনুমোদন করেছে। প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন সংগঠনের (ডিআরডিও)তৈরি এই সরঞ্জামগুলি কিনতে ব্যয় হবে মোট ৮৫৯৯ কোটি টাকা। বর্ধিত লক্ষ্যমাত্রার রকেটটি ৭৫ কিলোমিটার দূরের যেকোন লক্ষ্যবস্তুতে আঘাত হানতে সক্ষম।
সীমান্তবর্তী অঞ্চলে নিয়ন্ত্রণরেখা বরাবর শত্রুপক্ষের হানাদাররা দেশে ঢুকে বিভিন্ন নাশকতামূলক কাজে লিপ্ত হয়। এদের আটকাতে নিয়ন্ত্রণ রেখা বরাবর অঞ্চলে প্রহরারত সেনাবাহিনীর জওয়ানদের জন্য বিআইএস ৬ মানসম্পন্ন বুলেটপ্রুফ জ্যাকেট কেনা হবে। দেশে তৈরি এই জ্যাকেটগুলি আত্মনির্ভরতার পথে ভারতকে আরও একধাপ নিয়ে যাবে। বর্তমান যুগে যুদ্ধক্ষেত্রে ড্রোনের ব্যবহার অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির জন্য স্বয়ংক্রিয় পরিচালন ব্যবস্থাপনায় পরিচালিত ড্রোন কেনার উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
পরিষদ গ্যাস টার্বাইন চালিত ১২৫০ কিলোওয়াট ক্ষমতা সম্পন্ন একটি জ্বালানী উৎপাদন ব্যবস্থাপনা কলকাতা যুদ্ধ জাহাজে বসানোর প্রস্তাবে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। এই সরঞ্জামটিও দেশীয় সংস্থা প্রস্তুত করবে। উপকূলবর্তী অঞ্চলের নিরাপত্তা ব্যবস্থার উন্নতির জন্য ভারতীয় উপকূলরক্ষা বাহিনীকে ১৪টি দ্রুতগতির নজরদারি জাহাজ দেওয়া হবে। এই জাহাজগুলিও দেশে তৈরি হবে।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং-এর পৌরহিত্যে প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম সংগ্রহ পরিষদ ২৬ জুলাই অনুষ্ঠিত বৈঠকে সেনাবাহিনী, নৌবাহিনী এবং উপকূলরক্ষী বাহিনীর জন্য এই সরঞ্জামগুলি কেনার প্রস্তাবে অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়। এর জন্য ব্যয় হবে ২৮,৭৩২ কোটি টাকা।

Ministry of Defence
Defence Acquisition Council, headed by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, approves arms procurement proposals worth Rs 28,732 crore;
They include Swarm Drones, Bulletproof Jackets, and Carbines
26 JUL 2022 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Defence Acquisition Council (DAC) meeting under the chairmanship of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, was held on July 26, 2022. Acceptance of Necessity (AoN) for Capital Acquisition Proposals of the Armed Forces amounting to Rs 28,732 crore were accorded by the DAC in this meeting under Buy (Indian IDDM) and Buy (Indian) categories giving a further boost to ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in Defence.
Among the proposals approved by DAC in the meeting are three proposals of the Indian Army, viz. Guided Extended Range Rocket Ammunition, Area Denial Munition Type I and Infantry Combat Vehicle – Command have been designed and developed by DRDO. The total value of these three proposals is Rs 8,599 crore. Guided Extended Range Rocket Ammunition has the range of 75 kms with accuracy of 40 meters. The Aerial Denial Munition Type I Rocket Ammunition contains dual purpose sub munitions capable of neutralizing both tanks and armoured personnel carriers as well as B vehicle entrenched troops. The Infantry Combat Vehicle – Command is equipped with technology to collect, disseminate, share and present real time information to commanders to facilitate quick decision making for execution of tasks.
Considering the demand of enhanced protection against the threat of enemy snipers to our troops deployed along the Line of Control and in close combat operations in counter terrorism scenario, DAC accorded AoN for Bullet Proof Jackets with Indian Standard BIS VI level of protection. To combat the current complex paradigm of conventional and hybrid warfare and counter terrorism at the borders, AoN for induction of approx. four lakh of Close Quarter Battle Carbines for the Services has also been accorded by the DAC. This is set to provide major impetus to the small arms manufacturing industry in India and enhancing ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in small arms.
In the recent conflicts across the world, drone technology proved to be a force multiplier in military operations. Accordingly, to augment Indian Army’s capability in modern warfare, AoN for procurement of Autonomous Surveillance and Armed Drone Swarms has been accorded by the DAC under Buy (Indian-IDDM) category.
The DAC also approved Navy’s proposal to procure upgraded 1250KW capacity Marine Gas Turbine Generator for power generation application onboard Kolkata class of ships through Indian Industry. This will give a major boost to indigenous manufacturing of gas turbine generators.
In order to enhance the security in the coastal region of the country, the DAC also approved the proposal of procurement of 14 Fast Patrol Vessels (FPVs) for Indian Coast Guard under the Buy (Indian-IDDM) with 60% IC.