Ministry of Home Affairs
Denial and Renewal of FCRA
26 JUL 2022 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
During preceding 3 years (2019, 2020, 2021) registration certificates of 1811 number of Associations have been cancelled under the provisions of the Foreign contribution Regulation Act, 2010 (FCRA 2010). Reasonable opportunity of being heard is given in terms of Section 14(2) of FCRA 2010, by issuing Show Cause Notice before a decision about cancellation of registration is taken. State-wise details of cancellation of registration are given below:
S. No
State
Number of Associations whose registration has been cancelled (from 1st January,2019 to 31st December,2021)
1
Andhra Pradesh
168
2
Arunachal Pradesh
2
3
Assam
23
4
Bihar
122
5
Chandigarh
4
6
Chhattisgarh
14
7
Delhi
68
8
Goa
4
9
Gujarat
45
10
Haryana
8
11
Himachal Pradesh
8
12
Jammu and Kashmir (including Ladakh)
9
13
Jharkhand
43
14
Karnataka
96
15
Kerala
52
16
Madhya Pradesh
54
17
Maharashtra
206
18
Manipur
43
19
Meghalaya
7
20
Mizoram
2
21
Nagaland
14
22
Odisha
109
23
Puducherry
8
24
Punjab
8
25
Rajasthan
41
26
Sikkim
3
27
Tamil Nadu
218
28
Telangana
90
29
Tripura
3
30
Uttar Pradesh
115
31
Uttarakhand
31
32
West Bengal
193
Total
1811
Applications for renewal of certificates of registration issued under the FCRA, 2010 are processed as per provisions of FCRA, 2010 and rules made thereunder. 783 number of applications for renewal have been denied during preceding 3 years (2019, 2020, 2021). State wise details of denied application are given below:
S. No.
State
Number of applications for renewal denied (from 1st January,2019 to 31st December,2021)
1
Andhra Pradesh
84
2
Arunachal Pradesh
5
3
Assam
7
4
Bihar
20
5
Chandigarh
6
6
Chhattisgarh
4
7
Delhi
41
8
Goa
4
9
Gujarat
22
10
Haryana
12
11
Himachal Pradesh
4
12
Jammu and Kashmir (including Ladakh)
5
13
Jharkhand
10
14
Karnataka
57
15
Kerala
19
16
Madhya Pradesh
24
17
Maharashtra
110
18
Manipur
1
19
Meghalaya
1
20
Mizoram
2
21
Nagaland
2
22
Odisha
55
23
Puducherry
3
24
Punjab
5
25
Rajasthan
17
26
Sikkim
4
27
Tamil Nadu
66
28
Telangana
48
29
Tripura
4
30
Uttar Pradesh
59
31
Uttarakhand
17
32
West Bengal
65
Total
783
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
ایف سی آر اے کی درخواستوں کی نامنظوری اور تجدید
26 JUL 2022 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
اس سے پہلے کے 3 برسوں (2019، 2020، 2021) کے دوران فارن کنٹریبیوشن ریگولیشن ایکٹ 2010 (ایف سی آر اے 2010) کی دفعات کے تحت 1811 ایسوسی ایشنوں کے رجسٹریشن سرٹیفکیٹ منسوخ کیے گئے ہیں۔ رجسٹریشن منسوخی کے بارے میں فیصلہ لینے سے پہلے وجہ بتاؤ نوٹس جاری کرکے ایف سی آر اے 2010 کی دفعہ 14(2) کی رو سے سماعت کا معقول موقع دیا جاتا ہے۔ رجسٹریشن کی منسوخی کی ریاست وار تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
نمبر شمار
ریاست
ایسوسی ایشنوں کی تعداد جن کی رجسٹریشن منسوخ کر دی گئی ہے (یکم جنوری 2019 سے 31 دسمبر 2021 تک)
1
آندھرا پردیش
168
2
اروناچل پردیش
2
3
آسام
23
4
بہار
122
5
چنڈی گڑھ
4
6
چھتیس گڑھ
14
7
دہلی
68
8
گوا
4
9
گجرات
45
10
ہریانہ
8
11
ہماچل پردیش
8
12
جموں و کشمیر (بشمول لداخ)
9
13
جھارکھنڈ
43
14
کرناٹک
96
15
کیرلا
52
16
مدھیہ پردیش
54
17
مہاراشٹر
206
18
منی پور
43
19
میگھالیہ
7
20
میزورم
2
21
ناگالینڈ
14
22
اڈیشہ
109
23
پڈوچیری
8
24
پنجاب
8
25
راجستھان
41
26
سکم
3
27
تمل ناڈو
218
28
تلنگانہ
90
29
تریپورہ
3
30
اترپردیش
115
31
اتراکھنڈ
31
32
مغربی بنگال
193
کل
1811
ایف سی آر اے، 2010 کے تحت جاری کردہ رجسٹریشن سرٹیفکیٹ کی تجدید کے لیے درخواستوں پر ایف سی آر اے، 2010 اور اس کے تحت بنائے گئے قواعد کے مطابق کارروائی کی جاتی ہے۔ گزشتہ 3 سال (2019، 2020، 2021) کے دوران تجدید کے لیے 783 درخواستوں کو مسترد کیا گیا ہے۔ مسترد کردہ درخواستوں کی ریاست وار تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
نمبر شمار
ریاست
مسترد کردہ تجدید کی درخواستوں کی تعداد (یکم جنوری 2019 سے 31 دسمبر 2021 تک)
1
آندھرا پردیش
84
2
اروناچل پردیش
5
3
آسام
7
4
بہار
20
5
چنڈی گڑھ
6
6
چھتیس گڑھ
4
7
دہلی
41
8
گوا
4
9
گجرات
22
10
ہریانہ
12
11
ہماچل پردیش
4
12
جموں و کشمیر (بشمول لداخ)
5
13
جھارکھنڈ
10
14
کرناٹک
57
15
کیرلا
19
16
مدھیہ پردیش
24
17
مہاراشٹر
110
18
منی پور
1
19
میگھالیہ
1
20
میزورم
2
21
ناگالینڈ
2
22
اڈیشہ
55
23
پڈوچیری
3
24
پنجاب
5
25
راجستھان
17
26
سکم
4
27
تمل ناڈو
66
28
تلنگانہ
48
29
تریپورہ
4
30
اترپردیش
59
31
اتراکھنڈ
17
32
مغربی بنگال
65
کل
783
یہ معلومات داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیانند رائے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔