Ministry of Home Affairs
Socio-Economic Caste Census
26 JUL 2022 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Socio Economic and Caste Census (SECC) 2011 data, excluding the caste data, have been finalised and published by Ministry of Rural Development and Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs. The SECC reports are available on the portal secc.gov.in. As informed by Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, there is no proposal to release the caste data at this stage.
The castes and tribes which are specifically notified as Scheduled Castes (SCs) and Scheduled Tribes (STs) as per the Constitution (Scheduled Castes) Order 1950 and the Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) Order, 1950, as amended from time to time, are enumerated in the Census. The Government of India has not enumerated caste wise population other than SCs and STs in Census since independence.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
سماجی-معاشی ذات پر مبنی مردم شماری
26 JUL 2022 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:26؍جولائی2022:
وزیر مملکت برائے داخلہ جناب نتیہ نند رائے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی کہ سماجی-معاشی اور ذات پر مبنی مردم شماری (ایس ای سی سی)2011 کے اعدادو شمار کو ، ذات کے اعدادو شمار کو چھوڑ کر دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت اور رہائش و شہری امور کی وزارت کے ذریعے حتمی شکل دے دی گئی ہے اور اسے شائع بھی کیا جاچکا ہے۔ ایس ای سی سی رپورٹ پورٹل secc.gov.in.پر دستیاب ہے۔ جیسا کی سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کے ذریعے مطلع کیا گیا ہے، اس مرحلے پر ذات ڈاٹا جاری کرنے کی کوئی تجویز نہیں ہے۔
آئین (درج فہرست ذاتیں )حکم نامہ 1950 اور وقت وقت پر ترمیم شدہ آئین (درج فہرست قبائل)حکم نامہ 1950کے مطابق درج فہرست ذات (ایس سی) اور درج فہرست قبائل(ایس ٹی)کی شکل میں خاص طور سے درج فہرست ذات اوردرج فہرست قبائل کی مردم شماری گنتی کی جاتی ہے۔ حکومت ہند نے آزادی کے بعد سے مردم شماری میں درج فہرست اور درج فہرست قبائل کے علاوہ دیگر ذات وار آبادی کی گنتی نہیں کی ہے۔