कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय प्रशासनिक न्यायाधिकरण की अध्यक्षा मंजुला दास ने सीएटी की गुवाहाटी शाखा की कोर्ट सह कार्यालय इमारत की आधारशिला रखी
24 JUL 2022 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय प्रशासनिक न्यायाधिकरण (सीएटी) की अध्यक्षा सुश्री मंजुला दास ने आज सीएटी की गुवाहाटी शाखा की कोर्ट सह कार्यालय इमारत की आधारशिला रखी।
इस मौके पर गुवाहाटी उच्च न्यायालय के न्यायाधीश श्री एन कोटिश्वर और श्री के आर सुराना के साथ-साथ गुवाहाटी उच्च न्यायालय के सेवानिवृत्त न्यायाधीश जस्टिस बी के शर्मा मौजूद रहे। इस कार्यक्रम में भारत सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ असम सरकार के अधिकारी और अन्य गणमान्य लोग भी उपस्थित रहे।
केंद्रीय प्रशासनिक प्राधिकरण की गुवाहाटी शाखा सिर्फ असम, मेघालय, मणिपुर, मिजोरम, त्रिपुरा, नागालैंड और अरूणाचल प्रदेश में तैनात केंद्र सरकार के नागरिक कर्मचारियों के मामले ही नहीं देखती, बल्कि यह अधिसूचित संगठनों के अधिकारी, जो पूर्वोत्तर के इन 7 राज्यों में तैनात हैं, उनके मामले भी देखती है। अपनी स्थापना के बाद से ही गुवाहाटी शाखा भंगागढ़ में राजगढ़ रोड स्थित एक किराये की इमारत में काम कर रही थी, जो अब जर्जर हालत में हैं, वहां शाखा के काम करने के लिए बुनियादी जरूरतों की तक कमी है। इसलिए लगातार पर्याप्त जगह और बेहतरीन सुविधाओं वाले कोर्ट सह कार्यालय कॉमप्लेक्स की मांग उठती रही थी। इन जरूरतों को अब भविष्य में बनने वाली यह नई इमारत पूरी करेगी। 01.08.2021 को केंद्रीय प्रशासनिक न्यायाधिकरण का प्रभार लेने के बाद से ही मंजुला दास ने असम सरकार के सामने जरूरी प्लॉट का मुद्दा जोर-शोर से उठाया था, इसकी बात सीधे मुख्यमंत्री तक पहुंचाई गई थी। मुख्यमंत्री के हस्तक्षेप के बाद, बहुत कम समय में ही यह प्लॉट हस्तांतरित कर दिया गया। अध्यक्षा मंजुला दास ने असम के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा, राजस्व विभाग के अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ श्री पल्लव गोपाल झा, डीसी, कामरूप (मेट्रो) और उनकी विशेषज्ञ टीम को इसके लिए विशेष धन्यवाद दिया।
अध्यक्षा ने प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवम् पेंशन विभाग के राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र प्रसाद को इस इमारत के निर्माण के लिए जरूरी अनुदान तुरंत जारी करने के लिए भी धन्यवाद दिय़ा। अपने उद्बोधन में अध्यक्षा ने सीपीडब्ल्यूडी, असम पुलिस का भी आभार व्यक्त किया और कानूनी क्षेत्र के लोगों व न्यायाधिकरण के अधिकारियों को संगठन के प्रति उनके योगदान के लिए सम्मानित भी किया। माननीय अध्यक्षा ने सीएटी बार एसोसिएशन, गुवाहाटी शाखा को एक लाख रुपये का अनुदान भी दिया।
गुवाहाटी उच्च न्यायालय के जज और कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि जस्टिस कोटिश्वर सिंह ने अपने उद्बोधन में कहा कि न्यायपालिका, लोकतंत्र का एक अहम स्तंभ है और बिना स्वतंत्र न्यायपालिका के लोकतंत्र खोखला है। उन्होंने सुश्री मंजुला दास के कार्यकाल में नई इमारत के निर्माण के शुरू होने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि सभी लोगों के लिए नई इमारत में तमाम तरह की जरूरी सुविधाएं उपलब्ध होंगी।
उच्च न्यायालय के सेवानिवृत्त न्यायाधीश और विशिष्ट अतिथि जस्टिस बी के शर्मा ने अपने उद्बोधन में केंद्रीय प्रशासनिक न्यायाधिकरण के साथ अपने लंबे कार्यकाल से जुड़ी यादों को याद किया और सीएटी के लिए काम करने के दौरान जरूरी नियमों और कानूनों के विशेष ज्ञान की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया, जो उच्च न्यायालय में बहुत सामान्य नहीं है।
इस मौके पर गुवाहाटी उच्च न्यायालय के जज श्री के आर सुराना ने भी अपने विचार व्यक्त किए।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान असम की संस्कृति को प्रस्तुत करते हुए बीहू नृत्य भी किया गया, साथ ही शुरुआत में दिलीप हीरा द्वारा शास्त्रीय बांसुरी वादन किया गया। आखिर में सीएटी की अध्यक्षा, गुवाहाटी उच्च न्यायालय के न्यायाधीशों और दूसरे गणमान्य नागरिकों द्वारा "भूमि पूजन" किया गया।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Chairman of Central Administrative Tribunal, Ms Manjula Das lays the foundation stone of the construction of Court-cum-office building of the Guwahati Bench of Central Administrative Tribunal
24 JUL 2022 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
Chairman of Central Administrative Tribunal, Ms Manjula Das lays the foundation stone of the construction of Court-cum-office building of the Guwahati Bench of Central Administrative Tribunal in Guwahati today.
Mr N Kotiswar Singh and Mr.K. R Surana, both Sitting Judges of Gauhati High Court and Mr Justice B K Sharma, Retired Judge of Gauhati High Court were present on the occasion. The function was graced by the Senior Officers of the Government of India as well as the Government of Assam, and various dignitaries.
The Central Administrative Tribunal, Guwahati Bench adjudicate the service matters of the not only the Central Government civilian employees posted in all the 7 (seven) North Eastern States of India – Assam, Meghalaya, Manipur, Mizoram, Tripura, Nagaland and Arunachal Pradesh and also of the employees of the notified organisations posted in this Region. Since its inception, the Guwahati Bench has been functioning from a rented building at Rajgarh Road, Bhangagarh which is presently in dilapidated condition and lacks basic amenities for proper functioning of the Bench. Therefore, there was always a constant demand from the stakeholders to have own office-cum-court-complex of the Bench with sufficient space and other state-of-the-art amenities, which with this Foundation Stone Laying Ceremony will be fulfilled in near future. After assumption of charge as Chairman, Central Administrative Tribunal by the Ms Manjula Das on 01.08.2021, the matter for transfer of a suitable plot of land was vigorously taken up with the Government of Assam right upto the level of the Chief Minister of Assam and due to his kind intervention, plot was transferred in a very short span of time. Ms Manjula Das, Chairman specially thanked Dr.HimantaBiswaSarma, Chief Minister of Assam, Officers in the Revenue Department and also to Sri Pallav Gopal Jha, DC, Kamrup (Metro) and his expert team in this regard.
The Chairman expressed her sincere thanks to the Prime Minister of India and Dr.Jitendra Singh, MoS, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions for immediate release of necessary funds paving the way for construction of the court-cum-office building. In her speech, the Chairman thanked the CPWD, Assam Police and felicitated members of the legal fraternity as well officers of the Tribunal for their significant contribution to the organisation. Hon’ble Chairman also granted Rs.1 lakh to the CAT Bar Association, Guwahati Bench as Grant in Aid.
Mr. Justice N. Kotiswar Singh, Judge of the Gauhati High Court in his address to the august gathering as Chief Guest, said the Judiciary is one of the important limbs of democracy and democracy without independent judiciary is hollow. He expressed his happiness that during the tenure of Ms. Manjula Das as Chairman, construction of CAT’s own building has started. He expected that the new building will have all the facilities for the stakeholders.
Mr. Justice B K Sharma, retired Judge of High Court in his address as Guest of Honour recollected his long association with CAT and stressed the requirement of specialised knowledge of the rules and regulations in service matters for practice in CAT which is uncommon in High Court.
Mr. Justice K R Surana, Judge of the Gauhati High Court also spoke on the occasion.
The event was marked by the depiction of Assamese culture with Bihu dance, recital of classical flute by Dilip Hira in the beginning and ended with the “Bhumi Pujan” by the Chairman, CAT, Judges of Gauhati High Court and other dignitaries.