امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مردم شماری 2021
26 JUL 2022 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
مردم شماری 2021 کے انعقاد کے لیے حکومت کے ارادے کو گزٹ آف انڈیا میں 28 مارچ 2019کو مطلع کیا گیا تھا۔ کوویڈ-19 وبا پھیلنے کی وجہ سے مردم شماری 2021 اور متعلقہ فیلڈ سرگرمیاں ملتوی کردی گئی تھیں۔ آئندہ مردم شماری پہلی ڈیجیٹل مردم شماری ہوگی۔ ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے کے لیے موبائل ایپس اور مردم شماری سے متعلق مختلف سرگرمیوں کے انتظام اور نگرانی کے لیے مردم شماری پورٹل تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
مردم شماری میں جن ذاتوں اور قبائل کو آئین (درج فہرست ذاتوں) کے حکم نامے 1950 اور آئین (درج فہرست قبائل) حکم نامے 1950 کے مطابق درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل کے طور پر خصوصی طور پر مطلع کیا جاتا ہے، ان کی گنتی کی جاتی ہے۔ بہار، مہاراشٹر اور اڈیشہ کی ریاستی حکومتوں نے آئندہ مردم شماری میں ذات پات کی تفصیلات جمع کرنے کی درخواست کی ہے۔ حکومت ہند نے آزادی کے بعد سے مردم شماری میں ایس سی اور ایس ٹی کے علاوہ ذات پات کے لحاظ سے آبادی کی گنتی نہیں کی ہے۔
یہ معلومات وزیر مملکت برائے داخلہ جناب نتیانند رائے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Census 2021
26 JUL 2022 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The intent of the Government for conducting Census 2021 was notified in Gazette of India on 28th March, 2019. Due to outbreak of COVID-19 pandemic, the Census 2021 and related field activities have been postponed. The forthcoming Census is to be the first digital Census. Mobile Apps for collection of data and a Census Portal for management and monitoring of various Census related activities have been developed.
In Census, the castes and tribes which are specifically notified as Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes as per the Constitution (Scheduled Castes) Order, 1950 and the Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) Order, 1950, as amended from time to time, are enumerated. The State Governments of Bihar, Maharashtra and Odisha have requested to collect caste details in the forthcoming Census. The Government of India has not enumerated caste wise population other than SCs and STs in Census since independence.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.