Ministry of Defence
23rd Kargil Vijay Diwas ceremony at Southern Command War Memorial, Pune
26 JUL 2022 3:04PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 26 July 2022
The Kargil Vijay Diwas was observed on 26 July 2022 with great pride during a ceremony organised at the Southern Command War Memorial, Pune. The ceremony which was conducted in the morning was attended by military personnel of Pune and satellite stations. During the ceremony, tribute was paid to martyrs of Kargil War at the Southern Command War Memorial. The wreath was laid at the National War Memorial, Southern Command, Pune by Lieutenant General Arvind Walia, Chief of Staff, Headquarters Southern Command on behalf of all ranks of Southern Command.
Kargil Vijay Diwas, has been named after the success of Operation Vijay. On this day India successfully reclaimed command of the high outposts which were treacherously occupied by Pakistani intruders during winter months. The Kargil war was fought for more than 60 days which ended on 26 July 1999 with gallant victory for India.
This day reminds us of the sacrifice of our Soldiers who fought the battle of Kargil with Pakistan on the icy heights of the state of Jammu and Kashmir. This year marks the 23rd anniversary of that grand victory. Functions are organised all over the country to commemorate the supreme sacrifice and glorious victory of the Indian Armed Forces.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
लष्कराच्या दक्षिण कमांड येथील युद्धस्मारकात 23 व्या कारगिल विजय दिवस कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन
26 JUL 2022 4:23PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 26 जुलै 2022
कारगिल विजय दिवसानिमित्त आज 26 जुलै 2022 रोजी लष्कराच्या पुण्यातील दक्षिण कमांड मुख्यालय येथील युद्धस्मारकात विशेष कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आला होता. आज सकाळी झालेल्या या कार्यक्रमात पुण्यातील तसेच उपनगरातील लष्करी अधिकारी उपस्थित होते. यावेळी कारगिल युद्धात अतुलनीय शौर्य दाखवत वीरमरण प्राप्त झालेल्या जवानांना श्रद्धांजली वाहण्यात आली. दक्षिण कमांडच्या सर्व अधिकाऱ्यांच्या वतीने, दक्षिण कमांडचे चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ लेफ्टनंट जनरल अरविंद वालिया यांनी राष्ट्रीय युद्धस्मारकात या जवानांच्या स्मृती प्रित्यर्थ पुष्पचक्र अर्पण केले.
‘ऑपरेशन विजय’ च्या यशामुळे ‘कारगिल विजय दिवस’ साजरा केला जातो. पाकिस्तानने , शस्त्रसंधीचे उल्लंघन करत विश्वासघात करुन भारतीय शिखरांवर कब्जा घेतला होता, ती सगळी शिखरे भारतीय जवानांनी पुन्हा जिंकून घेतली. कारगिल युद्ध 60 दिवसांपेक्षा अधिक काळ चालले आणि याच दिवशी, 26 जुलै 1999 रोजी भारताने या युद्धात मोठा विजय मिळवला होता.
हा दिवस, आपल्याला जम्मू काश्मीरच्या प्रचंड थंडीच्या बर्फाळ प्रदेशात अत्यंत उंचावर आपल्या जवानांनी पाकिस्तानी सैनिकांशी युद्ध करतांना गाजवलेले अद्वितीय शौर्य आणि बलिदानाचे स्मरण करुन देतो. आपल्या तिन्ही सैन्यदलांचा पराक्रम, सर्वोच्च बलिदान आणि नेत्रदीपक विजयाचे स्मरण करत, हा विजय साजरा करण्यासाठी देशभरात विविध कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आले आहेत.