Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Average life expectancy at birth improved by 20 years; an increase in age from 49.7 (1970-75) to 69.7 (2015-19) has been registered
Under Five Mortality Rate (Per 1,000 live births) reduced from 45 in the year 2014 to 35 in the year 2019
26 JUL 2022 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
As per the latest report titled Sample Registration System (SRS) based Abridged Life Table 2015-19 published by the Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, Government of India, the average life expectancy at birth has increased from 49.7 during 1970-75 to 69.7 during the year 2015-19 registering an increase of 20 years during this period.
As per the SRS Report 2019 published by the Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, Government of India, the country has experienced notable improvement in child mortality by reducing the Under Five Mortality Rate (Per 1,000 live births) from 45 in the year 2014 to 35 in the year 2019. The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW), Govt. of India provides support to States/UTs in the implementation of Reproductive, Maternal, Newborn, Child, Adolescent Health and Nutrition (RMNCAH+N) Strategy under National Health Mission (NHM) based on the Annual Programme Implementation Plan (APIP) submitted by the States/UTs for improving the overall health of the children in the country.
Some of the key interventions of Government of India are Facility Based New-born Care, Community Based care of New-born and Young Children, Mothers’ Absolute Affection (MAA) Programme, Social Awareness and Actions to Neutralize Pneumonia Successfully (SAANS) Initiative, Universal Immunization Programme (UIP), Rashtriya Bal Swasthya Karyakaram (RBSK), Nutrition Rehabilitation Centres (NRCs), Intensified Diarrhea Control Fortnight / Defeat Diarrhea (D2) Initiative, Anaemia Mukt Bharat (AMB) Strategy, etc.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
پیدائش کے وقت اوسط زندگی کی توقع 20 سال تک بہتر ہوئی؛ عمر میں 49.7 (1970-75) سے 69.7 (2015-19) تک اضافہ درج کیا گیا
پانچ سال سے کم عمر کےدوران سال 2014 کی شرح اموات (فی ہزار زندہ پیدائش) 45 سے کم ہوکر سال 2019 میں 35 رہ گئی
26 JUL 2022 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
رجسٹرار جنرل اور مردم شماری کمشنر، حکومت ہند کے دفتر کے ذریعہ شائع کردہ سیمپل رجسٹریشن سسٹم (ایس آر ایس) پر مبنی ایبرجڈ لائف ٹیبل 2015 سے 2019 کے عنوان سے تازہ ترین رپورٹ کے مطابق، پیدائش کے وقت اوسط متوقع عمر (1970سے 1975 کے دوران) 49.7 سے بڑھ کر سال 2015 سے 2019 کے دوران 69.7 سال ہو گئی ہے۔اس طرح اس مدت کے دوران 20 سال کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا۔
رجسٹرار جنرل اور مردم شماری کمشنر، حکومت ہند کے دفتر کی طرف سے شائع کردہ ایس آر ایس رپورٹ 2019 کے مطابق، ملک میں سال 2014 میں پانچ سال سے کم عمر کے دوران ہونے والی شرح اموات 45 (فی ہزار زندہ پیدائش) سے کم ہوکر سال 2019 میں 35 رہ گئی ہے۔ اس طرح سے بچوں کی اموات میں قابل ذکر بہتری دیکھی گئی ہے۔ حکومت ہند کی صحت اور کنبہ بہبود کی وزارت، نیشنل ہیلتھ مشن (این ایچ ایم) کے تحت تولیدی، زچگی، نوزائیدہ، بچوں، نوعمروں کی صحت اور تغذیہ ( آر ایم این سی اےایچ+ این) حکمت عملی کے نفاذ میں ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو اعانت فراہم کرتی ہے جوملک میں بچوں کی مجموعی صحت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ پیش کردہ سالانہ پروگرام عمل درآمد منصوبہ (اے پی آئی پی) پر مبنی ہوتا ہے۔
حکومت ہند کے کچھ اہم اقدامات ہیں سہولت پر مبنی نوزائیدہ کی دیکھ بھال، نوزائیدہ اور چھوٹے بچوں کی کمیونٹی پر مبنی دیکھ بھال، ماؤں کا مکمل پیار ( ایم اے اے۔ ماں) پروگرام، سماجی بیداری اور نمونیا کو کامیابی سے بے اثر کرنے کے لیے اقدامات (ایس اے اے این ایس۔ سانس) پہل، یونیورسل امیونائزیشن یعنی ہمہ گیر ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام (یو آئی پی)، راشٹریہ بال سواستھیہ کاریہ کرم (آر بی ایس کے)، غذائی بحالی مراکز/ نیوٹریشن ری ہیبی لیٹیشن سینٹرز (این آر سی)، انٹینسی فائڈ ڈائریا کنٹرول فورٹ نائٹ / ڈیفیٹ ڈائریا (ڈی 2) پہل، انیمیا مکت بھارت (اے ایم بی) حکمت عملی وغیرہ۔
صحت اور کنبہ بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ بات کہی۔